Arete Preparatory Academy (89486)
Public school district · Maricopa County · Arizona · NCES district ID 0400757
Arete Preparatory Academy (89486) spent $11,439 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 58% of the other Arizona districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $11,993). Its one school enrolled 540 students in 2024-25; 78.9% of its revenue came from the state. Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90% or more (Arizona: 77.8%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Arizona districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Arete Preparatory Academy (89486) in enrollment (546 to 573 students) and Arete Preparatory Academy (89486) itself.
Where the money came from
$6,784,000 in revenue: 78.9% state, 13.3% local and 7.8% federal. Total spending including $261,000 of capital outlay was $6,667,000, or $11,905 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$5,355,000 79%
- Local$901,000 13%
- Federal$528,000 8%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 475 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
560 students in 2022-23, 552 students in 2023-24, 540 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 560 | not reported | not reported |
| 2023-24 | 552 | not reported | not reported |
| 2024-25 | 540 | 44.0 | 12.3 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Arete Preparatory Academy (89486) scored proficient or above: 66% in reading and 47% in math, against 40.4% in reading and 34.8% in math across Arizona. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Arizona, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Arizona | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 66% | 40.4% | 329 |
| Math | 47% | 34.8% | 336 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
90% or more of the 46 students in Arete Preparatory Academy (89486)'s class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 77.8% across Arizona. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Arizona | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 90% or more | 77.8% |
| Students in the class | 46 | 93,470 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
1 high school, 540 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Great Hearts Academies - Arete Prep | 540 | 12.3 | not reported | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Arete Preparatory Academy (89486)
- Website: areteprepacademy.greatheartsamerica.org
- Phone: (602) 438-7045
- Office: 701 N 44th St, Phoenix, AZ 85008
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Arete Preparatory Academy (89486)
- Arizona districts by spending per studentArete Preparatory Academy (89486) ranks 275 of 475 Arizona districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($11,439).#275 of 475
- Every school district in ArizonaArete Preparatory Academy (89486) is the number 247 by size of 661 Arizona districts, with 560 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#247 of 661
- BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (90508)The next larger Arizona district: 565 students in fall 2022, $9,595 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$9,595
- Archway Classical Academy Glendale (91878)The next smaller Arizona district: 559 students in fall 2022, $10,252 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,252
- Compare Arete Preparatory Academy (89486) with BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (90508)Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Great Hearts Academies - Arete Prep, its largest high school540 students in 2024-25, 12.3 per teacher.540
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Arete Preparatory Academy (89486)
How many schools and students are in Arete Preparatory Academy (89486)?
One school was open in 2024-25 (1 high), enrolling 540 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Arete Preparatory Academy (89486) spend per student?
$11,439 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Arizona median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $11,993 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.Where does Arete Preparatory Academy (89486)'s money come from?
$6,784,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 78.9% state, 13.3% local and 7.8% federal (NCES F-33).How do students in Arete Preparatory Academy (89486) do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Arete Preparatory Academy (89486) scored proficient or above: 66% in reading and 47% in math, against 40.4% in reading and 34.8% in math across Arizona. Arizona's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Arete Preparatory Academy (89486)?
90% or more of the 46 students in Arete Preparatory Academy (89486)'s class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 77.8% across Arizona. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Arete Preparatory Academy (89486)'s NCES district ID?
0400757. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25