EDUPRIZE Charter Schools

Listed by NCES as Eduprize Schools LLC (89412) (district ID 0400746)

Public school district · Pinal County · Arizona · NCES district ID 0400746

EDUPRIZE Charter Schools spent $8,577 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 87% of the other Arizona districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $10,493). Its 3 schools enrolled 3,052 students in 2024-25; 77.0% of its revenue came from the state. Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90% or more (Arizona: 77.8%).

Spending per student among Arizona districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to EDUPRIZE Charter Schools in enrollment (2,859 to 3,437 students) and EDUPRIZE Charter Schools itself.

Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to EDUPRIZE Charter Schools, FY23Chinle Unified District (4158) $19,007; Tolleson Elementary School District 17 $11,827; Somerton Elementary District (4500) $11,752; Apache Junction Unified District (4443) $11,498; Saddle Mountain Unified School District (4254) $10,380; Safford Unified School District 1 $10,262; EDUPRIZE Charter Schools $8,577; Odyssey Preparatory Academy $8,274; Snowflake Unified School District 5 $7,717; Benjamin Franklin Charter School $7,178; State median, 1,000+ students $10,493.5k10k15k20kChinle Unified District (4158)$19,007Tolleson Elementary School Dis…$11,827Somerton Elementary District (…$11,752Apache Junction Unified Distri…$11,498Saddle Mountain Unified School…$10,380Safford Unified School Distric…$10,262EDUPRIZE Charter Schools$8,577Odyssey Preparatory Academy$8,274Snowflake Unified School Distr…$7,717Benjamin Franklin Charter Scho…$7,178State median, 1,000+ students $10,493
Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to EDUPRIZE Charter Schools, FY23Chinle Unified District (4158) $19,007; Tolleson Elementary School District 17 $11,827; Somerton Elementary District (4500) $11,752; Apache Junction Unified District (4443) $11,498; Saddle Mountain Unified School District (4254) $10,380; Safford Unified School District 1 $10,262; EDUPRIZE Charter Schools $8,577; Odyssey Preparatory Academy $8,274; Snowflake Unified School District 5 $7,717; Benjamin Franklin Charter School $7,178; State median, 1,000+ students $10,493.5k10k15k20kChinle Unified District (4158)$19,007Tolleson Elementary School District…$11,827Somerton Elementary District (4500)$11,752Apache Junction Unified District (4…$11,498Saddle Mountain Unified School Dist…$10,380Safford Unified School District 1$10,262EDUPRIZE Charter Schools$8,577Odyssey Preparatory Academy$8,274Snowflake Unified School District 5$7,717Benjamin Franklin Charter School$7,178State median, 1,000+ students $10,493
Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to EDUPRIZE Charter Schools, FY23Chinle Unified District (4158) $19,007; Tolleson Elementary School District 17 $11,827; Somerton Elementary District (4500) $11,752; Apache Junction Unified District (4443) $11,498; Saddle Mountain Unified School District (4254) $10,380; Safford Unified School District 1 $10,262; EDUPRIZE Charter Schools $8,577; Odyssey Preparatory Academy $8,274; Snowflake Unified School District 5 $7,717; Benjamin Franklin Charter School $7,178; State median, 1,000+ students $10,493.5k10k15k20kChinle Unified District (4158)$19,007Tolleson Elementary School District 17$11,827Somerton Elementary District (4500)$11,752Apache Junction Unified District (4443)$11,498Saddle Mountain Unified School District (42…$10,380Safford Unified School District 1$10,262EDUPRIZE Charter Schools$8,577Odyssey Preparatory Academy$8,274Snowflake Unified School District 5$7,717Benjamin Franklin Charter School$7,178State median, 1,000+ students $10,493
Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to EDUPRIZE Charter Schools, FY23Chinle Unified District (4158) $19,007; Tolleson Elementary School District 17 $11,827; Somerton Elementary District (4500) $11,752; Apache Junction Unified District (4443) $11,498; Saddle Mountain Unified School District (4254) $10,380; Safford Unified School District 1 $10,262; EDUPRIZE Charter Schools $8,577; Odyssey Preparatory Academy $8,274; Snowflake Unified School District 5 $7,717; Benjamin Franklin Charter School $7,178; State median, 1,000+ students $10,493.5k10k15k20kChinle Unified District (4158)$19,007Tolleson Elementary School District 17$11,827Somerton Elementary District (4500)$11,752Apache Junction Unified District (4443)$11,498Saddle Mountain Unified School District…$10,380Safford Unified School District 1$10,262EDUPRIZE Charter Schools$8,577Odyssey Preparatory Academy$8,274Snowflake Unified School District 5$7,717Benjamin Franklin Charter School$7,178State median, 1,000+ students $10,493

Where the money came from

$36,430,000 in revenue: 77.0% state, 2.8% local and 20.2% federal. Total spending including $224,000 of capital outlay was $26,976,000, or $8,649 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

EDUPRIZE Charter Schools revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $28,051,000; Local $1,020,000; Federal $7,359,000; total $36,430,000.
  • State$28,051,000 77%
  • Local$1,020,000 3%
  • Federal$7,359,000 20%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 157 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

3,119 students in 2022-23, 3,160 students in 2023-24, 3,052 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

EDUPRIZE Charter Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,119, 2023-24: 3,160, 2024-25: 3,05201k2k3k4k2022-233,1192023-243,1602024-253,052
EDUPRIZE Charter Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,119, 2023-24: 3,160, 2024-25: 3,05201k2k3k4k2022-233,1192023-243,1602024-253,052
EDUPRIZE Charter Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,119, 2023-24: 3,160, 2024-25: 3,05201k2k3k4k2022-233,1192023-243,1602024-253,052
EDUPRIZE Charter Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,119, 2023-24: 3,160, 2024-25: 3,05201k2k3k4k2022-233,1192023-243,1602024-253,052

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-233,119not reportednot reported
2023-243,160not reportednot reported
2024-253,052209.314.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in EDUPRIZE Charter Schools scored proficient or above: 57% in reading and 42% in math, against 40.4% in reading and 34.8% in math across Arizona. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Arizona, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtArizonaStudents tested
Reading and language arts57%40.4%1,964
Math42%34.8%1,972

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

90% or more of the 34 students in EDUPRIZE Charter Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 77.8% across Arizona. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtArizona
Four-year graduation rate90% or more77.8%
Students in the class3493,470

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 1,733 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Eduprize School1,73317.2not reportedNot Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 other schools, 1,319 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
EDUPRIZE SCHOOL Gilbert1,27012.8not reportedNot Title I
Eduprize Online Instruction495.6not reportedNot Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact EDUPRIZE Charter Schools

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about EDUPRIZE Charter Schools

  1. Arizona districts by spending per studentEDUPRIZE Charter Schools ranks 137 of 157 Arizona districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($8,577).#137 of 157
  2. Every school district in ArizonaEDUPRIZE Charter Schools is the number 74 by size of 661 Arizona districts, with 3,119 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#74 of 661
  3. Benjamin Franklin Charter SchoolThe next larger Arizona district: 3,145 students in fall 2022, $7,178 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$7,178
  4. Apache Junction Unified District (4443)The next smaller Arizona district: 3,021 students in fall 2022, $11,498 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,498
  5. Compare EDUPRIZE Charter Schools with Benjamin Franklin Charter SchoolEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about EDUPRIZE Charter Schools

  1. How many schools and students are in EDUPRIZE Charter Schools?
    3 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 2 other), enrolling 3,052 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does EDUPRIZE Charter Schools spend per student?
    $8,577 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Arizona median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $10,493 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. Where does EDUPRIZE Charter Schools' money come from?
    $36,430,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 77.0% state, 2.8% local and 20.2% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How do students in EDUPRIZE Charter Schools do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in EDUPRIZE Charter Schools scored proficient or above: 57% in reading and 42% in math, against 40.4% in reading and 34.8% in math across Arizona. Arizona's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  5. What is the graduation rate in EDUPRIZE Charter Schools?
    90% or more of the 34 students in EDUPRIZE Charter Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 77.8% across Arizona. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  6. What is EDUPRIZE Charter Schools' NCES district ID?
    0400746. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25