Archway Classical Academy Lincoln (92656)

Public school district · Maricopa County · Arizona · NCES district ID 0400925

Archway Classical Academy Lincoln (92656) spent $10,026 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 77% of the other Arizona districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $11,993). Its one school enrolled 712 students in 2024-25; 77.5% of its revenue came from the state.

Spending per student among Arizona districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Archway Classical Academy Lincoln (92656) in enrollment (720 to 744 students) and Archway Classical Academy Lincoln (92656) itself.

Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to Archway Classical Academy Lincoln (92656), FY23Arizona Autism Charter Schools $31,388; Portable Practical Educational Preparation Inc. ( (4431) $11,876; Sequoia Charter School K-12 $11,847; El Dorado High School $10,448; BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (90862) $10,142; Archway Classical Academy Lincoln (92656) $10,026; BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (91280) $9,669; CAFA Inc. dba Learning Foundation and Performing (90327) $9,332; Math and Science Success Academy Inc. (89852) $9,084; Academy Del Sol Inc. (90199) $8,406; State median, under 1,000 students $11,993.010k20k30k40kArizona Autism Charter Schools$31,388Portable Practical Educational…$11,876Sequoia Charter School K-12$11,847El Dorado High School$10,448BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (90…$10,142Archway Classical Academy Linc…$10,026BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (91…$9,669CAFA Inc. dba Learning Foundat…$9,332Math and Science Success Acade…$9,084Academy Del Sol Inc. (90199)$8,406State median, under 1,000 students $11,993
Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to Archway Classical Academy Lincoln (92656), FY23Arizona Autism Charter Schools $31,388; Portable Practical Educational Preparation Inc. ( (4431) $11,876; Sequoia Charter School K-12 $11,847; El Dorado High School $10,448; BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (90862) $10,142; Archway Classical Academy Lincoln (92656) $10,026; BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (91280) $9,669; CAFA Inc. dba Learning Foundation and Performing (90327) $9,332; Math and Science Success Academy Inc. (89852) $9,084; Academy Del Sol Inc. (90199) $8,406; State median, under 1,000 students $11,993.010k20k30k40kArizona Autism Charter Schools$31,388Portable Practical Educational Prep…$11,876Sequoia Charter School K-12$11,847El Dorado High School$10,448BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (90862)$10,142Archway Classical Academy Lincoln (…$10,026BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (91280)$9,669CAFA Inc. dba Learning Foundation a…$9,332Math and Science Success Academy In…$9,084Academy Del Sol Inc. (90199)$8,406State median, under 1,000 students $11,993
Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to Archway Classical Academy Lincoln (92656), FY23Arizona Autism Charter Schools $31,388; Portable Practical Educational Preparation Inc. ( (4431) $11,876; Sequoia Charter School K-12 $11,847; El Dorado High School $10,448; BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (90862) $10,142; Archway Classical Academy Lincoln (92656) $10,026; BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (91280) $9,669; CAFA Inc. dba Learning Foundation and Performing (90327) $9,332; Math and Science Success Academy Inc. (89852) $9,084; Academy Del Sol Inc. (90199) $8,406; State median, under 1,000 students $11,993.020k40kArizona Autism Charter Schools$31,388Portable Practical Educational Preparation…$11,876Sequoia Charter School K-12$11,847El Dorado High School$10,448BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (90862)$10,142Archway Classical Academy Lincoln (92656)$10,026BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (91280)$9,669CAFA Inc. dba Learning Foundation and Perfo…$9,332Math and Science Success Academy Inc. (8985…$9,084Academy Del Sol Inc. (90199)$8,406State median, under 1,000 students $11,993
Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to Archway Classical Academy Lincoln (92656), FY23Arizona Autism Charter Schools $31,388; Portable Practical Educational Preparation Inc. ( (4431) $11,876; Sequoia Charter School K-12 $11,847; El Dorado High School $10,448; BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (90862) $10,142; Archway Classical Academy Lincoln (92656) $10,026; BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (91280) $9,669; CAFA Inc. dba Learning Foundation and Performing (90327) $9,332; Math and Science Success Academy Inc. (89852) $9,084; Academy Del Sol Inc. (90199) $8,406; State median, under 1,000 students $11,993.020k40kArizona Autism Charter Schools$31,388Portable Practical Educational Preparat…$11,876Sequoia Charter School K-12$11,847El Dorado High School$10,448BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (90862)$10,142Archway Classical Academy Lincoln (9265…$10,026BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (91280)$9,669CAFA Inc. dba Learning Foundation and P…$9,332Math and Science Success Academy Inc. (…$9,084Academy Del Sol Inc. (90199)$8,406State median, under 1,000 students $11,993

Where the money came from

$8,086,000 in revenue: 77.5% state, 12.9% local and 9.6% federal. Total spending including $348,000 of capital outlay was $7,707,000, or $10,500 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Archway Classical Academy Lincoln (92656) revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $6,263,000; Local $1,046,000; Federal $777,000; total $8,086,000.
  • State$6,263,000 77%
  • Local$1,046,000 13%
  • Federal$777,000 10%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 475 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

734 students in 2022-23, 714 students in 2023-24, 712 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Archway Classical Academy Lincoln (92656) enrollment by school year2022-23: 734, 2023-24: 714, 2024-25: 71202004006008002022-237342023-247142024-25712
Archway Classical Academy Lincoln (92656) enrollment by school year2022-23: 734, 2023-24: 714, 2024-25: 71202004006008002022-237342023-247142024-25712
Archway Classical Academy Lincoln (92656) enrollment by school year2022-23: 734, 2023-24: 714, 2024-25: 71202004006008002022-237342023-247142024-25712
Archway Classical Academy Lincoln (92656) enrollment by school year2022-23: 734, 2023-24: 714, 2024-25: 71202004006008002022-237342023-247142024-25712

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23734not reportednot reported
2023-24714not reportednot reported
2024-2571247.015.1

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Archway Classical Academy Lincoln (92656) scored proficient or above: 80% in reading and 86% in math, against 40.4% in reading and 34.8% in math across Arizona. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Arizona, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtArizonaStudents tested
Reading and language arts80%40.4%355
Math86%34.8%356

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

1 elementary school, 712 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Great Hearts Academies - Archway Lincoln71215.1not reportedNot Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Archway Classical Academy Lincoln (92656)

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Archway Classical Academy Lincoln (92656)

  1. Arizona districts by spending per studentArchway Classical Academy Lincoln (92656) ranks 368 of 475 Arizona districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($10,026).#368 of 475
  2. Every school district in ArizonaArchway Classical Academy Lincoln (92656) is the number 197 by size of 661 Arizona districts, with 734 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#197 of 661
  3. BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (90862)The next larger Arizona district: 737 students in fall 2022, $10,142 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,142
  4. Math and Science Success Academy Inc. (89852)The next smaller Arizona district: 727 students in fall 2022, $9,084 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$9,084
  5. Compare Archway Classical Academy Lincoln (92656) with BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (90862)Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Archway Classical Academy Lincoln (92656)

  1. How many schools and students are in Archway Classical Academy Lincoln (92656)?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 elementary), enrolling 712 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Archway Classical Academy Lincoln (92656) spend per student?
    $10,026 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Arizona median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $11,993 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. Where does Archway Classical Academy Lincoln (92656)'s money come from?
    $8,086,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 77.5% state, 12.9% local and 9.6% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How do students in Archway Classical Academy Lincoln (92656) do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Archway Classical Academy Lincoln (92656) scored proficient or above: 80% in reading and 86% in math, against 40.4% in reading and 34.8% in math across Arizona. Arizona's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  5. What is Archway Classical Academy Lincoln (92656)'s NCES district ID?
    0400925. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25