Dobson Academy
Listed by NCES as Ball Charter Schools (Dobson) (79204) (district ID 0400184)
Public school district · Maricopa County · Arizona · NCES district ID 0400184
Dobson Academy spent $11,766 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 53% of the other Arizona districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $11,993). Its one school enrolled 386 students in 2024-25; 74.2% of its revenue came from the state.
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Arizona districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Dobson Academy in enrollment (417 to 432 students) and Dobson Academy itself.
Where the money came from
$5,475,000 in revenue: 74.2% state, 9.4% local and 16.3% federal. Total spending including $54,000 of capital outlay was $5,133,000, or $12,021 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$4,064,000 74%
- Local$517,000 9%
- Federal$894,000 16%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 475 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
427 students in 2022-23, 395 students in 2023-24, 386 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 427 | not reported | not reported |
| 2023-24 | 395 | not reported | not reported |
| 2024-25 | 386 | 32.0 | 12.1 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Dobson Academy scored proficient or above: 39% in reading and 44% in math, against 40.4% in reading and 34.8% in math across Arizona. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Arizona, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Arizona | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 39% | 40.4% | 269 |
| Math | 44% | 34.8% | 271 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
1 elementary school, 386 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dobson Academy The - A Ball Charter School | 386 | 12.1 | 31.9% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Dobson Academy
- Website: dobsonacademy.org
- Phone: (480) 855-6325
- Office: 2207 N Dobson Rd, Chandler, AZ 85224
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Dobson Academy
- Arizona districts by spending per studentDobson Academy ranks 250 of 475 Arizona districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($11,766).#250 of 475
- Every school district in ArizonaDobson Academy is the number 313 by size of 661 Arizona districts, with 427 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#313 of 661
- St David Unified District (4173)The next larger Arizona district: 428 students in fall 2022, $10,938 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,938
- Edkey Inc. - Sequoia Village School (79211)The next smaller Arizona district: 423 students in fall 2022, $10,059 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,059
- Compare Dobson Academy with St David Unified District (4173)Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Dobson Academy
How many schools and students are in Dobson Academy?
One school was open in 2024-25 (1 elementary), enrolling 386 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Dobson Academy spend per student?
$11,766 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Arizona median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $11,993 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.Where does Dobson Academy's money come from?
$5,475,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 74.2% state, 9.4% local and 16.3% federal (NCES F-33).How do students in Dobson Academy do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Dobson Academy scored proficient or above: 39% in reading and 44% in math, against 40.4% in reading and 34.8% in math across Arizona. Arizona's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is Dobson Academy's NCES district ID?
0400184. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25