Archway Classical Academy Veritas (90916)

Public school district · Maricopa County · Arizona · NCES district ID 0400833

Archway Classical Academy Veritas (90916) spent $10,365 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 73% of the other Arizona districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $11,993). Its one school enrolled 716 students in 2024-25; 73.7% of its revenue came from the state.

Spending per student among Arizona districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Archway Classical Academy Veritas (90916) in enrollment (698 to 734 students) and Archway Classical Academy Veritas (90916) itself.

Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to Archway Classical Academy Veritas (90916), FY23Arizona Autism Charter Schools $31,388; Portable Practical Educational Preparation Inc. ( (4431) $11,876; Sequoia Charter School K-12 $11,847; Chandler Preparatory Academy $11,035; El Dorado High School $10,448; Archway Classical Academy Veritas (90916) $10,365; Horizon Community Learning Center Inc. (79264) $10,337; Math and Science Success Academy Inc. (89852) $9,084; Academy Del Sol Inc. (90199) $8,406; Burke Basic School $7,655; State median, under 1,000 students $11,993.010k20k30k40kArizona Autism Charter Schools$31,388Portable Practical Educational…$11,876Sequoia Charter School K-12$11,847Chandler Preparatory Academy$11,035El Dorado High School$10,448Archway Classical Academy Veri…$10,365Horizon Community Learning Cen…$10,337Math and Science Success Acade…$9,084Academy Del Sol Inc. (90199)$8,406Burke Basic School$7,655State median, under 1,000 students $11,993
Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to Archway Classical Academy Veritas (90916), FY23Arizona Autism Charter Schools $31,388; Portable Practical Educational Preparation Inc. ( (4431) $11,876; Sequoia Charter School K-12 $11,847; Chandler Preparatory Academy $11,035; El Dorado High School $10,448; Archway Classical Academy Veritas (90916) $10,365; Horizon Community Learning Center Inc. (79264) $10,337; Math and Science Success Academy Inc. (89852) $9,084; Academy Del Sol Inc. (90199) $8,406; Burke Basic School $7,655; State median, under 1,000 students $11,993.010k20k30k40kArizona Autism Charter Schools$31,388Portable Practical Educational Prep…$11,876Sequoia Charter School K-12$11,847Chandler Preparatory Academy$11,035El Dorado High School$10,448Archway Classical Academy Veritas (…$10,365Horizon Community Learning Center I…$10,337Math and Science Success Academy In…$9,084Academy Del Sol Inc. (90199)$8,406Burke Basic School$7,655State median, under 1,000 students $11,993
Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to Archway Classical Academy Veritas (90916), FY23Arizona Autism Charter Schools $31,388; Portable Practical Educational Preparation Inc. ( (4431) $11,876; Sequoia Charter School K-12 $11,847; Chandler Preparatory Academy $11,035; El Dorado High School $10,448; Archway Classical Academy Veritas (90916) $10,365; Horizon Community Learning Center Inc. (79264) $10,337; Math and Science Success Academy Inc. (89852) $9,084; Academy Del Sol Inc. (90199) $8,406; Burke Basic School $7,655; State median, under 1,000 students $11,993.020k40kArizona Autism Charter Schools$31,388Portable Practical Educational Preparation…$11,876Sequoia Charter School K-12$11,847Chandler Preparatory Academy$11,035El Dorado High School$10,448Archway Classical Academy Veritas (90916)$10,365Horizon Community Learning Center Inc. (792…$10,337Math and Science Success Academy Inc. (8985…$9,084Academy Del Sol Inc. (90199)$8,406Burke Basic School$7,655State median, under 1,000 students $11,993
Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to Archway Classical Academy Veritas (90916), FY23Arizona Autism Charter Schools $31,388; Portable Practical Educational Preparation Inc. ( (4431) $11,876; Sequoia Charter School K-12 $11,847; Chandler Preparatory Academy $11,035; El Dorado High School $10,448; Archway Classical Academy Veritas (90916) $10,365; Horizon Community Learning Center Inc. (79264) $10,337; Math and Science Success Academy Inc. (89852) $9,084; Academy Del Sol Inc. (90199) $8,406; Burke Basic School $7,655; State median, under 1,000 students $11,993.020k40kArizona Autism Charter Schools$31,388Portable Practical Educational Preparat…$11,876Sequoia Charter School K-12$11,847Chandler Preparatory Academy$11,035El Dorado High School$10,448Archway Classical Academy Veritas (9091…$10,365Horizon Community Learning Center Inc.…$10,337Math and Science Success Academy Inc. (…$9,084Academy Del Sol Inc. (90199)$8,406Burke Basic School$7,655State median, under 1,000 students $11,993

Where the money came from

$8,451,000 in revenue: 73.7% state, 18.4% local and 7.8% federal. Total spending including $454,000 of capital outlay was $7,875,000, or $10,999 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Archway Classical Academy Veritas (90916) revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $6,230,000; Local $1,558,000; Federal $663,000; total $8,451,000.
  • State$6,230,000 74%
  • Local$1,558,000 18%
  • Federal$663,000 8%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 475 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25

716 students in 2022-23, 723 students in 2023-24, 716 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Archway Classical Academy Veritas (90916) enrollment by school year2022-23: 716, 2023-24: 723, 2024-25: 71602004006008002022-237162023-247232024-25716
Archway Classical Academy Veritas (90916) enrollment by school year2022-23: 716, 2023-24: 723, 2024-25: 71602004006008002022-237162023-247232024-25716
Archway Classical Academy Veritas (90916) enrollment by school year2022-23: 716, 2023-24: 723, 2024-25: 71602004006008002022-237162023-247232024-25716
Archway Classical Academy Veritas (90916) enrollment by school year2022-23: 716, 2023-24: 723, 2024-25: 71602004006008002022-237162023-247232024-25716

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23716not reportednot reported
2023-24723not reportednot reported
2024-2571641.017.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Archway Classical Academy Veritas (90916) scored proficient or above: 69% in reading and 63% in math, against 40.4% in reading and 34.8% in math across Arizona. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Arizona, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtArizonaStudents tested
Reading and language arts69%40.4%359
Math63%34.8%358

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

1 other school, 716 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Great Hearts Academies - Archway Veritas71617.5not reportedTargeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Archway Classical Academy Veritas (90916)

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Archway Classical Academy Veritas (90916)

  1. Arizona districts by spending per studentArchway Classical Academy Veritas (90916) ranks 346 of 475 Arizona districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($10,365).#346 of 475
  2. Every school district in ArizonaArchway Classical Academy Veritas (90916) is the number 204 by size of 661 Arizona districts, with 716 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#204 of 661
  3. Academy Del Sol Inc. (90199)The next larger Arizona district: 720 students in fall 2022, $8,406 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$8,406
  4. Chandler Preparatory AcademyThe next smaller Arizona district: 713 students in fall 2022, $11,035 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,035
  5. Compare Archway Classical Academy Veritas (90916) with Academy Del Sol Inc. (90199)Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Archway Classical Academy Veritas (90916)

  1. How many schools and students are in Archway Classical Academy Veritas (90916)?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 other), enrolling 716 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Archway Classical Academy Veritas (90916) spend per student?
    $10,365 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Arizona median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $11,993 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. Where does Archway Classical Academy Veritas (90916)'s money come from?
    $8,451,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 73.7% state, 18.4% local and 7.8% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How do students in Archway Classical Academy Veritas (90916) do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Archway Classical Academy Veritas (90916) scored proficient or above: 69% in reading and 63% in math, against 40.4% in reading and 34.8% in math across Arizona. Arizona's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  5. What is Archway Classical Academy Veritas (90916)'s NCES district ID?
    0400833. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25