Dobson Academy

Listed by NCES as Ball Charter Schools (Dobson) (79204) (district ID 0400184)

Public school district · Maricopa County · Arizona · NCES district ID 0400184

Dobson Academy spent $11,766 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 53% of the other Arizona districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $11,993). Its one school enrolled 386 students in 2024-25; 74.2% of its revenue came from the state.

Spending per student among Arizona districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Dobson Academy in enrollment (417 to 432 students) and Dobson Academy itself.

Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to Dobson Academy, FY23Espiritu Community Development Corp. (92250) $12,737; Prescott Valley Charter School $12,632; Dobson Academy $11,766; West Phoenix High School $11,689; St David Unified District (4173) $10,938; BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (92349) $10,907; Edkey Inc. - Sequoia Village School (79211) $10,059; Self Development Charter School (79072) $9,774; Val Vista Academy $9,536; Franklin Phonetic Primary School Inc. (4495) $8,727; State median, under 1,000 students $11,993.6k8k10k12k14kEspiritu Community Development…$12,737Prescott Valley Charter School$12,632Dobson Academy$11,766West Phoenix High School$11,689St David Unified District (417…$10,938BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (92…$10,907Edkey Inc. - Sequoia Village S…$10,059Self Development Charter Schoo…$9,774Val Vista Academy$9,536Franklin Phonetic Primary Scho…$8,727State median, under 1,000 students $11,993
Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to Dobson Academy, FY23Espiritu Community Development Corp. (92250) $12,737; Prescott Valley Charter School $12,632; Dobson Academy $11,766; West Phoenix High School $11,689; St David Unified District (4173) $10,938; BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (92349) $10,907; Edkey Inc. - Sequoia Village School (79211) $10,059; Self Development Charter School (79072) $9,774; Val Vista Academy $9,536; Franklin Phonetic Primary School Inc. (4495) $8,727; State median, under 1,000 students $11,993.6k8k10k12k14kEspiritu Community Development Corp…$12,737Prescott Valley Charter School$12,632Dobson Academy$11,766West Phoenix High School$11,689St David Unified District (4173)$10,938BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (92349)$10,907Edkey Inc. - Sequoia Village School…$10,059Self Development Charter School (79…$9,774Val Vista Academy$9,536Franklin Phonetic Primary School In…$8,727State median, under 1,000 students $11,993
Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to Dobson Academy, FY23Espiritu Community Development Corp. (92250) $12,737; Prescott Valley Charter School $12,632; Dobson Academy $11,766; West Phoenix High School $11,689; St David Unified District (4173) $10,938; BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (92349) $10,907; Edkey Inc. - Sequoia Village School (79211) $10,059; Self Development Charter School (79072) $9,774; Val Vista Academy $9,536; Franklin Phonetic Primary School Inc. (4495) $8,727; State median, under 1,000 students $11,993.6k10k14kEspiritu Community Development Corp. (92250)$12,737Prescott Valley Charter School$12,632Dobson Academy$11,766West Phoenix High School$11,689St David Unified District (4173)$10,938BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (92349)$10,907Edkey Inc. - Sequoia Village School (79211)$10,059Self Development Charter School (79072)$9,774Val Vista Academy$9,536Franklin Phonetic Primary School Inc. (4495)$8,727State median, under 1,000 students $11,993
Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to Dobson Academy, FY23Espiritu Community Development Corp. (92250) $12,737; Prescott Valley Charter School $12,632; Dobson Academy $11,766; West Phoenix High School $11,689; St David Unified District (4173) $10,938; BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (92349) $10,907; Edkey Inc. - Sequoia Village School (79211) $10,059; Self Development Charter School (79072) $9,774; Val Vista Academy $9,536; Franklin Phonetic Primary School Inc. (4495) $8,727; State median, under 1,000 students $11,993.6k10k14kEspiritu Community Development Corp. (9…$12,737Prescott Valley Charter School$12,632Dobson Academy$11,766West Phoenix High School$11,689St David Unified District (4173)$10,938BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (92349)$10,907Edkey Inc. - Sequoia Village School (79…$10,059Self Development Charter School (79072)$9,774Val Vista Academy$9,536Franklin Phonetic Primary School Inc. (…$8,727State median, under 1,000 students $11,993

Where the money came from

$5,475,000 in revenue: 74.2% state, 9.4% local and 16.3% federal. Total spending including $54,000 of capital outlay was $5,133,000, or $12,021 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Dobson Academy revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $4,064,000; Local $517,000; Federal $894,000; total $5,475,000.
  • State$4,064,000 74%
  • Local$517,000 9%
  • Federal$894,000 16%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 475 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

427 students in 2022-23, 395 students in 2023-24, 386 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Dobson Academy enrollment by school year2022-23: 427, 2023-24: 395, 2024-25: 38602004006002022-234272023-243952024-25386
Dobson Academy enrollment by school year2022-23: 427, 2023-24: 395, 2024-25: 38602004006002022-234272023-243952024-25386
Dobson Academy enrollment by school year2022-23: 427, 2023-24: 395, 2024-25: 38602004006002022-234272023-243952024-25386
Dobson Academy enrollment by school year2022-23: 427, 2023-24: 395, 2024-25: 38602004006002022-234272023-243952024-25386

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23427not reportednot reported
2023-24395not reportednot reported
2024-2538632.012.1

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Dobson Academy scored proficient or above: 39% in reading and 44% in math, against 40.4% in reading and 34.8% in math across Arizona. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Arizona, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtArizonaStudents tested
Reading and language arts39%40.4%269
Math44%34.8%271

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

1 elementary school, 386 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Dobson Academy The - A Ball Charter School38612.131.9%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Dobson Academy

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Dobson Academy

  1. Arizona districts by spending per studentDobson Academy ranks 250 of 475 Arizona districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($11,766).#250 of 475
  2. Every school district in ArizonaDobson Academy is the number 313 by size of 661 Arizona districts, with 427 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#313 of 661
  3. St David Unified District (4173)The next larger Arizona district: 428 students in fall 2022, $10,938 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,938
  4. Edkey Inc. - Sequoia Village School (79211)The next smaller Arizona district: 423 students in fall 2022, $10,059 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,059
  5. Compare Dobson Academy with St David Unified District (4173)Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Dobson Academy

  1. How many schools and students are in Dobson Academy?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 elementary), enrolling 386 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Dobson Academy spend per student?
    $11,766 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Arizona median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $11,993 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. Where does Dobson Academy's money come from?
    $5,475,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 74.2% state, 9.4% local and 16.3% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How do students in Dobson Academy do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Dobson Academy scored proficient or above: 39% in reading and 44% in math, against 40.4% in reading and 34.8% in math across Arizona. Arizona's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  5. What is Dobson Academy's NCES district ID?
    0400184. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25