Imagine Surprise Middle
Public middle school, grades 6 to 8 · Surprise, Arizona
Imagine Surprise Middle in Surprise, Arizona enrolled 248 students in 2024-25 with 20.0 full-time teachers, 12.4 students per teacher against the Arizona middle-school median of 18.1. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 37% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 24% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Arizona: 40.4% and 34%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25
248 students in 2022-23, 268 students in 2023-24, 248 students in 2024-25.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 248 | not reported | not reported |
| 2023-24 | 268 | not reported | not reported |
| 2024-25 | 248 | 20.0 | 12.4 |
12.4 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 88 of every 100 Arizona middle schools
Among the 205 Arizona middle schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 18.1; the national median for middle schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
One counselor per 616 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Imagine Surprise Middle enrolled 308 students and had 0.5 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 24 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.5, one per 616 of the 308 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions24
- Chronically absent41.1% (2022-23)
Who attends
48.0% of students were White, 31.0% Hispanic, 8.1% of two or more races in 2024-25.
- White48.0%
- Hispanic31.0%
- Two or more races8.1%
- Black7.7%
- Asian4.8%
- Pacific Islander0.4%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at Imagine Surprise Middle scored proficient or above: 37% in reading in 2021-22 and 24% in math in 2022-23, against 40.4% in reading in 2021-22 and 34% in math in 2022-23 across Arizona. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Arizona, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | Arizona |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | 37% | 37% | 40.4% |
| Math, 2022-23 | 24% | 21% (2021-22) | 34% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
What to look at next about Imagine Surprise Middle
- Western Sky Middle SchoolThe nearest public middle school, 8.9 miles away: 952 students, 26.1 per teacher (2024-25).8.9 mi
- Wigwam Creek Middle SchoolThe next nearest public middle school, 9.0 miles away: 782 students, 21.1 per teacher (2024-25).9.0 mi
- Compare Imagine Surprise Middle with Western Sky Middle SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Imagine Middle at Surprise Inc. (88372) spends per student$14,125 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$14,125
- The largest public schools in ArizonaImagine Surprise Middle is the number 171 by size of 215 Arizona middle schools open in 2024-25.#171 of 215
- Arizona schools by students per teacher12.4 students per teacher here against the Arizona median of 18.1 for middle schools.12.4:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Imagine Surprise Middle
How many students attend Imagine Surprise Middle?
248 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 248 in 2022-23. It is a middle school in Surprise, AZ.What is the student-teacher ratio at Imagine Surprise Middle?
12.4 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Arizona median for middle schools is 18.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Imagine Surprise Middle a Title I school?
Imagine Surprise Middle ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Imagine Surprise Middle do on state tests?
The students tested at Imagine Surprise Middle scored proficient or above: 37% in reading in 2021-22 and 24% in math in 2022-23, against 40.4% in reading in 2021-22 and 34% in math in 2022-23 across Arizona. Arizona's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Imagine Surprise Middle in?
Imagine Middle at Surprise Inc. (88372), NCES district ID 0400441. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 040044102658 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.