Mohave Accelerated Elementary School Inc. (85516)

Public school district · Mohave County · Arizona · NCES district ID 0400413

Mohave Accelerated Elementary School Inc. (85516) spent $9,909 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 79% of the other Arizona districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $11,993). Its 2 schools enrolled 518 students in 2024-25; 77.7% of its revenue came from the state.

Spending per student among Arizona districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Mohave Accelerated Elementary School Inc. (85516) in enrollment (534 to 548 students) and Mohave Accelerated Elementary School Inc. (85516) itself.

Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to Mohave Accelerated Elementary School Inc. (85516), FY23Mammoth-San Manuel Unified $13,404; Cholla Academy (5186) $11,933; Lincoln Preparatory Academy (92657) $11,507; Archway Classical Academy Arete (92312) $10,589; BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (92863) $10,371; Mohave Accelerated Elementary School Inc. (85516) $9,909; Legacy Traditional School - North Phoenix (1000568) $9,422; Happy Valley School $9,363; Daisy Education Corporation dba Paragon Science Ac (89917) $8,805; Calibre Academy $8,337; State median, under 1,000 students $11,993.6k8k10k12k14kMammoth-San Manuel Unified$13,404Cholla Academy (5186)$11,933Lincoln Preparatory Academy (9…$11,507Archway Classical Academy Aret…$10,589BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (92…$10,371Mohave Accelerated Elementary …$9,909Legacy Traditional School - No…$9,422Happy Valley School$9,363Daisy Education Corporation db…$8,805Calibre Academy$8,337State median, under 1,000 students $11,993
Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to Mohave Accelerated Elementary School Inc. (85516), FY23Mammoth-San Manuel Unified $13,404; Cholla Academy (5186) $11,933; Lincoln Preparatory Academy (92657) $11,507; Archway Classical Academy Arete (92312) $10,589; BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (92863) $10,371; Mohave Accelerated Elementary School Inc. (85516) $9,909; Legacy Traditional School - North Phoenix (1000568) $9,422; Happy Valley School $9,363; Daisy Education Corporation dba Paragon Science Ac (89917) $8,805; Calibre Academy $8,337; State median, under 1,000 students $11,993.6k8k10k12k14kMammoth-San Manuel Unified$13,404Cholla Academy (5186)$11,933Lincoln Preparatory Academy (92657)$11,507Archway Classical Academy Arete (92…$10,589BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (92863)$10,371Mohave Accelerated Elementary Schoo…$9,909Legacy Traditional School - North P…$9,422Happy Valley School$9,363Daisy Education Corporation dba Par…$8,805Calibre Academy$8,337State median, under 1,000 students $11,993
Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to Mohave Accelerated Elementary School Inc. (85516), FY23Mammoth-San Manuel Unified $13,404; Cholla Academy (5186) $11,933; Lincoln Preparatory Academy (92657) $11,507; Archway Classical Academy Arete (92312) $10,589; BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (92863) $10,371; Mohave Accelerated Elementary School Inc. (85516) $9,909; Legacy Traditional School - North Phoenix (1000568) $9,422; Happy Valley School $9,363; Daisy Education Corporation dba Paragon Science Ac (89917) $8,805; Calibre Academy $8,337; State median, under 1,000 students $11,993.6k10k14kMammoth-San Manuel Unified$13,404Cholla Academy (5186)$11,933Lincoln Preparatory Academy (92657)$11,507Archway Classical Academy Arete (92312)$10,589BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (92863)$10,371Mohave Accelerated Elementary School Inc. (…$9,909Legacy Traditional School - North Phoenix (…$9,422Happy Valley School$9,363Daisy Education Corporation dba Paragon Sci…$8,805Calibre Academy$8,337State median, under 1,000 students $11,993
Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to Mohave Accelerated Elementary School Inc. (85516), FY23Mammoth-San Manuel Unified $13,404; Cholla Academy (5186) $11,933; Lincoln Preparatory Academy (92657) $11,507; Archway Classical Academy Arete (92312) $10,589; BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (92863) $10,371; Mohave Accelerated Elementary School Inc. (85516) $9,909; Legacy Traditional School - North Phoenix (1000568) $9,422; Happy Valley School $9,363; Daisy Education Corporation dba Paragon Science Ac (89917) $8,805; Calibre Academy $8,337; State median, under 1,000 students $11,993.6k10k14kMammoth-San Manuel Unified$13,404Cholla Academy (5186)$11,933Lincoln Preparatory Academy (92657)$11,507Archway Classical Academy Arete (92312)$10,589BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (92863)$10,371Mohave Accelerated Elementary School In…$9,909Legacy Traditional School - North Phoen…$9,422Happy Valley School$9,363Daisy Education Corporation dba Paragon…$8,805Calibre Academy$8,337State median, under 1,000 students $11,993

Where the money came from

$6,610,000 in revenue: 77.7% state, 3.8% local and 18.5% federal. Total spending was $5,363,000, or $9,913 per student; the district reported no capital outlay that year.

Mohave Accelerated Elementary School Inc. (85516) revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $5,138,000; Local $248,000; Federal $1,224,000; total $6,610,000.
  • State$5,138,000 78%
  • Local$248,000 4%
  • Federal$1,224,000 19%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 475 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

541 students in 2022-23, 533 students in 2023-24, 518 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Mohave Accelerated Elementary School Inc. (85516) enrollment by school year2022-23: 541, 2023-24: 533, 2024-25: 51802004006002022-235412023-245332024-25518
Mohave Accelerated Elementary School Inc. (85516) enrollment by school year2022-23: 541, 2023-24: 533, 2024-25: 51802004006002022-235412023-245332024-25518
Mohave Accelerated Elementary School Inc. (85516) enrollment by school year2022-23: 541, 2023-24: 533, 2024-25: 51802004006002022-235412023-245332024-25518
Mohave Accelerated Elementary School Inc. (85516) enrollment by school year2022-23: 541, 2023-24: 533, 2024-25: 51802004006002022-235412023-245332024-25518

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23541not reportednot reported
2023-24533not reportednot reported
2024-2551830.017.3

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Mohave Accelerated Elementary School Inc. (85516) scored proficient or above: 59% in reading and 61% in math, against 40.4% in reading and 34.8% in math across Arizona. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Arizona, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtArizonaStudents tested
Reading and language arts59%40.4%269
Math61%34.8%269

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

2 elementary schools, 518 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Mohave Accelerated Elementary School40818.570.8%Schoolwide program
Mohave Accelerated Elementary School East11013.860.8%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Mohave Accelerated Elementary School Inc. (85516)

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Mohave Accelerated Elementary School Inc. (85516)

  1. Arizona districts by spending per studentMohave Accelerated Elementary School Inc. (85516) ranks 376 of 475 Arizona districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($9,909).#376 of 475
  2. Every school district in ArizonaMohave Accelerated Elementary School Inc. (85516) is the number 255 by size of 661 Arizona districts, with 541 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#255 of 661
  3. Calibre AcademyThe next larger Arizona district: 546 students in fall 2022, $8,337 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$8,337
  4. Archway Classical Academy Arete (92312)The next smaller Arizona district: 538 students in fall 2022, $10,589 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,589
  5. Compare Mohave Accelerated Elementary School Inc. (85516) with Calibre AcademyEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Mohave Accelerated Elementary School Inc. (85516)

  1. How many schools and students are in Mohave Accelerated Elementary School Inc. (85516)?
    2 schools were open in 2024-25 (2 elementary), enrolling 518 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Mohave Accelerated Elementary School Inc. (85516) spend per student?
    $9,909 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Arizona median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $11,993 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. Where does Mohave Accelerated Elementary School Inc. (85516)'s money come from?
    $6,610,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 77.7% state, 3.8% local and 18.5% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How do students in Mohave Accelerated Elementary School Inc. (85516) do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Mohave Accelerated Elementary School Inc. (85516) scored proficient or above: 59% in reading and 61% in math, against 40.4% in reading and 34.8% in math across Arizona. Arizona's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  5. What is Mohave Accelerated Elementary School Inc. (85516)'s NCES district ID?
    0400413. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25