Math and Science Success Academy Inc. (89852)

Public school district · Pima County · Arizona · NCES district ID 0400781

Math and Science Success Academy Inc. (89852) spent $9,084 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 88% of the other Arizona districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $11,993). Its one school enrolled 745 students in 2024-25; 71.9% of its revenue came from the state.

Spending per student among Arizona districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Math and Science Success Academy Inc. (89852) in enrollment (716 to 738 students) and Math and Science Success Academy Inc. (89852) itself.

Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to Math and Science Success Academy Inc. (89852), FY23Arizona Autism Charter Schools $31,388; Portable Practical Educational Preparation Inc. ( (4431) $11,876; Sequoia Charter School K-12 $11,847; El Dorado High School $10,448; Archway Classical Academy Veritas (90916) $10,365; BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (90862) $10,142; Archway Classical Academy Lincoln (92656) $10,026; CAFA Inc. dba Learning Foundation and Performing (90327) $9,332; Math and Science Success Academy Inc. (89852) $9,084; Academy Del Sol Inc. (90199) $8,406; State median, under 1,000 students $11,993.010k20k30k40kArizona Autism Charter Schools$31,388Portable Practical Educational…$11,876Sequoia Charter School K-12$11,847El Dorado High School$10,448Archway Classical Academy Veri…$10,365BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (90…$10,142Archway Classical Academy Linc…$10,026CAFA Inc. dba Learning Foundat…$9,332Math and Science Success Acade…$9,084Academy Del Sol Inc. (90199)$8,406State median, under 1,000 students $11,993
Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to Math and Science Success Academy Inc. (89852), FY23Arizona Autism Charter Schools $31,388; Portable Practical Educational Preparation Inc. ( (4431) $11,876; Sequoia Charter School K-12 $11,847; El Dorado High School $10,448; Archway Classical Academy Veritas (90916) $10,365; BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (90862) $10,142; Archway Classical Academy Lincoln (92656) $10,026; CAFA Inc. dba Learning Foundation and Performing (90327) $9,332; Math and Science Success Academy Inc. (89852) $9,084; Academy Del Sol Inc. (90199) $8,406; State median, under 1,000 students $11,993.010k20k30k40kArizona Autism Charter Schools$31,388Portable Practical Educational Prep…$11,876Sequoia Charter School K-12$11,847El Dorado High School$10,448Archway Classical Academy Veritas (…$10,365BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (90862)$10,142Archway Classical Academy Lincoln (…$10,026CAFA Inc. dba Learning Foundation a…$9,332Math and Science Success Academy In…$9,084Academy Del Sol Inc. (90199)$8,406State median, under 1,000 students $11,993
Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to Math and Science Success Academy Inc. (89852), FY23Arizona Autism Charter Schools $31,388; Portable Practical Educational Preparation Inc. ( (4431) $11,876; Sequoia Charter School K-12 $11,847; El Dorado High School $10,448; Archway Classical Academy Veritas (90916) $10,365; BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (90862) $10,142; Archway Classical Academy Lincoln (92656) $10,026; CAFA Inc. dba Learning Foundation and Performing (90327) $9,332; Math and Science Success Academy Inc. (89852) $9,084; Academy Del Sol Inc. (90199) $8,406; State median, under 1,000 students $11,993.020k40kArizona Autism Charter Schools$31,388Portable Practical Educational Preparation…$11,876Sequoia Charter School K-12$11,847El Dorado High School$10,448Archway Classical Academy Veritas (90916)$10,365BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (90862)$10,142Archway Classical Academy Lincoln (92656)$10,026CAFA Inc. dba Learning Foundation and Perfo…$9,332Math and Science Success Academy Inc. (8985…$9,084Academy Del Sol Inc. (90199)$8,406State median, under 1,000 students $11,993
Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to Math and Science Success Academy Inc. (89852), FY23Arizona Autism Charter Schools $31,388; Portable Practical Educational Preparation Inc. ( (4431) $11,876; Sequoia Charter School K-12 $11,847; El Dorado High School $10,448; Archway Classical Academy Veritas (90916) $10,365; BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (90862) $10,142; Archway Classical Academy Lincoln (92656) $10,026; CAFA Inc. dba Learning Foundation and Performing (90327) $9,332; Math and Science Success Academy Inc. (89852) $9,084; Academy Del Sol Inc. (90199) $8,406; State median, under 1,000 students $11,993.020k40kArizona Autism Charter Schools$31,388Portable Practical Educational Preparat…$11,876Sequoia Charter School K-12$11,847El Dorado High School$10,448Archway Classical Academy Veritas (9091…$10,365BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (90862)$10,142Archway Classical Academy Lincoln (9265…$10,026CAFA Inc. dba Learning Foundation and P…$9,332Math and Science Success Academy Inc. (…$9,084Academy Del Sol Inc. (90199)$8,406State median, under 1,000 students $11,993

Where the money came from

$9,485,000 in revenue: 71.9% state, 2.9% local and 25.3% federal. Total spending including $111,000 of capital outlay was $7,139,000, or $9,820 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Math and Science Success Academy Inc. (89852) revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $6,816,000; Local $271,000; Federal $2,398,000; total $9,485,000.
  • State$6,816,000 72%
  • Local$271,000 3%
  • Federal$2,398,000 25%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 475 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

727 students in 2022-23, 719 students in 2023-24, 745 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Math and Science Success Academy Inc. (89852) enrollment by school year2022-23: 727, 2023-24: 719, 2024-25: 74502004006008002022-237272023-247192024-25745
Math and Science Success Academy Inc. (89852) enrollment by school year2022-23: 727, 2023-24: 719, 2024-25: 74502004006008002022-237272023-247192024-25745
Math and Science Success Academy Inc. (89852) enrollment by school year2022-23: 727, 2023-24: 719, 2024-25: 74502004006008002022-237272023-247192024-25745
Math and Science Success Academy Inc. (89852) enrollment by school year2022-23: 727, 2023-24: 719, 2024-25: 74502004006008002022-237272023-247192024-25745

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23727not reportednot reported
2023-24719not reportednot reported
2024-2574539.019.1

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Math and Science Success Academy Inc. (89852) scored proficient or above: 43% in reading and 43% in math, against 40.4% in reading and 34.8% in math across Arizona. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Arizona, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtArizonaStudents tested
Reading and language arts43%40.4%499
Math43%34.8%500

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

1 elementary school, 745 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Math and Science Success Academy74519.153.0%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Math and Science Success Academy Inc. (89852)

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Math and Science Success Academy Inc. (89852)

  1. Arizona districts by spending per studentMath and Science Success Academy Inc. (89852) ranks 416 of 475 Arizona districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($9,084).#416 of 475
  2. Every school district in ArizonaMath and Science Success Academy Inc. (89852) is the number 199 by size of 661 Arizona districts, with 727 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#199 of 661
  3. Sequoia Charter School K-12The next larger Arizona district: 734 students in fall 2022, $11,847 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,847
  4. Portable Practical Educational Preparation Inc. ( (4431)The next smaller Arizona district: 726 students in fall 2022, $11,876 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,876
  5. Compare Math and Science Success Academy Inc. (89852) with Sequoia Charter School K-12Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Math and Science Success Academy Inc. (89852)

  1. How many schools and students are in Math and Science Success Academy Inc. (89852)?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 elementary), enrolling 745 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Math and Science Success Academy Inc. (89852) spend per student?
    $9,084 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Arizona median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $11,993 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. Where does Math and Science Success Academy Inc. (89852)'s money come from?
    $9,485,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 71.9% state, 2.9% local and 25.3% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How do students in Math and Science Success Academy Inc. (89852) do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Math and Science Success Academy Inc. (89852) scored proficient or above: 43% in reading and 43% in math, against 40.4% in reading and 34.8% in math across Arizona. Arizona's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  5. What is Math and Science Success Academy Inc. (89852)'s NCES district ID?
    0400781. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25