Chandler Preparatory Academy

Listed by NCES as Chandler Preparatory Academy (88299) (district ID 0400440)

Public school district · Maricopa County · Arizona · NCES district ID 0400440

Chandler Preparatory Academy spent $11,035 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 63% of the other Arizona districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $11,993). Its one school enrolled 716 students in 2024-25; 78.1% of its revenue came from the state. Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 95% or more (Arizona: 77.8%).

Spending per student among Arizona districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Chandler Preparatory Academy in enrollment (694 to 727 students) and Chandler Preparatory Academy itself.

Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to Chandler Preparatory Academy, FY23Arizona Autism Charter Schools $31,388; Portable Practical Educational Preparation Inc. ( (4431) $11,876; Chandler Preparatory Academy $11,035; El Dorado High School $10,448; Archway Classical Academy Veritas (90916) $10,365; Imagine Charter Elementary at Desert West Inc. (88367) $10,349; Horizon Community Learning Center Inc. (79264) $10,337; Math and Science Success Academy Inc. (89852) $9,084; Academy Del Sol Inc. (90199) $8,406; Burke Basic School $7,655; State median, under 1,000 students $11,993.010k20k30k40kArizona Autism Charter Schools$31,388Portable Practical Educational…$11,876Chandler Preparatory Academy$11,035El Dorado High School$10,448Archway Classical Academy Veri…$10,365Imagine Charter Elementary at …$10,349Horizon Community Learning Cen…$10,337Math and Science Success Acade…$9,084Academy Del Sol Inc. (90199)$8,406Burke Basic School$7,655State median, under 1,000 students $11,993
Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to Chandler Preparatory Academy, FY23Arizona Autism Charter Schools $31,388; Portable Practical Educational Preparation Inc. ( (4431) $11,876; Chandler Preparatory Academy $11,035; El Dorado High School $10,448; Archway Classical Academy Veritas (90916) $10,365; Imagine Charter Elementary at Desert West Inc. (88367) $10,349; Horizon Community Learning Center Inc. (79264) $10,337; Math and Science Success Academy Inc. (89852) $9,084; Academy Del Sol Inc. (90199) $8,406; Burke Basic School $7,655; State median, under 1,000 students $11,993.010k20k30k40kArizona Autism Charter Schools$31,388Portable Practical Educational Prep…$11,876Chandler Preparatory Academy$11,035El Dorado High School$10,448Archway Classical Academy Veritas (…$10,365Imagine Charter Elementary at Deser…$10,349Horizon Community Learning Center I…$10,337Math and Science Success Academy In…$9,084Academy Del Sol Inc. (90199)$8,406Burke Basic School$7,655State median, under 1,000 students $11,993
Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to Chandler Preparatory Academy, FY23Arizona Autism Charter Schools $31,388; Portable Practical Educational Preparation Inc. ( (4431) $11,876; Chandler Preparatory Academy $11,035; El Dorado High School $10,448; Archway Classical Academy Veritas (90916) $10,365; Imagine Charter Elementary at Desert West Inc. (88367) $10,349; Horizon Community Learning Center Inc. (79264) $10,337; Math and Science Success Academy Inc. (89852) $9,084; Academy Del Sol Inc. (90199) $8,406; Burke Basic School $7,655; State median, under 1,000 students $11,993.020k40kArizona Autism Charter Schools$31,388Portable Practical Educational Preparation…$11,876Chandler Preparatory Academy$11,035El Dorado High School$10,448Archway Classical Academy Veritas (90916)$10,365Imagine Charter Elementary at Desert West I…$10,349Horizon Community Learning Center Inc. (792…$10,337Math and Science Success Academy Inc. (8985…$9,084Academy Del Sol Inc. (90199)$8,406Burke Basic School$7,655State median, under 1,000 students $11,993
Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to Chandler Preparatory Academy, FY23Arizona Autism Charter Schools $31,388; Portable Practical Educational Preparation Inc. ( (4431) $11,876; Chandler Preparatory Academy $11,035; El Dorado High School $10,448; Archway Classical Academy Veritas (90916) $10,365; Imagine Charter Elementary at Desert West Inc. (88367) $10,349; Horizon Community Learning Center Inc. (79264) $10,337; Math and Science Success Academy Inc. (89852) $9,084; Academy Del Sol Inc. (90199) $8,406; Burke Basic School $7,655; State median, under 1,000 students $11,993.020k40kArizona Autism Charter Schools$31,388Portable Practical Educational Preparat…$11,876Chandler Preparatory Academy$11,035El Dorado High School$10,448Archway Classical Academy Veritas (9091…$10,365Imagine Charter Elementary at Desert We…$10,349Horizon Community Learning Center Inc.…$10,337Math and Science Success Academy Inc. (…$9,084Academy Del Sol Inc. (90199)$8,406Burke Basic School$7,655State median, under 1,000 students $11,993

Where the money came from

$8,741,000 in revenue: 78.1% state, 14.2% local and 7.7% federal. Total spending including $96,000 of capital outlay was $7,964,000, or $11,170 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Chandler Preparatory Academy revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $6,830,000; Local $1,242,000; Federal $669,000; total $8,741,000.
  • State$6,830,000 78%
  • Local$1,242,000 14%
  • Federal$669,000 8%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 475 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25

713 students in 2022-23, 702 students in 2023-24, 716 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Chandler Preparatory Academy enrollment by school year2022-23: 713, 2023-24: 702, 2024-25: 71602004006008002022-237132023-247022024-25716
Chandler Preparatory Academy enrollment by school year2022-23: 713, 2023-24: 702, 2024-25: 71602004006008002022-237132023-247022024-25716
Chandler Preparatory Academy enrollment by school year2022-23: 713, 2023-24: 702, 2024-25: 71602004006008002022-237132023-247022024-25716
Chandler Preparatory Academy enrollment by school year2022-23: 713, 2023-24: 702, 2024-25: 71602004006008002022-237132023-247022024-25716

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23713not reportednot reported
2023-24702not reportednot reported
2024-2571652.613.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Chandler Preparatory Academy scored proficient or above: 68% in reading and 64% in math, against 40.4% in reading and 34.8% in math across Arizona. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Arizona, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtArizonaStudents tested
Reading and language arts68%40.4%437
Math64%34.8%435

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

95% or more of the 64 students in Chandler Preparatory Academy's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 77.8% across Arizona. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtArizona
Four-year graduation rate95% or more77.8%
Students in the class6493,470

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 high school, 716 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Great Hearts Academies - Chandler Prep71613.6not reportedTargeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Chandler Preparatory Academy

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Chandler Preparatory Academy

  1. Arizona districts by spending per studentChandler Preparatory Academy ranks 301 of 475 Arizona districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($11,035).#301 of 475
  2. Every school district in ArizonaChandler Preparatory Academy is the number 205 by size of 661 Arizona districts, with 713 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#205 of 661
  3. Archway Classical Academy Veritas (90916)The next larger Arizona district: 716 students in fall 2022, $10,365 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,365
  4. Burke Basic SchoolThe next smaller Arizona district: 699 students in fall 2022, $7,655 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$7,655
  5. Compare Chandler Preparatory Academy with Archway Classical Academy Veritas (90916)Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Great Hearts Academies - Chandler Prep, its largest high school716 students in 2024-25, 13.6 per teacher.716
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Chandler Preparatory Academy

  1. How many schools and students are in Chandler Preparatory Academy?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 high), enrolling 716 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Chandler Preparatory Academy spend per student?
    $11,035 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Arizona median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $11,993 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. Where does Chandler Preparatory Academy's money come from?
    $8,741,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 78.1% state, 14.2% local and 7.7% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How do students in Chandler Preparatory Academy do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Chandler Preparatory Academy scored proficient or above: 68% in reading and 64% in math, against 40.4% in reading and 34.8% in math across Arizona. Arizona's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  5. What is the graduation rate in Chandler Preparatory Academy?
    95% or more of the 64 students in Chandler Preparatory Academy's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 77.8% across Arizona. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  6. What is Chandler Preparatory Academy's NCES district ID?
    0400440. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25