Calibre Academy

Listed by NCES as Calibre Academy (79055) (district ID 0400310)

Public school district · Maricopa County · Arizona · NCES district ID 0400310

Calibre Academy spent $8,337 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 93% of the other Arizona districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $11,993). Its one school enrolled 538 students in 2024-25; 78.0% of its revenue came from the state.

Spending per student among Arizona districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Calibre Academy in enrollment (536 to 555 students) and Calibre Academy itself.

Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to Calibre Academy, FY23Cholla Academy (5186) $11,933; Lincoln Preparatory Academy (92657) $11,507; South Pointe High School $10,935; Archway Classical Academy Arete (92312) $10,589; Tucson Youth Development/ACE Charter High School (4422) $9,976; Mohave Accelerated Elementary School Inc. (85516) $9,909; Peoria Accelerated High School $9,659; Happy Valley School $9,363; Daisy Education Corporation dba Paragon Science Ac (89917) $8,805; Calibre Academy $8,337; State median, under 1,000 students $11,993.6k8k10k12k14kCholla Academy (5186)$11,933Lincoln Preparatory Academy (9…$11,507South Pointe High School$10,935Archway Classical Academy Aret…$10,589Tucson Youth Development/ACE C…$9,976Mohave Accelerated Elementary …$9,909Peoria Accelerated High School$9,659Happy Valley School$9,363Daisy Education Corporation db…$8,805Calibre Academy$8,337State median, under 1,000 students $11,993
Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to Calibre Academy, FY23Cholla Academy (5186) $11,933; Lincoln Preparatory Academy (92657) $11,507; South Pointe High School $10,935; Archway Classical Academy Arete (92312) $10,589; Tucson Youth Development/ACE Charter High School (4422) $9,976; Mohave Accelerated Elementary School Inc. (85516) $9,909; Peoria Accelerated High School $9,659; Happy Valley School $9,363; Daisy Education Corporation dba Paragon Science Ac (89917) $8,805; Calibre Academy $8,337; State median, under 1,000 students $11,993.6k8k10k12k14kCholla Academy (5186)$11,933Lincoln Preparatory Academy (92657)$11,507South Pointe High School$10,935Archway Classical Academy Arete (92…$10,589Tucson Youth Development/ACE Charte…$9,976Mohave Accelerated Elementary Schoo…$9,909Peoria Accelerated High School$9,659Happy Valley School$9,363Daisy Education Corporation dba Par…$8,805Calibre Academy$8,337State median, under 1,000 students $11,993
Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to Calibre Academy, FY23Cholla Academy (5186) $11,933; Lincoln Preparatory Academy (92657) $11,507; South Pointe High School $10,935; Archway Classical Academy Arete (92312) $10,589; Tucson Youth Development/ACE Charter High School (4422) $9,976; Mohave Accelerated Elementary School Inc. (85516) $9,909; Peoria Accelerated High School $9,659; Happy Valley School $9,363; Daisy Education Corporation dba Paragon Science Ac (89917) $8,805; Calibre Academy $8,337; State median, under 1,000 students $11,993.6k10k14kCholla Academy (5186)$11,933Lincoln Preparatory Academy (92657)$11,507South Pointe High School$10,935Archway Classical Academy Arete (92312)$10,589Tucson Youth Development/ACE Charter High S…$9,976Mohave Accelerated Elementary School Inc. (…$9,909Peoria Accelerated High School$9,659Happy Valley School$9,363Daisy Education Corporation dba Paragon Sci…$8,805Calibre Academy$8,337State median, under 1,000 students $11,993
Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to Calibre Academy, FY23Cholla Academy (5186) $11,933; Lincoln Preparatory Academy (92657) $11,507; South Pointe High School $10,935; Archway Classical Academy Arete (92312) $10,589; Tucson Youth Development/ACE Charter High School (4422) $9,976; Mohave Accelerated Elementary School Inc. (85516) $9,909; Peoria Accelerated High School $9,659; Happy Valley School $9,363; Daisy Education Corporation dba Paragon Science Ac (89917) $8,805; Calibre Academy $8,337; State median, under 1,000 students $11,993.6k10k14kCholla Academy (5186)$11,933Lincoln Preparatory Academy (92657)$11,507South Pointe High School$10,935Archway Classical Academy Arete (92312)$10,589Tucson Youth Development/ACE Charter Hi…$9,976Mohave Accelerated Elementary School In…$9,909Peoria Accelerated High School$9,659Happy Valley School$9,363Daisy Education Corporation dba Paragon…$8,805Calibre Academy$8,337State median, under 1,000 students $11,993

Where the money came from

$6,136,000 in revenue: 78.0% state, 10.2% local and 11.8% federal. Total spending was $4,986,000, or $9,132 per student; the district reported no capital outlay that year.

Calibre Academy revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $4,786,000; Local $627,000; Federal $723,000; total $6,136,000.
  • State$4,786,000 78%
  • Local$627,000 10%
  • Federal$723,000 12%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 475 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

546 students in 2022-23, 530 students in 2023-24, 538 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Calibre Academy enrollment by school year2022-23: 546, 2023-24: 530, 2024-25: 53802004006002022-235462023-245302024-25538
Calibre Academy enrollment by school year2022-23: 546, 2023-24: 530, 2024-25: 53802004006002022-235462023-245302024-25538
Calibre Academy enrollment by school year2022-23: 546, 2023-24: 530, 2024-25: 53802004006002022-235462023-245302024-25538
Calibre Academy enrollment by school year2022-23: 546, 2023-24: 530, 2024-25: 53802004006002022-235462023-245302024-25538

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23546not reportednot reported
2023-24530not reportednot reported
2024-2553829.018.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Calibre Academy scored proficient or above: 41% in reading and 24% in math, against 40.4% in reading and 34.8% in math across Arizona. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Arizona, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtArizonaStudents tested
Reading and language arts41%40.4%328
Math24%34.8%335

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

1 elementary school, 538 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Calibre Academy Surprise53818.633.0%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Calibre Academy

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Calibre Academy

  1. Arizona districts by spending per studentCalibre Academy ranks 443 of 475 Arizona districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($8,337).#443 of 475
  2. Every school district in ArizonaCalibre Academy is the number 253 by size of 661 Arizona districts, with 546 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#253 of 661
  3. Daisy Education Corporation dba Paragon Science Ac (89917)The next larger Arizona district: 548 students in fall 2022, $8,805 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$8,805
  4. Mohave Accelerated Elementary School Inc. (85516)The next smaller Arizona district: 541 students in fall 2022, $9,909 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$9,909
  5. Compare Calibre Academy with Daisy Education Corporation dba Paragon Science Ac (89917)Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Calibre Academy

  1. How many schools and students are in Calibre Academy?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 elementary), enrolling 538 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Calibre Academy spend per student?
    $8,337 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Arizona median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $11,993 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. Where does Calibre Academy's money come from?
    $6,136,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 78.0% state, 10.2% local and 11.8% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How do students in Calibre Academy do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Calibre Academy scored proficient or above: 41% in reading and 24% in math, against 40.4% in reading and 34.8% in math across Arizona. Arizona's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  5. What is Calibre Academy's NCES district ID?
    0400310. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25