Imagine Middle at Surprise Inc. (88372)

Public school district · Maricopa County · Arizona · NCES district ID 0400441

Imagine Middle at Surprise Inc. (88372) spent $14,125 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 69% of the other Arizona districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $11,993). Its one school enrolled 248 students in 2024-25; 82.5% of its revenue came from the state.

Spending per student among Arizona districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Imagine Middle at Surprise Inc. (88372) in enrollment (242 to 251 students) and Imagine Middle at Surprise Inc. (88372) itself.

Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to Imagine Middle at Surprise Inc. (88372), FY23Incito Schools $15,317; Imagine Middle at Surprise Inc. (88372) $14,125; AZ Compass Prep School $13,421; American Charter Schools Foundation d.b.a. Crestvi (79874) $12,012; West Valley Arts and Technology Academy Inc. (90036) $11,130; Canyon Rose Academy Inc. (81029) $10,861; Edison Project (743644) $10,841; Metropolitan Arts Institute Inc. (5181) $9,904; MCCCD on behalf of Phoenix College Preparatory Aca (81174) $9,202; Pinnacle Education-Tempe Inc. (81001) $5,901; State median, under 1,000 students $11,993.5k10k15k20kIncito Schools$15,317Imagine Middle at Surprise Inc…$14,125AZ Compass Prep School$13,421American Charter Schools Found…$12,012West Valley Arts and Technolog…$11,130Canyon Rose Academy Inc. (8102…$10,861Edison Project (743644)$10,841Metropolitan Arts Institute In…$9,904MCCCD on behalf of Phoenix Col…$9,202Pinnacle Education-Tempe Inc. …$5,901State median, under 1,000 students $11,993
Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to Imagine Middle at Surprise Inc. (88372), FY23Incito Schools $15,317; Imagine Middle at Surprise Inc. (88372) $14,125; AZ Compass Prep School $13,421; American Charter Schools Foundation d.b.a. Crestvi (79874) $12,012; West Valley Arts and Technology Academy Inc. (90036) $11,130; Canyon Rose Academy Inc. (81029) $10,861; Edison Project (743644) $10,841; Metropolitan Arts Institute Inc. (5181) $9,904; MCCCD on behalf of Phoenix College Preparatory Aca (81174) $9,202; Pinnacle Education-Tempe Inc. (81001) $5,901; State median, under 1,000 students $11,993.5k10k15k20kIncito Schools$15,317Imagine Middle at Surprise Inc. (88…$14,125AZ Compass Prep School$13,421American Charter Schools Foundation…$12,012West Valley Arts and Technology Aca…$11,130Canyon Rose Academy Inc. (81029)$10,861Edison Project (743644)$10,841Metropolitan Arts Institute Inc. (5…$9,904MCCCD on behalf of Phoenix College …$9,202Pinnacle Education-Tempe Inc. (8100…$5,901State median, under 1,000 students $11,993
Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to Imagine Middle at Surprise Inc. (88372), FY23Incito Schools $15,317; Imagine Middle at Surprise Inc. (88372) $14,125; AZ Compass Prep School $13,421; American Charter Schools Foundation d.b.a. Crestvi (79874) $12,012; West Valley Arts and Technology Academy Inc. (90036) $11,130; Canyon Rose Academy Inc. (81029) $10,861; Edison Project (743644) $10,841; Metropolitan Arts Institute Inc. (5181) $9,904; MCCCD on behalf of Phoenix College Preparatory Aca (81174) $9,202; Pinnacle Education-Tempe Inc. (81001) $5,901; State median, under 1,000 students $11,993.5k10k15k20kIncito Schools$15,317Imagine Middle at Surprise Inc. (88372)$14,125AZ Compass Prep School$13,421American Charter Schools Foundation d.b.a.…$12,012West Valley Arts and Technology Academy Inc…$11,130Canyon Rose Academy Inc. (81029)$10,861Edison Project (743644)$10,841Metropolitan Arts Institute Inc. (5181)$9,904MCCCD on behalf of Phoenix College Preparat…$9,202Pinnacle Education-Tempe Inc. (81001)$5,901State median, under 1,000 students $11,993
Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to Imagine Middle at Surprise Inc. (88372), FY23Incito Schools $15,317; Imagine Middle at Surprise Inc. (88372) $14,125; AZ Compass Prep School $13,421; American Charter Schools Foundation d.b.a. Crestvi (79874) $12,012; West Valley Arts and Technology Academy Inc. (90036) $11,130; Canyon Rose Academy Inc. (81029) $10,861; Edison Project (743644) $10,841; Metropolitan Arts Institute Inc. (5181) $9,904; MCCCD on behalf of Phoenix College Preparatory Aca (81174) $9,202; Pinnacle Education-Tempe Inc. (81001) $5,901; State median, under 1,000 students $11,993.5k10k15k20kIncito Schools$15,317Imagine Middle at Surprise Inc. (88372)$14,125AZ Compass Prep School$13,421American Charter Schools Foundation d.b…$12,012West Valley Arts and Technology Academy…$11,130Canyon Rose Academy Inc. (81029)$10,861Edison Project (743644)$10,841Metropolitan Arts Institute Inc. (5181)$9,904MCCCD on behalf of Phoenix College Prep…$9,202Pinnacle Education-Tempe Inc. (81001)$5,901State median, under 1,000 students $11,993

Where the money came from

$3,006,000 in revenue: 82.5% state, 2.9% local and 14.6% federal. Total spending was $3,503,000, or $14,125 per student; the district reported no capital outlay that year.

Imagine Middle at Surprise Inc. (88372) revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $2,479,000; Local $88,000; Federal $439,000; total $3,006,000.
  • State$2,479,000 82%
  • Local$88,000 3%
  • Federal$439,000 15%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 475 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25

248 students in 2022-23, 268 students in 2023-24, 248 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Imagine Middle at Surprise Inc. (88372) enrollment by school year2022-23: 248, 2023-24: 268, 2024-25: 24801002003002022-232482023-242682024-25248
Imagine Middle at Surprise Inc. (88372) enrollment by school year2022-23: 248, 2023-24: 268, 2024-25: 24801002003002022-232482023-242682024-25248
Imagine Middle at Surprise Inc. (88372) enrollment by school year2022-23: 248, 2023-24: 268, 2024-25: 24801002003002022-232482023-242682024-25248
Imagine Middle at Surprise Inc. (88372) enrollment by school year2022-23: 248, 2023-24: 268, 2024-25: 24801002003002022-232482023-242682024-25248

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23248not reportednot reported
2023-24268not reportednot reported
2024-2524820.012.4

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Imagine Middle at Surprise Inc. (88372) scored proficient or above: 37% in reading and 21% in math, against 40.4% in reading and 34.8% in math across Arizona. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Arizona, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtArizonaStudents tested
Reading and language arts37%40.4%308
Math21%34.8%309

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

1 middle school, 248 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Imagine Surprise Middle24812.427.8%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Imagine Middle at Surprise Inc. (88372)

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Imagine Middle at Surprise Inc. (88372)

  1. Arizona districts by spending per studentImagine Middle at Surprise Inc. (88372) ranks 148 of 475 Arizona districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($14,125).#148 of 475
  2. Every school district in ArizonaImagine Middle at Surprise Inc. (88372) is the number 407 by size of 661 Arizona districts, with 248 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#407 of 661
  3. Metropolitan Arts Institute Inc. (5181)The next larger Arizona district: 250 students in fall 2022, $9,904 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$9,904
  4. AZ Compass Prep SchoolThe next smaller Arizona district: 247 students in fall 2022, $13,421 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,421
  5. Compare Imagine Middle at Surprise Inc. (88372) with Metropolitan Arts Institute Inc. (5181)Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Imagine Middle at Surprise Inc. (88372)

  1. How many schools and students are in Imagine Middle at Surprise Inc. (88372)?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 middle), enrolling 248 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Imagine Middle at Surprise Inc. (88372) spend per student?
    $14,125 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Arizona median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $11,993 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. Where does Imagine Middle at Surprise Inc. (88372)'s money come from?
    $3,006,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 82.5% state, 2.9% local and 14.6% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How do students in Imagine Middle at Surprise Inc. (88372) do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Imagine Middle at Surprise Inc. (88372) scored proficient or above: 37% in reading and 21% in math, against 40.4% in reading and 34.8% in math across Arizona. Arizona's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  5. What is Imagine Middle at Surprise Inc. (88372)'s NCES district ID?
    0400441. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25