Daisy Education Corporation dba Paragon Science Ac (89917)
Public school district · Maricopa County · Arizona · NCES district ID 0400778
Daisy Education Corporation dba Paragon Science Ac (89917) spent $8,805 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 89% of the other Arizona districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $11,993). Its one school enrolled 601 students in 2024-25; 84.5% of its revenue came from the state. Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90% or more (Arizona: 77.8%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Arizona districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Daisy Education Corporation dba Paragon Science Ac (89917) in enrollment (536 to 559 students) and Daisy Education Corporation dba Paragon Science Ac (89917) itself.
Where the money came from
$5,667,000 in revenue: 84.5% state, 2.5% local and 13.0% federal. Total spending including $679,000 of capital outlay was $5,789,000, or $10,564 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$4,791,000 85%
- Local$141,000 2%
- Federal$735,000 13%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 475 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25
548 students in 2022-23, 608 students in 2023-24, 601 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 548 | not reported | not reported |
| 2023-24 | 608 | not reported | not reported |
| 2024-25 | 601 | 36.3 | 16.6 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Daisy Education Corporation dba Paragon Science Ac (89917) scored proficient or above: 53% in reading and 59% in math, against 40.4% in reading and 34.8% in math across Arizona. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Arizona, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Arizona | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 53% | 40.4% | 296 |
| Math | 59% | 34.8% | 292 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
90% or more of the 32 students in Daisy Education Corporation dba Paragon Science Ac (89917)'s class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 77.8% across Arizona. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Arizona | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 90% or more | 77.8% |
| Students in the class | 32 | 93,470 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
1 other school, 601 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paragon Science Academy | 601 | 16.6 | 33.9% | Targeted program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Daisy Education Corporation dba Paragon Science Ac (89917)
- Website: sonoranschools.org
- Phone: (480) 814-1600
- Office: 5580 W Chandler Blvd, Chandler, AZ 85226
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Daisy Education Corporation dba Paragon Science Ac (89917)
- Arizona districts by spending per studentDaisy Education Corporation dba Paragon Science Ac (89917) ranks 423 of 475 Arizona districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($8,805).#423 of 475
- Every school district in ArizonaDaisy Education Corporation dba Paragon Science Ac (89917) is the number 252 by size of 661 Arizona districts, with 548 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#252 of 661
- Peoria Accelerated High SchoolThe next larger Arizona district: 549 students in fall 2022, $9,659 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$9,659
- Calibre AcademyThe next smaller Arizona district: 546 students in fall 2022, $8,337 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$8,337
- Compare Daisy Education Corporation dba Paragon Science Ac (89917) with Peoria Accelerated High SchoolEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Daisy Education Corporation dba Paragon Science Ac (89917)
How many schools and students are in Daisy Education Corporation dba Paragon Science Ac (89917)?
One school was open in 2024-25 (1 other), enrolling 601 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Daisy Education Corporation dba Paragon Science Ac (89917) spend per student?
$8,805 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Arizona median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $11,993 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.Where does Daisy Education Corporation dba Paragon Science Ac (89917)'s money come from?
$5,667,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 84.5% state, 2.5% local and 13.0% federal (NCES F-33).How do students in Daisy Education Corporation dba Paragon Science Ac (89917) do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Daisy Education Corporation dba Paragon Science Ac (89917) scored proficient or above: 53% in reading and 59% in math, against 40.4% in reading and 34.8% in math across Arizona. Arizona's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Daisy Education Corporation dba Paragon Science Ac (89917)?
90% or more of the 32 students in Daisy Education Corporation dba Paragon Science Ac (89917)'s class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 77.8% across Arizona. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Daisy Education Corporation dba Paragon Science Ac (89917)'s NCES district ID?
0400778. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25