Challenger Basic School
Public elementary school, kindergarten to ungraded · Gilbert, Arizona
Challenger Basic School in Gilbert, Arizona enrolled 274 students in 2024-25 with 21.0 full-time teachers, 13.0 students per teacher against the Arizona elementary-school median of 16.3. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 75-79% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 80-84% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Arizona: 40.4% and 34%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 14% from 2022-23 to 2024-25
320 students in 2022-23, 321 students in 2023-24, 274 students in 2024-25.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 320 | not reported | not reported |
| 2023-24 | 321 | not reported | not reported |
| 2024-25 | 274 | 21.0 | 13.0 |
13.0 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 81 of every 100 Arizona elementary schools
Among the 1,150 Arizona elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 16.3; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Challenger Basic School enrolled 340 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absent14.4% (2022-23)
Who attends
82.5% of students were White, 12.4% Hispanic, 2.6% of two or more races in 2024-25.
- White82.5%
- Hispanic12.4%
- Two or more races2.6%
- American Indian1.5%
- Asian1.1%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at Challenger Basic School scored proficient or above: 75-79% in reading in 2021-22 and 80-84% in math in 2022-23, against 40.4% in reading in 2021-22 and 34% in math in 2022-23 across Arizona. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Arizona, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | Arizona |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | 75‑79% | 75‑79% | 40.4% |
| Math, 2022-23 | 80‑84% | 80‑84% (2021-22) | 34% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Elementary schools in Gilbert
41 public elementary schools in Gilbert report 2024-25 enrollment.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Legacy Traditional School ? Gilbert | 960 | 16.6 | 11.0% |
| Greenfield Elementary School | 919 | 18.1 | 3.9% |
| San Tan Elementary | 854 | 18.8 | 10.0% |
| Neely Traditional Academy | 805 | 16.3 | 10.9% |
| Highland Park Elementary | 787 | 15.4 | 11.0% |
| Riggs Elementary | 770 | 17.7 | 8.9% |
| Bridges Elementary School | 770 | 17.8 | 4.9% |
| Robert J.C. Rice Elementary School | 754 | 16.8 | 7.0% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Challenger Basic School
- Pioneer Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 0.2 miles away: 310 students, 9.9 per teacher (2024-25).0.2 mi
- Great Hearts Academies - Archway AreteThe next nearest public elementary school, 0.3 miles away: 522 students, 16.8 per teacher (2024-25).0.3 mi
- Compare Challenger Basic School with Pioneer Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Challenger Basic School Inc. (79886) spends per student$7,403 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$7,403
- The largest public schools in ArizonaChallenger Basic School is the number 917 by size of 1,211 Arizona elementary schools open in 2024-25.#917 of 1,211
- Arizona schools by students per teacher13.0 students per teacher here against the Arizona median of 16.3 for elementary schools.13.0:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Challenger Basic School
How many students attend Challenger Basic School?
274 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 320 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Gilbert, AZ.What is the student-teacher ratio at Challenger Basic School?
13.0 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Arizona median for elementary schools is 16.3. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Challenger Basic School a Title I school?
Challenger Basic School was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Challenger Basic School do on state tests?
The students tested at Challenger Basic School scored proficient or above: 75-79% in reading in 2021-22 and 80-84% in math in 2022-23, against 40.4% in reading in 2021-22 and 34% in math in 2022-23 across Arizona. Arizona's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Challenger Basic School in?
Challenger Basic School Inc. (79886), NCES district ID 0400359. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 040035902292 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.