Arizona College Prep High School

Public high school, grades 7 to 12 · Chandler, Arizona

Arizona College Prep High School in Chandler, Arizona enrolled 2,271 students in 2024-25 with 101.4 full-time teachers, 22.4 students per teacher against the Arizona high-school median of 18.7. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 90% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 88% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Arizona: 40.4% and 34%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 98% (Arizona: 77.8%).

Enrollment rose 28% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 27%

1,775 students in 2022-23, 2,024 students in 2023-24, 2,271 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 80.0 to 101.4.

Students enrolled at Arizona College Prep High School by school year2022-23: 1,775, 2023-24: 2,024, 2024-25: 2,27101k2k3k2022-231,7752023-242,0242024-252,271
Students enrolled at Arizona College Prep High School by school year2022-23: 1,775, 2023-24: 2,024, 2024-25: 2,27101k2k3k2022-231,7752023-242,0242024-252,271
Students enrolled at Arizona College Prep High School by school year2022-23: 1,775, 2023-24: 2,024, 2024-25: 2,27101k2k3k2022-231,7752023-242,0242024-252,271
Students enrolled at Arizona College Prep High School by school year2022-23: 1,775, 2023-24: 2,024, 2024-25: 2,27101k2k3k2022-231,7752023-242,0242024-252,271
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231,77580.022.2
2023-242,02498.420.6
2024-252,271101.422.4

22.4 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 81 of every 100 Arizona high schools

Among the 419 Arizona high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 18.7; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Arizona high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 94.4; This school 22.4; state median 18.7.3 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherThis school 22.4state median 18.7U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Arizona high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 94.4; This school 22.4; state median 18.7.3 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherThis school 22.4state median 18.7U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Arizona high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 94.4; This school 22.4; state median 18.7.3 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherThis school 22.4state median 18.7U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Arizona high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 94.4; This school 22.4; state median 18.7.3 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherThis school 22.4state median 18.7U.S. 14.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

37 AP courses and one counselor per 310 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Arizona College Prep High School enrolled 1,238 students and had 4.0 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 19 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement courses37
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)4.0, one per 310 of the 1,238 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions19
  • Chronically absent13.1% (2022-23)

Who attends

39.4% of students were White, 36.4% Asian, 13.5% Hispanic in 2024-25.

  1. White39.4%
  2. Asian36.4%
  3. Hispanic13.5%
  4. Two or more races6.4%
  5. Black4.1%
  6. Pacific Islander0.2%
  7. American Indian0.1%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Arizona College Prep High School scored proficient or above: 90% in reading in 2021-22 and 88% in math in 2022-23, against 40.4% in reading in 2021-22 and 34% in math in 2022-23 across Arizona. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Arizona, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtArizona
Reading and language arts, 2021-2290%58%40.4%
Math, 2022-2388%53% (2021-22)34%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

98% of the 282 students in Arizona College Prep High School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 77.8% across Arizona. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This schoolIts districtArizona
Four-year graduation rate98%91%77.8%
Students in the class2824,27893,470

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

High schools in Chandler

10 public high schools in Chandler report 2024-25 enrollment; Arizona College Prep High School is number 4 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Hamilton High School3,44420.414.0%
Chandler High School3,17918.637.0%
Basha High School2,82620.28.0%
Arizona College Prep High School2,27122.45.0%
BASIS Chandler1,18519.2not reported
Great Hearts Academies - Chandler Prep71613.6not reported
Great Hearts Academies - Lincoln Prep61911.9not reported
AZ Compass Prep School26714.471.7%

All public schools in Chandler →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Arizona College Prep High School

  1. Basha High SchoolThe nearest public high school, 2.0 miles away: 2,826 students, 20.2 per teacher (2024-25).2.0 mi
  2. Great Hearts Academies - Lincoln PrepThe next nearest public high school, 2.2 miles away: 619 students, 11.9 per teacher (2024-25).2.2 mi
  3. Compare Arizona College Prep High School with Basha High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Chandler Unified School District spends per student$11,085 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$11,085
  5. The largest public schools in ArizonaArizona College Prep High School is the number 32 by size of 580 Arizona high schools open in 2024-25.#32 of 580
  6. Arizona schools by students per teacher22.4 students per teacher here against the Arizona median of 18.7 for high schools.22.4:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Arizona College Prep High School

  1. How many students attend Arizona College Prep High School?
    2,271 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 1,775 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Chandler, AZ.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Arizona College Prep High School?
    22.4 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Arizona median for high schools is 18.7. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Arizona College Prep High School a Title I school?
    Arizona College Prep High School was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Arizona College Prep High School do on state tests?
    The students tested at Arizona College Prep High School scored proficient or above: 90% in reading in 2021-22 and 88% in math in 2022-23, against 40.4% in reading in 2021-22 and 34% in math in 2022-23 across Arizona. Arizona's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What is the graduation rate at Arizona College Prep High School?
    98% of the 282 students in Arizona College Prep High School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 77.8% across Arizona. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.
  6. What district is Arizona College Prep High School in?
    Chandler Unified School District, NCES district ID 0401870. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 040187002822 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22