Public schools in Chandler, AZ
Chandler has 64 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 10 high, 7 middle, 42 elementary, 5 other, enrolling 51,964 students. They are run by 23 districts and agencies; Chandler Unified School District runs 34 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 23 districts and agencies that run Chandler's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Chandler | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chandler Unified School District | 34 | 43,716 | $11,085 |
| Kyrene Elementary School District | 7 | 14,401 | $10,500 |
| Mesa Public Schools | 3 | 58,343 | $12,121 |
| American Virtual Academy (79461) | 1 | 6,392 | $11,148 |
| BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (90842) | 1 | 1,146 | $8,482 |
| Legacy Traditional School - Chandler (91133) | 1 | 1,102 | $8,832 |
| Legacy Traditional School - North Chandler (850101) | 1 | 935 | $8,222 |
| Chandler Preparatory Academy | 1 | 713 | $11,035 |
| Archway Classical Academy Lincoln (92656) | 1 | 734 | $10,026 |
| Lincoln Preparatory Academy (92657) | 1 | 536 | $11,507 |
| BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (92997) | 1 | 643 | $8,860 |
| Daisy Education Corporation dba Paragon Science Ac (89917) | 1 | 548 | $8,805 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
10 high schools in Chandler, 14,739 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hamilton High School | 3,444 | 20.4 | 14.0% | Chandler Unified |
| Chandler High School | 3,179 | 18.6 | 37.0% | Chandler Unified |
| Basha High School | 2,826 | 20.2 | 8.0% | Chandler Unified |
| Arizona College Prep High School | 2,271 | 22.4 | 5.0% | Chandler Unified |
| BASIS Chandler | 1,185 | 19.2 | not reported | BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (90842) |
| Great Hearts Academies - Chandler Prep | 716 | 13.6 | not reported | Chandler Preparatory Academy |
| Great Hearts Academies - Lincoln Prep | 619 | 11.9 | not reported | Lincoln Preparatory Academy (92657) |
| AZ Compass Prep School | 267 | 14.4 | 71.7% | AZ Compass Prep School |
| Kaizen Education Foundation dba El Dorado High School | 184 | 14.2 | 50.7% | El Dorado High School |
| Intelli-School | 48 | 12.0 | not reported | SC Jensen Corporation Inc. dba Intelli-School (79951) |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
7 middle schools in Chandler, 5,831 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Santan Junior High School | 1,085 | 19.2 | 9.0% | Chandler Unified |
| Bogle Junior High School | 1,007 | 17.7 | 20.0% | Chandler Unified |
| Arizona College Prep Middle School | 907 | 17.7 | 3.0% | Chandler Unified |
| Kyrene Aprende Middle School | 834 | 19.9 | 16.9% | Kyrene Elementary |
| John M Andersen Jr High School | 772 | 16.3 | 48.9% | Chandler Unified |
| Willis Junior High School | 661 | 16.8 | 43.9% | Chandler Unified |
| Kyrene del Pueblo Middle School | 565 | 18.1 | 22.0% | Kyrene Elementary |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
42 elementary schools in Chandler, 23,575 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Summit Academy | 1,181 | 19.8 | 31.0% | Mesa Public Schools |
| Legacy Traditional School - Chandler | 1,135 | 43.7 | 10.0% | Legacy Traditional School - Chandler (91133) |
| Legacy Traditional School ? North Chandler | 952 | 36.6 | 24.0% | Legacy Traditional School - North Chandler (850101) |
| Great Hearts Academies - Archway Lincoln | 712 | 15.1 | not reported | Archway Classical Academy Lincoln (92656) |
| Hartford Sylvia Encinas Elementary | 702 | 15.0 | 75.0% | Chandler Unified |
| Robert and Danell Tarwater Elementary | 694 | 16.5 | 13.0% | Chandler Unified |
| Haley Elementary | 693 | 16.3 | 8.0% | Chandler Unified |
| Chandler Traditional Academy - Liberty Campus | 677 | 18.1 | 11.0% | Chandler Unified |
| Dr Howard K Conley Elementary School | 667 | 13.5 | 41.0% | Chandler Unified |
| T. Dale Hancock Elementary School | 667 | 15.2 | 28.9% | Chandler Unified |
The other 32 elementary schools
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
5 other schools in Chandler, 7,819 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Primavera - Online | 6,378 | 25.6 | not reported | American Virtual Academy (79461) |
| Paragon Science Academy | 601 | 16.6 | 33.9% | Daisy Education Corporation dba Paragon Science Ac (89917) |
| Great Hearts Academies - Archway Chandler | 536 | 17.9 | not reported | Archway Classical Academy Chandler (90917) |
| Chandler Online Academy | 294 | 14.0 | not reported | Chandler Unified |
| ASDB - ELP FBC East Valley Preschool | 10 | not reported | not reported | Arizona State Schools for the Deaf and the Blind (6393) |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Chandler's public schools compare with Arizona's
The median Chandler school has 16.3 students per full-time teacher, fewer than the Arizona median of 16.8. 33% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 53% across the state. Its median school enrolls 577 students (state 412).
| Chandler | Arizona | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 16.3 | 16.8 |
| Median school size (students) | 577 | 412 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 33% | 53% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 22% | 44% |
| Charter schools | 30% | 26% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 64 Chandler schools and the 2,183 Arizona schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Chandler
- Chandler Unified School DistrictRuns 34 of Chandler's 64 public schools and spent $11,085 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,085
- Hamilton High School, the largest high school in Chandler3,444 students in 2024-25, 20.4 per teacher.3,444
- Compare Chandler Unified School District with Kyrene Elementary School DistrictChandler's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in ArizonaArizona's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Chandler addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Arizona
Questions about schools in Chandler
How many public schools are in Chandler, AZ?
64 public schools with an address in Chandler were open in 2024-25: 10 high, 7 middle, 42 elementary, 5 other, enrolling 51,964 students. 19 are charter schools.What is the largest high school in Chandler?
Hamilton High School, with 3,444 students in 2024-25 (Chandler Unified School District).Which districts run Chandler's schools?
Chandler Unified School District (34 schools), Kyrene Elementary School District (7 schools), Mesa Public Schools (3 schools), American Virtual Academy (79461) (1 school), and 19 more. A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25