Salt River Pima-Maricopa Community Schools (4320)

Public school district · Maricopa County · Arizona · NCES district ID 0400047

Salt River Pima-Maricopa Community Schools (4320) spent $25,274 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 93% of the other Arizona districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $11,993). Its one school enrolled 76 students in 2024-25; 12.9% of its revenue came from the state. Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 20-29% (Arizona: 77.8%).

Spending per student among Arizona districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Salt River Pima-Maricopa Community Schools (4320) in enrollment (68 to 76 students) and Salt River Pima-Maricopa Community Schools (4320) itself.

Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to Salt River Pima-Maricopa Community Schools (4320), FY23Central Arizona Valley Institute of Technology (79385) $51,167; Espiritu Schools (92902) $29,814; Salt River Pima-Maricopa Community Schools (4320) $25,274; Kirkland Elementary District (4480) $24,563; Shonto Governing Board of Education Inc. (6353) $23,629; Yavapai Accommodation School District (79379) $21,929; CPLC Community Schools (4300) $17,608; Blue Adobe Project (89871) $17,043; Career Development Inc. (4400) $15,426; Santa Cruz Valley Opportunities in Education Inc. (79066) $13,058; State median, under 1,000 students $11,993.020k40k60kCentral Arizona Valley Institu…$51,167Espiritu Schools (92902)$29,814Salt River Pima-Maricopa Commu…$25,274Kirkland Elementary District (…$24,563Shonto Governing Board of Educ…$23,629Yavapai Accommodation School D…$21,929CPLC Community Schools (4300)$17,608Blue Adobe Project (89871)$17,043Career Development Inc. (4400)$15,426Santa Cruz Valley Opportunitie…$13,058State median, under 1,000 students $11,993
Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to Salt River Pima-Maricopa Community Schools (4320), FY23Central Arizona Valley Institute of Technology (79385) $51,167; Espiritu Schools (92902) $29,814; Salt River Pima-Maricopa Community Schools (4320) $25,274; Kirkland Elementary District (4480) $24,563; Shonto Governing Board of Education Inc. (6353) $23,629; Yavapai Accommodation School District (79379) $21,929; CPLC Community Schools (4300) $17,608; Blue Adobe Project (89871) $17,043; Career Development Inc. (4400) $15,426; Santa Cruz Valley Opportunities in Education Inc. (79066) $13,058; State median, under 1,000 students $11,993.020k40k60kCentral Arizona Valley Institute of…$51,167Espiritu Schools (92902)$29,814Salt River Pima-Maricopa Community …$25,274Kirkland Elementary District (4480)$24,563Shonto Governing Board of Education…$23,629Yavapai Accommodation School Distri…$21,929CPLC Community Schools (4300)$17,608Blue Adobe Project (89871)$17,043Career Development Inc. (4400)$15,426Santa Cruz Valley Opportunities in …$13,058State median, under 1,000 students $11,993
Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to Salt River Pima-Maricopa Community Schools (4320), FY23Central Arizona Valley Institute of Technology (79385) $51,167; Espiritu Schools (92902) $29,814; Salt River Pima-Maricopa Community Schools (4320) $25,274; Kirkland Elementary District (4480) $24,563; Shonto Governing Board of Education Inc. (6353) $23,629; Yavapai Accommodation School District (79379) $21,929; CPLC Community Schools (4300) $17,608; Blue Adobe Project (89871) $17,043; Career Development Inc. (4400) $15,426; Santa Cruz Valley Opportunities in Education Inc. (79066) $13,058; State median, under 1,000 students $11,993.020k40k60kCentral Arizona Valley Institute of Technol…$51,167Espiritu Schools (92902)$29,814Salt River Pima-Maricopa Community Schools…$25,274Kirkland Elementary District (4480)$24,563Shonto Governing Board of Education Inc. (6…$23,629Yavapai Accommodation School District (7937…$21,929CPLC Community Schools (4300)$17,608Blue Adobe Project (89871)$17,043Career Development Inc. (4400)$15,426Santa Cruz Valley Opportunities in Educatio…$13,058State median, under 1,000 students $11,993
Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to Salt River Pima-Maricopa Community Schools (4320), FY23Central Arizona Valley Institute of Technology (79385) $51,167; Espiritu Schools (92902) $29,814; Salt River Pima-Maricopa Community Schools (4320) $25,274; Kirkland Elementary District (4480) $24,563; Shonto Governing Board of Education Inc. (6353) $23,629; Yavapai Accommodation School District (79379) $21,929; CPLC Community Schools (4300) $17,608; Blue Adobe Project (89871) $17,043; Career Development Inc. (4400) $15,426; Santa Cruz Valley Opportunities in Education Inc. (79066) $13,058; State median, under 1,000 students $11,993.020k40k60kCentral Arizona Valley Institute of Tec…$51,167Espiritu Schools (92902)$29,814Salt River Pima-Maricopa Community Scho…$25,274Kirkland Elementary District (4480)$24,563Shonto Governing Board of Education Inc…$23,629Yavapai Accommodation School District (…$21,929CPLC Community Schools (4300)$17,608Blue Adobe Project (89871)$17,043Career Development Inc. (4400)$15,426Santa Cruz Valley Opportunities in Educ…$13,058State median, under 1,000 students $11,993

Where the money came from

$6,039,000 in revenue: 12.9% state, not reported local and 87.1% federal. Total spending was $1,845,000, or $25,274 per student; the district reported no capital outlay that year.

Salt River Pima-Maricopa Community Schools (4320) revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $777,000; Local $0; Federal $5,262,000; total $6,039,000.
  • State$777,000 13%
  • Local$0 0%
  • Federal$5,262,000 87%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 475 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

73 students in 2022-23, 64 students in 2023-24, 76 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Salt River Pima-Maricopa Community Schools (4320) enrollment by school year2022-23: 73, 2023-24: 64, 2024-25: 760204060802022-23732023-24642024-2576
Salt River Pima-Maricopa Community Schools (4320) enrollment by school year2022-23: 73, 2023-24: 64, 2024-25: 760204060802022-23732023-24642024-2576
Salt River Pima-Maricopa Community Schools (4320) enrollment by school year2022-23: 73, 2023-24: 64, 2024-25: 760204060802022-23732023-24642024-2576
Salt River Pima-Maricopa Community Schools (4320) enrollment by school year2022-23: 73, 2023-24: 64, 2024-25: 760204060802022-23732023-24642024-2576

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2373not reportednot reported
2023-2464not reportednot reported
2024-257610.57.2

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Salt River Pima-Maricopa Community Schools (4320) scored proficient or above: 20% or less in reading and 20% or less in math, against 40.4% in reading and 34.8% in math across Arizona. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Arizona, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtArizonaStudents tested
Reading and language arts20% or less40.4%17
Math20% or less34.8%17

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

20-29% of the 33 students in Salt River Pima-Maricopa Community Schools (4320)'s class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 77.8% across Arizona. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtArizona
Four-year graduation rate20‑29%77.8%
Students in the class3393,470

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 high school, 76 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Salt River Accelerated Learning Academy767.232.9%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Salt River Pima-Maricopa Community Schools (4320)

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Salt River Pima-Maricopa Community Schools (4320)

  1. Arizona districts by spending per studentSalt River Pima-Maricopa Community Schools (4320) ranks 35 of 475 Arizona districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($25,274).#35 of 475
  2. Every school district in ArizonaSalt River Pima-Maricopa Community Schools (4320) is the number 579 by size of 661 Arizona districts, with 73 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#579 of 661
  3. CPLC Community Schools (4300)The next larger Arizona district: 74 students in fall 2022, $17,608 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$17,608
  4. Central Arizona Valley Institute of Technology (79385)The next smaller Arizona district: 72 students in fall 2022, $51,167 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$51,167
  5. Compare Salt River Pima-Maricopa Community Schools (4320) with CPLC Community Schools (4300)Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Salt River Accelerated Learning Academy, its largest high school76 students in 2024-25, 7.2 per teacher.76
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Salt River Pima-Maricopa Community Schools (4320)

  1. How many schools and students are in Salt River Pima-Maricopa Community Schools (4320)?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 high), enrolling 76 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Salt River Pima-Maricopa Community Schools (4320) spend per student?
    $25,274 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Arizona median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $11,993 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. Where does Salt River Pima-Maricopa Community Schools (4320)'s money come from?
    $6,039,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 12.9% state, not reported local and 87.1% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How do students in Salt River Pima-Maricopa Community Schools (4320) do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Salt River Pima-Maricopa Community Schools (4320) scored proficient or above: 20% or less in reading and 20% or less in math, against 40.4% in reading and 34.8% in math across Arizona. Arizona's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  5. What is the graduation rate in Salt River Pima-Maricopa Community Schools (4320)?
    20-29% of the 33 students in Salt River Pima-Maricopa Community Schools (4320)'s class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 77.8% across Arizona. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  6. What is Salt River Pima-Maricopa Community Schools (4320)'s NCES district ID?
    0400047. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25