Cave Creek Unified School District No. 93

Listed by NCES as Cave Creek Unified District (4244) (district ID 0400001)

Public school district · Maricopa County · Arizona · NCES district ID 0400001

Cave Creek Unified School District No. 93 spent $9,626 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 74% of the other Arizona districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $10,493). Its 8 schools enrolled 3,821 students in 2024-25; 25.4% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $10,334 per student, up 7.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 93% (Arizona: 77.8%).

Spending per student among Arizona districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Cave Creek Unified in enrollment (3,948 to 5,133 students) and Cave Creek Unified itself.

Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to Cave Creek Unified, FY23Isaac Elementary District (4259) $15,074; Creighton School District 14 $13,023; Casa Grande Union High $11,543; Sierra Vista Unified District (4175) $10,745; Gadsden Elementary District (4505) $10,364; Prescott Unified District (4466) $10,182; J.O. Combs Unified $9,719; Cave Creek Unified $9,626; Liberty Elementary $9,201; Leman Academy of Excellence Inc. (92730) $7,305; State median, 1,000+ students $10,493.5k7.5k10k12.5k15k17.5kIsaac Elementary District (425…$15,074Creighton School District 14$13,023Casa Grande Union High$11,543Sierra Vista Unified District …$10,745Gadsden Elementary District (4…$10,364Prescott Unified District (446…$10,182J.O. Combs Unified$9,719Cave Creek Unified$9,626Liberty Elementary$9,201Leman Academy of Excellence In…$7,305State median, 1,000+ students $10,493
Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to Cave Creek Unified, FY23Isaac Elementary District (4259) $15,074; Creighton School District 14 $13,023; Casa Grande Union High $11,543; Sierra Vista Unified District (4175) $10,745; Gadsden Elementary District (4505) $10,364; Prescott Unified District (4466) $10,182; J.O. Combs Unified $9,719; Cave Creek Unified $9,626; Liberty Elementary $9,201; Leman Academy of Excellence Inc. (92730) $7,305; State median, 1,000+ students $10,493.5k7.5k10k12.5k15k17.5kIsaac Elementary District (4259)$15,074Creighton School District 14$13,023Casa Grande Union High$11,543Sierra Vista Unified District (4175)$10,745Gadsden Elementary District (4505)$10,364Prescott Unified District (4466)$10,182J.O. Combs Unified$9,719Cave Creek Unified$9,626Liberty Elementary$9,201Leman Academy of Excellence Inc. (9…$7,305State median, 1,000+ students $10,493
Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to Cave Creek Unified, FY23Isaac Elementary District (4259) $15,074; Creighton School District 14 $13,023; Casa Grande Union High $11,543; Sierra Vista Unified District (4175) $10,745; Gadsden Elementary District (4505) $10,364; Prescott Unified District (4466) $10,182; J.O. Combs Unified $9,719; Cave Creek Unified $9,626; Liberty Elementary $9,201; Leman Academy of Excellence Inc. (92730) $7,305; State median, 1,000+ students $10,493.5k10k15k17.5kIsaac Elementary District (4259)$15,074Creighton School District 14$13,023Casa Grande Union High$11,543Sierra Vista Unified District (4175)$10,745Gadsden Elementary District (4505)$10,364Prescott Unified District (4466)$10,182J.O. Combs Unified$9,719Cave Creek Unified$9,626Liberty Elementary$9,201Leman Academy of Excellence Inc. (92730)$7,305State median, 1,000+ students $10,493
Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to Cave Creek Unified, FY23Isaac Elementary District (4259) $15,074; Creighton School District 14 $13,023; Casa Grande Union High $11,543; Sierra Vista Unified District (4175) $10,745; Gadsden Elementary District (4505) $10,364; Prescott Unified District (4466) $10,182; J.O. Combs Unified $9,719; Cave Creek Unified $9,626; Liberty Elementary $9,201; Leman Academy of Excellence Inc. (92730) $7,305; State median, 1,000+ students $10,493.5k10k15k17.5kIsaac Elementary District (4259)$15,074Creighton School District 14$13,023Casa Grande Union High$11,543Sierra Vista Unified District (4175)$10,745Gadsden Elementary District (4505)$10,364Prescott Unified District (4466)$10,182J.O. Combs Unified$9,719Cave Creek Unified$9,626Liberty Elementary$9,201Leman Academy of Excellence Inc. (92730)$7,305State median, 1,000+ students $10,493

Where the money came from

$59,572,000 in revenue: 25.4% state, 63.3% local and 11.2% federal. Total spending including $3,404,000 of capital outlay was $51,351,000, or $11,475 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Cave Creek Unified School District No. 93 revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $15,135,000; Local $37,737,000; Federal $6,700,000; total $59,572,000.
  • State$15,135,000 25%
  • Local$37,737,000 63%
  • Federal$6,700,000 11%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 157 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

4,499 students in 2022-23, 4,214 students in 2023-24, 3,802 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Cave Creek Unified School District No. 93 enrollment by school year2022-23: 4,499, 2023-24: 4,214, 2024-25: 3,80202k4k6k2022-234,4992023-244,2142024-253,802
Cave Creek Unified School District No. 93 enrollment by school year2022-23: 4,499, 2023-24: 4,214, 2024-25: 3,80202k4k6k2022-234,4992023-244,2142024-253,802
Cave Creek Unified School District No. 93 enrollment by school year2022-23: 4,499, 2023-24: 4,214, 2024-25: 3,80202k4k6k2022-234,4992023-244,2142024-253,802
Cave Creek Unified School District No. 93 enrollment by school year2022-23: 4,499, 2023-24: 4,214, 2024-25: 3,80202k4k6k2022-234,4992023-244,2142024-253,802

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-234,499246.318.3
2023-244,214240.617.5
2024-253,802215.117.7

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$13,993,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,127 per student

Cave Creek Unified School District No. 93 booked $13,993,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 246 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $56,813 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 19 in 100 Arizona districts with a figure (state median $62,248, 172 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Arizona teacher salary at $54,580 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$11,815,00084.4%
Special education$1,834,00013.1%
Vocational$344,0002.5%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $2,544 in 2018-19, $2,570 in 2019-20, $3,048 in 2020-21, $2,763 in 2021-22, $3,127 in 2022-23.

Cave Creek Unified School District No. 93 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,544, 2019-20: $2,570, 2020-21: $3,048, 2021-22: $2,763, 2022-23: $3,12701k2k3k4k2018-19$2,5442019-20$2,5702020-21$3,0482021-22$2,7632022-23$3,127
Cave Creek Unified School District No. 93 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,544, 2019-20: $2,570, 2020-21: $3,048, 2021-22: $2,763, 2022-23: $3,12701k2k3k4k2018-19$2,5442019-20$2,5702020-21$3,0482021-22$2,7632022-23$3,127
Cave Creek Unified School District No. 93 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,544, 2019-20: $2,570, 2020-21: $3,048, 2021-22: $2,763, 2022-23: $3,12701k2k3k4k2018-19$2,5442019-20$2,5702020-21$3,0482021-22$2,7632022-23$3,127
Cave Creek Unified School District No. 93 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,544, 2019-20: $2,570, 2020-21: $3,048, 2021-22: $2,763, 2022-23: $3,12701k2k3k4k2018-19$2,5442019-20$2,5702020-21$3,0482021-22$2,7632022-23$3,127

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Cave Creek Unified School District No. 93 scored proficient or above: 62% in reading and 58% in math, against 40.4% in reading and 34.8% in math across Arizona. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Arizona, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtArizonaStudents tested
Reading and language arts62%40.4%2,483
Math58%34.8%2,501

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

93% of the 382 students in Cave Creek Unified School District No. 93's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 77.8% across Arizona. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtArizona
Four-year graduation rate93%77.8%
Students in the class38293,470

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

5 elementary schools, 1,825 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Black Mountain Elementary School49615.56.9%Targeted program
Horseshoe Trails Elementary School42417.73.9%Targeted program
Lone Mountain Elementary School37614.96.9%Targeted program
Desert Willow Elementary School33814.84.8%Targeted program
Desert Sun Academy19113.311.8%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 615 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Sonoran Trails Middle School61519.55.9%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 1,362 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Cactus Shadows High School1,36220.95.0%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 other school, 19 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Cave Creek Academy of Excellence199.5not reportedNot Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Cave Creek Unified School District No. 93

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Cave Creek Unified School District No. 93

  1. Arizona districts by spending per studentCave Creek Unified School District No. 93 ranks 116 of 157 Arizona districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($9,626).#116 of 157
  2. Every school district in ArizonaCave Creek Unified School District No. 93 is the number 60 by size of 661 Arizona districts, with 4,499 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#60 of 661
  3. Sierra Vista Unified District (4175)The next larger Arizona district: 4,761 students in fall 2022, $10,745 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,745
  4. Liberty Elementary School DistrictThe next smaller Arizona district: 4,450 students in fall 2022, $9,201 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$9,201
  5. Compare Cave Creek Unified School District No. 93 with Sierra Vista Unified District (4175)Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Cactus Shadows High School, its largest high school1,362 students in 2024-25, 20.9 per teacher.1,362
  7. Teacher salary spending across ArizonaCave Creek Unified School District No. 93 spent $56,813 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $62,248); spending, not a salary.$56,813
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Cave Creek Unified School District No. 93

  1. How many schools and students are in Cave Creek Unified School District No. 93?
    8 schools were open in 2024-25 (5 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high, 1 other), enrolling 3,821 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Cave Creek Unified School District No. 93 spend per student?
    $9,626 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Arizona median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $10,493 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $10,334 per student, up 7.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Cave Creek Unified School District No. 93's money come from?
    $59,572,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 25.4% state, 63.3% local and 11.2% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Cave Creek Unified School District No. 93 live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 251 of the 7,067 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 3.6%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Cave Creek Unified School District No. 93 spend on teacher salaries?
    $13,993,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,127 per student. Divided by the 246 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $56,813 per teacher, more than 19 in 100 Arizona districts (state median $62,248). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Arizona teacher salary at $54,580 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Cave Creek Unified School District No. 93 do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Cave Creek Unified School District No. 93 scored proficient or above: 62% in reading and 58% in math, against 40.4% in reading and 34.8% in math across Arizona. Arizona's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Cave Creek Unified School District No. 93?
    93% of the 382 students in Cave Creek Unified School District No. 93's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 77.8% across Arizona. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Cave Creek Unified School District No. 93's NCES district ID?
    0400001. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25