BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (90862)

Public school district · Maricopa County · Arizona · NCES district ID 0400831

BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (90862) spent $10,142 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 76% of the other Arizona districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $11,993). Its one school enrolled 666 students in 2024-25; 81.6% of its revenue came from the state. Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90% or more (Arizona: 77.8%).

Spending per student among Arizona districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (90862) in enrollment (721 to 748 students) and BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (90862) itself.

Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (90862), FY23Arizona Autism Charter Schools $31,388; Sedona-Oak Creek Unified $12,680; Portable Practical Educational Preparation Inc. ( (4431) $11,876; Sequoia Charter School K-12 $11,847; El Dorado High School $10,448; BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (90862) $10,142; Archway Classical Academy Lincoln (92656) $10,026; BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (91280) $9,669; CAFA Inc. dba Learning Foundation and Performing (90327) $9,332; Math and Science Success Academy Inc. (89852) $9,084; State median, under 1,000 students $11,993.010k20k30k40kArizona Autism Charter Schools$31,388Sedona-Oak Creek Unified$12,680Portable Practical Educational…$11,876Sequoia Charter School K-12$11,847El Dorado High School$10,448BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (90…$10,142Archway Classical Academy Linc…$10,026BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (91…$9,669CAFA Inc. dba Learning Foundat…$9,332Math and Science Success Acade…$9,084State median, under 1,000 students $11,993
Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (90862), FY23Arizona Autism Charter Schools $31,388; Sedona-Oak Creek Unified $12,680; Portable Practical Educational Preparation Inc. ( (4431) $11,876; Sequoia Charter School K-12 $11,847; El Dorado High School $10,448; BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (90862) $10,142; Archway Classical Academy Lincoln (92656) $10,026; BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (91280) $9,669; CAFA Inc. dba Learning Foundation and Performing (90327) $9,332; Math and Science Success Academy Inc. (89852) $9,084; State median, under 1,000 students $11,993.010k20k30k40kArizona Autism Charter Schools$31,388Sedona-Oak Creek Unified$12,680Portable Practical Educational Prep…$11,876Sequoia Charter School K-12$11,847El Dorado High School$10,448BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (90862)$10,142Archway Classical Academy Lincoln (…$10,026BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (91280)$9,669CAFA Inc. dba Learning Foundation a…$9,332Math and Science Success Academy In…$9,084State median, under 1,000 students $11,993
Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (90862), FY23Arizona Autism Charter Schools $31,388; Sedona-Oak Creek Unified $12,680; Portable Practical Educational Preparation Inc. ( (4431) $11,876; Sequoia Charter School K-12 $11,847; El Dorado High School $10,448; BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (90862) $10,142; Archway Classical Academy Lincoln (92656) $10,026; BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (91280) $9,669; CAFA Inc. dba Learning Foundation and Performing (90327) $9,332; Math and Science Success Academy Inc. (89852) $9,084; State median, under 1,000 students $11,993.020k40kArizona Autism Charter Schools$31,388Sedona-Oak Creek Unified$12,680Portable Practical Educational Preparation…$11,876Sequoia Charter School K-12$11,847El Dorado High School$10,448BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (90862)$10,142Archway Classical Academy Lincoln (92656)$10,026BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (91280)$9,669CAFA Inc. dba Learning Foundation and Perfo…$9,332Math and Science Success Academy Inc. (8985…$9,084State median, under 1,000 students $11,993
Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (90862), FY23Arizona Autism Charter Schools $31,388; Sedona-Oak Creek Unified $12,680; Portable Practical Educational Preparation Inc. ( (4431) $11,876; Sequoia Charter School K-12 $11,847; El Dorado High School $10,448; BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (90862) $10,142; Archway Classical Academy Lincoln (92656) $10,026; BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (91280) $9,669; CAFA Inc. dba Learning Foundation and Performing (90327) $9,332; Math and Science Success Academy Inc. (89852) $9,084; State median, under 1,000 students $11,993.020k40kArizona Autism Charter Schools$31,388Sedona-Oak Creek Unified$12,680Portable Practical Educational Preparat…$11,876Sequoia Charter School K-12$11,847El Dorado High School$10,448BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (90862)$10,142Archway Classical Academy Lincoln (9265…$10,026BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (91280)$9,669CAFA Inc. dba Learning Foundation and P…$9,332Math and Science Success Academy Inc. (…$9,084State median, under 1,000 students $11,993

Where the money came from

$8,263,000 in revenue: 81.6% state, 7.4% local and 11.0% federal. Total spending including $435,000 of capital outlay was $8,636,000, or $11,718 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (90862) revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $6,741,000; Local $613,000; Federal $909,000; total $8,263,000.
  • State$6,741,000 82%
  • Local$613,000 7%
  • Federal$909,000 11%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 475 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

737 students in 2022-23, 695 students in 2023-24, 666 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (90862) enrollment by school year2022-23: 737, 2023-24: 695, 2024-25: 66602004006008002022-237372023-246952024-25666
BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (90862) enrollment by school year2022-23: 737, 2023-24: 695, 2024-25: 66602004006008002022-237372023-246952024-25666
BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (90862) enrollment by school year2022-23: 737, 2023-24: 695, 2024-25: 66602004006008002022-237372023-246952024-25666
BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (90862) enrollment by school year2022-23: 737, 2023-24: 695, 2024-25: 66602004006008002022-237372023-246952024-25666

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23737not reportednot reported
2023-24695not reportednot reported
2024-2566656.511.8

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (90862) scored proficient or above: 74% in reading and 71% in math, against 40.4% in reading and 34.8% in math across Arizona. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Arizona, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtArizonaStudents tested
Reading and language arts74%40.4%413
Math71%34.8%415

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

90% or more of the 47 students in BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (90862)'s class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 77.8% across Arizona. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtArizona
Four-year graduation rate90% or more77.8%
Students in the class4793,470

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 other school, 666 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
BASIS Flagstaff66611.8not reportedNot Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (90862)

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (90862)

  1. Arizona districts by spending per studentBASIS Charter Schools Inc. (90862) ranks 362 of 475 Arizona districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($10,142).#362 of 475
  2. Every school district in ArizonaBASIS Charter Schools Inc. (90862) is the number 196 by size of 661 Arizona districts, with 737 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#196 of 661
  3. CAFA Inc. dba Learning Foundation and Performing (90327)The next larger Arizona district: 738 students in fall 2022, $9,332 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$9,332
  4. Sequoia Charter School K-12The next smaller Arizona district: 734 students in fall 2022, $11,847 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,847
  5. Compare BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (90862) with CAFA Inc. dba Learning Foundation and Performing (90327)Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (90862)

  1. How many schools and students are in BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (90862)?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 other), enrolling 666 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (90862) spend per student?
    $10,142 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Arizona median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $11,993 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. Where does BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (90862)'s money come from?
    $8,263,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 81.6% state, 7.4% local and 11.0% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How do students in BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (90862) do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (90862) scored proficient or above: 74% in reading and 71% in math, against 40.4% in reading and 34.8% in math across Arizona. Arizona's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  5. What is the graduation rate in BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (90862)?
    90% or more of the 47 students in BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (90862)'s class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 77.8% across Arizona. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  6. What is BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (90862)'s NCES district ID?
    0400831. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25