Public schools in Gilbert, AZ
Gilbert has 70 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 13 high, 4 middle, 44 elementary, 9 other, enrolling 53,155 students. They are run by 19 districts and agencies; Gilbert Public Schools runs 29 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 19 districts and agencies that run Gilbert's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Gilbert | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gilbert Public Schools | 29 | 33,281 | $10,928 |
| Higley Unified School District 60 | 13 | 13,040 | $9,611 |
| Chandler Unified School District | 6 | 43,716 | $11,085 |
| American Leadership Academy | 3 | 13,070 | $8,818 |
| LEAD Charter Schools (79967) | 3 | 1,035 | $11,257 |
| Benjamin Franklin Charter School | 2 | 3,145 | $7,178 |
| CAFA Inc. dba Learning Foundation and Performing (90327) | 2 | 738 | $9,332 |
| Arizona Connections Academy | 1 | 2,576 | $9,760 |
| EDUPRIZE Charter Schools | 1 | 3,119 | $8,577 |
| Legacy Traditional School - Gilbert (92047) | 1 | 1,083 | $8,829 |
| San Tan Charter School | 1 | 867 | $8,344 |
| Arete Preparatory Academy (89486) | 1 | 560 | $11,439 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
13 high schools in Gilbert, 16,902 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highland High School | 2,992 | 21.6 | 10.0% | Gilbert Public Schools |
| Gilbert High School | 2,418 | 19.5 | 20.0% | Gilbert Public Schools |
| Perry High School | 2,373 | 20.0 | 8.0% | Chandler Unified |
| Williams Field High School | 2,150 | 19.7 | 13.0% | Higley Unified |
| Higley High School | 2,005 | 18.8 | 8.0% | Higley Unified |
| Campo Verde High School | 1,863 | 20.2 | 10.0% | Gilbert Public Schools |
| Mesquite High School | 1,303 | 17.8 | 25.0% | Gilbert Public Schools |
| Gilbert Classical Academy 7-12 | 572 | 18.1 | not reported | Gilbert Public Schools |
| Great Hearts Academies - Arete Prep | 540 | 12.3 | not reported | Arete Preparatory Academy (89486) |
| Learning Foundation and Performing Arts Gilbert | 259 | 10.4 | not reported | CAFA Inc. dba Learning Foundation and Performing (90327) |
The other 3 high schools
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Desert Hills High School | 231 | 19.3 | 41.7% | Desert Hills High School |
| Leading Edge Academy Gilbert Early College | 194 | 12.4 | 21.9% | LEAD Charter Schools (79967) |
| EVIT - Highland High School | 2 | not reported | not reported | East Valley Institute of Technology (4516) |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
4 middle schools in Gilbert, 3,478 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Greenfield Junior High School | 1,160 | 20.7 | 14.0% | Gilbert Public Schools |
| South Valley Jr. High | 875 | 20.4 | 15.0% | Gilbert Public Schools |
| Cooley Middle School | 795 | 15.3 | 17.0% | Higley Unified |
| Mesquite Jr High School | 648 | 15.2 | 39.0% | Gilbert Public Schools |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
44 elementary schools in Gilbert, 25,204 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Legacy Traditional School ? Gilbert | 960 | 16.6 | 11.0% | Legacy Traditional School - Gilbert (92047) |
| Greenfield Elementary School | 919 | 18.1 | 3.9% | Gilbert Public Schools |
| San Tan Elementary | 854 | 18.8 | 10.0% | Higley Unified |
| Neely Traditional Academy | 805 | 16.3 | 10.9% | Gilbert Public Schools |
| Highland Park Elementary | 787 | 15.4 | 11.0% | Gilbert Public Schools |
| Riggs Elementary | 770 | 17.7 | 8.9% | Chandler Unified |
| Bridges Elementary School | 770 | 17.8 | 4.9% | Higley Unified |
| Robert J.C. Rice Elementary School | 754 | 16.8 | 7.0% | Chandler Unified |
| Charlotte Patterson Elementary | 753 | 18.3 | 6.0% | Chandler Unified |
| Weinberg Gifted Academy | 741 | 18.5 | 2.0% | Chandler Unified |
The other 34 elementary schools
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
9 other schools in Gilbert, 7,571 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| American Leadership Academy Gilbert North K-12 | 2,357 | 12.3 | not reported | American Leadership Academy |
| Arizona Connections Academy | 1,891 | 19.4 | not reported | Arizona Connections Academy |
| EDUPRIZE SCHOOL Gilbert | 1,270 | 12.8 | not reported | EDUPRIZE Charter Schools |
| San Tan Charter School | 914 | 41.5 | not reported | San Tan Charter School |
| Freedom Prep Academy - Mesa | 448 | not reported | not reported | Freedom Preparatory Academy (1000979) |
| GPS Global Academy | 383 | 16.0 | not reported | Gilbert Public Schools |
| Higley Virtual Academy | 162 | not reported | 16.9% | Higley Unified |
| Elona P. Cooley Early Child Development Center | 76 | 4.2 | 35.8% | Higley Unified |
| Leading Edge Academy Online | 70 | 7.5 | not reported | LEAD Charter Schools (79967) |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Gilbert's public schools compare with Arizona's
The median Gilbert school has 15.3 students per full-time teacher, fewer than the Arizona median of 16.8. 16% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 53% across the state. Its median school enrolls 575 students (state 412).
| Gilbert | Arizona | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 15.3 | 16.8 |
| Median school size (students) | 575 | 412 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 16% | 53% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 4.3% | 44% |
| Charter schools | 30% | 26% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 70 Gilbert schools and the 2,183 Arizona schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Gilbert
- Gilbert Public SchoolsRuns 29 of Gilbert's 70 public schools and spent $10,928 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,928
- Highland High School, the largest high school in Gilbert2,992 students in 2024-25, 21.6 per teacher.2,992
- Compare Gilbert Public Schools with Higley Unified School District 60Gilbert's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in ArizonaArizona's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Gilbert addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Arizona
Questions about schools in Gilbert
How many public schools are in Gilbert, AZ?
70 public schools with an address in Gilbert were open in 2024-25: 13 high, 4 middle, 44 elementary, 9 other, enrolling 53,155 students. 21 are charter schools.What is the largest high school in Gilbert?
Highland High School, with 2,992 students in 2024-25 (Gilbert Public Schools).Which districts run Gilbert's schools?
Gilbert Public Schools (29 schools), Higley Unified School District 60 (13 schools), Chandler Unified School District (6 schools), American Leadership Academy (3 schools), and 15 more. A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25