Arizona Connections Academy

Public school, kindergarten to grade 12 · Gilbert, Arizona

Arizona Connections Academy in Gilbert, Arizona enrolled 1,891 students in 2024-25 with 97.6 full-time teachers, 19.4 students per teacher against the Arizona median of 14.8. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 38% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 19% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Arizona: 40.4% and 34%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 64% (Arizona: 77.8%).

Enrollment fell 27% from 2022-23 to 2024-25

2,576 students in 2022-23, 1,987 students in 2023-24, 1,891 students in 2024-25.

Students enrolled at Arizona Connections Academy by school year2022-23: 2,576, 2023-24: 1,987, 2024-25: 1,89101k2k3k2022-232,5762023-241,9872024-251,891
Students enrolled at Arizona Connections Academy by school year2022-23: 2,576, 2023-24: 1,987, 2024-25: 1,89101k2k3k2022-232,5762023-241,9872024-251,891
Students enrolled at Arizona Connections Academy by school year2022-23: 2,576, 2023-24: 1,987, 2024-25: 1,89101k2k3k2022-232,5762023-241,9872024-251,891
Students enrolled at Arizona Connections Academy by school year2022-23: 2,576, 2023-24: 1,987, 2024-25: 1,89101k2k3k2022-232,5762023-241,9872024-251,891
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-232,576not reportednot reported
2023-241,987not reportednot reported
2024-251,89197.619.4

19.4 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 75 of every 100 Arizona schools of this kind

Among the 121 Arizona schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 14.8; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Arizona other schools, 2024-25121 values from 3.0 to 85.0; This school 19.4; state median 14.8.1 more above 80.0 →020406080students per full-time teacherThis school 19.4state median 14.8U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Arizona other schools, 2024-25121 values from 3.0 to 85.0; This school 19.4; state median 14.8.1 more above 80.0 →020406080students per full-time teacherThis school 19.4state median 14.8U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Arizona other schools, 2024-25121 values from 3.0 to 85.0; This school 19.4; state median 14.8.1 more above 80.0 →020406080students per full-time teacherThis school 19.4state median 14.8U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Arizona other schools, 2024-25121 values from 3.0 to 85.0; This school 19.4; state median 14.8.1 more above 80.0 →020406080students per full-time teacherThis school 19.4state median 14.8U.S. 13.8

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

11 AP courses and one counselor per 537 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Arizona Connections Academy enrolled 3,219 students and had 6.0 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement courses11
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)6.0, one per 537 of the 3,219 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

42.2% of students were White, 35.8% Hispanic, 8.9% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. White42.2%
  2. Hispanic35.8%
  3. Two or more races8.9%
  4. Black8.5%
  5. American Indian3.3%
  6. Asian0.8%
  7. Pacific Islander0.5%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Arizona Connections Academy scored proficient or above: 38% in reading in 2021-22 and 19% in math in 2022-23, against 40.4% in reading in 2021-22 and 34% in math in 2022-23 across Arizona. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Arizona, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtArizona
Reading and language arts, 2021-2238%38%40.4%
Math, 2022-2319%24% (2021-22)34%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

64% of the 254 students in Arizona Connections Academy's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 77.8% across Arizona. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This schoolIts districtArizona
Four-year graduation rate64%64%77.8%
Students in the class25425493,470

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

Schools of this kind in Gilbert

9 public schools of this kind in Gilbert report 2024-25 enrollment; Arizona Connections Academy is number 2 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
American Leadership Academy Gilbert North K-122,35712.3not reported
Arizona Connections Academy1,89119.4not reported
EDUPRIZE SCHOOL Gilbert1,27012.8not reported
San Tan Charter School91441.5not reported
Freedom Prep Academy - Mesa448not reportednot reported
GPS Global Academy38316.0not reported
Higley Virtual Academy162not reported16.9%
Elona P. Cooley Early Child Development Center764.235.8%

All public schools in Gilbert →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Arizona Connections Academy

  1. Chandler Online AcademyThe nearest public school of this kind, 2.5 miles away: 294 students, 14.0 per teacher (2024-25).2.5 mi
  2. Leading Edge Academy OnlineThe next nearest public school of this kind, 3.1 miles away: 70 students, 7.5 per teacher (2024-25).3.1 mi
  3. Compare Arizona Connections Academy with Chandler Online AcademyStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Arizona Connections Academy spends per student$9,760 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$9,760
  5. The largest public schools in ArizonaArizona Connections Academy is the number 8 by size of 177 Arizona schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#8 of 177
  6. Arizona schools by students per teacher19.4 students per teacher here against the Arizona median of 14.8 for schools of this kind.19.4:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Arizona Connections Academy

  1. How many students attend Arizona Connections Academy?
    1,891 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 2,576 in 2022-23. It is a public school in Gilbert, AZ.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Arizona Connections Academy?
    19.4 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Arizona median for schools of this kind is 14.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Arizona Connections Academy a Title I school?
    Arizona Connections Academy ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Arizona Connections Academy do on state tests?
    The students tested at Arizona Connections Academy scored proficient or above: 38% in reading in 2021-22 and 19% in math in 2022-23, against 40.4% in reading in 2021-22 and 34% in math in 2022-23 across Arizona. Arizona's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What is the graduation rate at Arizona Connections Academy?
    64% of the 254 students in Arizona Connections Academy's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 77.8% across Arizona. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.
  6. What district is Arizona Connections Academy in?
    Arizona Connections Academy, NCES district ID 0400427. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 040042703160 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22