AZ Compass Prep School
Listed by NCES as AZ Compass Schools Inc. (89869) (district ID 0400785)
Public school district · Maricopa County · Arizona · NCES district ID 0400785
AZ Compass Prep School spent $13,421 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 65% of the other Arizona districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $11,993). Its one school enrolled 267 students in 2024-25; 70.1% of its revenue came from the state. Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 85-89% (Arizona: 77.8%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Arizona districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to AZ Compass Prep School in enrollment (242 to 251 students) and AZ Compass Prep School itself.
Where the money came from
$3,697,000 in revenue: 70.1% state, 1.9% local and 28.0% federal. Total spending including $244,000 of capital outlay was $3,559,000, or $14,409 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$2,591,000 70%
- Local$70,000 2%
- Federal$1,036,000 28%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 475 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25
247 students in 2022-23, 273 students in 2023-24, 267 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 247 | not reported | not reported |
| 2023-24 | 273 | not reported | not reported |
| 2024-25 | 267 | 18.5 | 14.4 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in AZ Compass Prep School scored proficient or above: 10-14% in reading and 6-9% in math, against 40.4% in reading and 34.8% in math across Arizona. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Arizona, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Arizona | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 10-14% | 40.4% | 111 |
| Math | 6-9% | 34.8% | 112 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
85-89% of the 68 students in AZ Compass Prep School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 77.8% across Arizona. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Arizona | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 85‑89% | 77.8% |
| Students in the class | 68 | 93,470 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
1 high school, 267 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| AZ Compass Prep School | 267 | 14.4 | 71.7% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact AZ Compass Prep School
- Website: azcompassprep.com
- Phone: (480) 779-2010
- Office: 2020 N Arizona Ave Ste G62, Chandler, AZ 85225
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about AZ Compass Prep School
- Arizona districts by spending per studentAZ Compass Prep School ranks 169 of 475 Arizona districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($13,421).#169 of 475
- Every school district in ArizonaAZ Compass Prep School is the number 408 by size of 661 Arizona districts, with 247 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#408 of 661
- Imagine Middle at Surprise Inc. (88372)The next larger Arizona district: 248 students in fall 2022, $14,125 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,125
- American Charter Schools Foundation d.b.a. Crestvi (79874)The next smaller Arizona district: 246 students in fall 2022, $12,012 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,012
- Compare AZ Compass Prep School with Imagine Middle at Surprise Inc. (88372)Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- AZ Compass Prep School, its largest high school267 students in 2024-25, 14.4 per teacher.267
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about AZ Compass Prep School
How many schools and students are in AZ Compass Prep School?
One school was open in 2024-25 (1 high), enrolling 267 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does AZ Compass Prep School spend per student?
$13,421 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Arizona median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $11,993 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.Where does AZ Compass Prep School's money come from?
$3,697,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 70.1% state, 1.9% local and 28.0% federal (NCES F-33).How do students in AZ Compass Prep School do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in AZ Compass Prep School scored proficient or above: 10-14% in reading and 6-9% in math, against 40.4% in reading and 34.8% in math across Arizona. Arizona's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in AZ Compass Prep School?
85-89% of the 68 students in AZ Compass Prep School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 77.8% across Arizona. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is AZ Compass Prep School's NCES district ID?
0400785. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25