Val Vista Academy

Listed by NCES as Ball Charter Schools (Val Vista) (90885) (district ID 0400867)

Public school district · Maricopa County · Arizona · NCES district ID 0400867

Val Vista Academy spent $9,536 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 84% of the other Arizona districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $11,993). Its one school enrolled 403 students in 2024-25; 87.1% of its revenue came from the state.

Spending per student among Arizona districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Val Vista Academy in enrollment (410 to 427 students) and Val Vista Academy itself.

Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to Val Vista Academy, FY23Espiritu Community Development Corp. (92250) $12,737; Phoenix Education Management LLC (4340) $12,176; Dobson Academy $11,766; West Phoenix High School $11,689; Edkey Inc. - Sequoia Village School (79211) $10,059; Benchmark School Inc. (10972) $9,844; Val Vista Academy $9,536; Young Scholars Academy Charter School Corp. (4385) $9,134; Franklin Phonetic Primary School Inc. (4495) $8,727; Arizona Agribusiness & Equine Center Inc. (90779) $8,129; State median, under 1,000 students $11,993.6k8k10k12k14kEspiritu Community Development…$12,737Phoenix Education Management L…$12,176Dobson Academy$11,766West Phoenix High School$11,689Edkey Inc. - Sequoia Village S…$10,059Benchmark School Inc. (10972)$9,844Val Vista Academy$9,536Young Scholars Academy Charter…$9,134Franklin Phonetic Primary Scho…$8,727Arizona Agribusiness & Equine …$8,129State median, under 1,000 students $11,993
Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to Val Vista Academy, FY23Espiritu Community Development Corp. (92250) $12,737; Phoenix Education Management LLC (4340) $12,176; Dobson Academy $11,766; West Phoenix High School $11,689; Edkey Inc. - Sequoia Village School (79211) $10,059; Benchmark School Inc. (10972) $9,844; Val Vista Academy $9,536; Young Scholars Academy Charter School Corp. (4385) $9,134; Franklin Phonetic Primary School Inc. (4495) $8,727; Arizona Agribusiness & Equine Center Inc. (90779) $8,129; State median, under 1,000 students $11,993.6k8k10k12k14kEspiritu Community Development Corp…$12,737Phoenix Education Management LLC (4…$12,176Dobson Academy$11,766West Phoenix High School$11,689Edkey Inc. - Sequoia Village School…$10,059Benchmark School Inc. (10972)$9,844Val Vista Academy$9,536Young Scholars Academy Charter Scho…$9,134Franklin Phonetic Primary School In…$8,727Arizona Agribusiness & Equine Cente…$8,129State median, under 1,000 students $11,993
Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to Val Vista Academy, FY23Espiritu Community Development Corp. (92250) $12,737; Phoenix Education Management LLC (4340) $12,176; Dobson Academy $11,766; West Phoenix High School $11,689; Edkey Inc. - Sequoia Village School (79211) $10,059; Benchmark School Inc. (10972) $9,844; Val Vista Academy $9,536; Young Scholars Academy Charter School Corp. (4385) $9,134; Franklin Phonetic Primary School Inc. (4495) $8,727; Arizona Agribusiness & Equine Center Inc. (90779) $8,129; State median, under 1,000 students $11,993.6k10k14kEspiritu Community Development Corp. (92250)$12,737Phoenix Education Management LLC (4340)$12,176Dobson Academy$11,766West Phoenix High School$11,689Edkey Inc. - Sequoia Village School (79211)$10,059Benchmark School Inc. (10972)$9,844Val Vista Academy$9,536Young Scholars Academy Charter School Corp.…$9,134Franklin Phonetic Primary School Inc. (4495)$8,727Arizona Agribusiness & Equine Center Inc. (…$8,129State median, under 1,000 students $11,993
Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to Val Vista Academy, FY23Espiritu Community Development Corp. (92250) $12,737; Phoenix Education Management LLC (4340) $12,176; Dobson Academy $11,766; West Phoenix High School $11,689; Edkey Inc. - Sequoia Village School (79211) $10,059; Benchmark School Inc. (10972) $9,844; Val Vista Academy $9,536; Young Scholars Academy Charter School Corp. (4385) $9,134; Franklin Phonetic Primary School Inc. (4495) $8,727; Arizona Agribusiness & Equine Center Inc. (90779) $8,129; State median, under 1,000 students $11,993.6k10k14kEspiritu Community Development Corp. (9…$12,737Phoenix Education Management LLC (4340)$12,176Dobson Academy$11,766West Phoenix High School$11,689Edkey Inc. - Sequoia Village School (79…$10,059Benchmark School Inc. (10972)$9,844Val Vista Academy$9,536Young Scholars Academy Charter School C…$9,134Franklin Phonetic Primary School Inc. (…$8,727Arizona Agribusiness & Equine Center In…$8,129State median, under 1,000 students $11,993

Where the money came from

$4,539,000 in revenue: 87.1% state, 8.8% local and 4.1% federal. Total spending including $150,000 of capital outlay was $4,311,000, or $10,313 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Val Vista Academy revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $3,954,000; Local $398,000; Federal $187,000; total $4,539,000.
  • State$3,954,000 87%
  • Local$398,000 9%
  • Federal$187,000 4%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 475 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

418 students in 2022-23, 400 students in 2023-24, 403 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Val Vista Academy enrollment by school year2022-23: 418, 2023-24: 400, 2024-25: 40302004006002022-234182023-244002024-25403
Val Vista Academy enrollment by school year2022-23: 418, 2023-24: 400, 2024-25: 40302004006002022-234182023-244002024-25403
Val Vista Academy enrollment by school year2022-23: 418, 2023-24: 400, 2024-25: 40302004006002022-234182023-244002024-25403
Val Vista Academy enrollment by school year2022-23: 418, 2023-24: 400, 2024-25: 40302004006002022-234182023-244002024-25403

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23418not reportednot reported
2023-24400not reportednot reported
2024-2540329.013.9

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Val Vista Academy scored proficient or above: 55% in reading and 42% in math, against 40.4% in reading and 34.8% in math across Arizona. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Arizona, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtArizonaStudents tested
Reading and language arts55%40.4%268
Math42%34.8%268

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

1 elementary school, 403 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Ball Charter Schools (Val Vista)40313.9not reportedTargeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Val Vista Academy

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Val Vista Academy

  1. Arizona districts by spending per studentVal Vista Academy ranks 398 of 475 Arizona districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($9,536).#398 of 475
  2. Every school district in ArizonaVal Vista Academy is the number 316 by size of 661 Arizona districts, with 418 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#316 of 661
  3. West Phoenix High SchoolThe next larger Arizona district: 421 students in fall 2022, $11,689 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,689
  4. Franklin Phonetic Primary School Inc. (4495)The next smaller Arizona district: 417 students in fall 2022, $8,727 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$8,727
  5. Compare Val Vista Academy with West Phoenix High SchoolEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Val Vista Academy

  1. How many schools and students are in Val Vista Academy?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 elementary), enrolling 403 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Val Vista Academy spend per student?
    $9,536 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Arizona median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $11,993 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. Where does Val Vista Academy's money come from?
    $4,539,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 87.1% state, 8.8% local and 4.1% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How do students in Val Vista Academy do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Val Vista Academy scored proficient or above: 55% in reading and 42% in math, against 40.4% in reading and 34.8% in math across Arizona. Arizona's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  5. What is Val Vista Academy's NCES district ID?
    0400867. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25