Desert Hills High School

Listed by NCES as American Charter Schools Foundation d.b.a. Desert (79872) (district ID 0400384)

Public school district · Maricopa County · Arizona · NCES district ID 0400384

Desert Hills High School spent $12,330 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 53% of the other Arizona districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $11,993). Its one school enrolled 231 students in 2024-25; 81.8% of its revenue came from the state. Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 40-44% (Arizona: 77.8%).

Spending per student among Arizona districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Desert Hills High School in enrollment (256 to 274 students) and Desert Hills High School itself.

Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to Desert Hills High School, FY23Edkey Inc. (85749) $14,179; Omega Alpha Academy (79503) $12,728; Flagstaff Arts & Leadership Academy $12,643; Eastpointe High School $12,639; Desert Hills High School $12,330; Acclaim Charter School (4325) $10,731; Mary Ellen Halvorson Educational Foundation. dba: (10965) $10,293; A+ Charter Schools (1000166) $9,340; Cortez Park Charter Middle School Inc. (79988) $8,700; Khalsa Family Services (79420) $8,648; State median, under 1,000 students $11,993.6k8k10k12k14k16kEdkey Inc. (85749)$14,179Omega Alpha Academy (79503)$12,728Flagstaff Arts & Leadership Ac…$12,643Eastpointe High School$12,639Desert Hills High School$12,330Acclaim Charter School (4325)$10,731Mary Ellen Halvorson Education…$10,293A+ Charter Schools (1000166)$9,340Cortez Park Charter Middle Sch…$8,700Khalsa Family Services (79420)$8,648State median, under 1,000 students $11,993
Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to Desert Hills High School, FY23Edkey Inc. (85749) $14,179; Omega Alpha Academy (79503) $12,728; Flagstaff Arts & Leadership Academy $12,643; Eastpointe High School $12,639; Desert Hills High School $12,330; Acclaim Charter School (4325) $10,731; Mary Ellen Halvorson Educational Foundation. dba: (10965) $10,293; A+ Charter Schools (1000166) $9,340; Cortez Park Charter Middle School Inc. (79988) $8,700; Khalsa Family Services (79420) $8,648; State median, under 1,000 students $11,993.6k8k10k12k14k16kEdkey Inc. (85749)$14,179Omega Alpha Academy (79503)$12,728Flagstaff Arts & Leadership Academy$12,643Eastpointe High School$12,639Desert Hills High School$12,330Acclaim Charter School (4325)$10,731Mary Ellen Halvorson Educational Fo…$10,293A+ Charter Schools (1000166)$9,340Cortez Park Charter Middle School I…$8,700Khalsa Family Services (79420)$8,648State median, under 1,000 students $11,993
Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to Desert Hills High School, FY23Edkey Inc. (85749) $14,179; Omega Alpha Academy (79503) $12,728; Flagstaff Arts & Leadership Academy $12,643; Eastpointe High School $12,639; Desert Hills High School $12,330; Acclaim Charter School (4325) $10,731; Mary Ellen Halvorson Educational Foundation. dba: (10965) $10,293; A+ Charter Schools (1000166) $9,340; Cortez Park Charter Middle School Inc. (79988) $8,700; Khalsa Family Services (79420) $8,648; State median, under 1,000 students $11,993.6k10k14k16kEdkey Inc. (85749)$14,179Omega Alpha Academy (79503)$12,728Flagstaff Arts & Leadership Academy$12,643Eastpointe High School$12,639Desert Hills High School$12,330Acclaim Charter School (4325)$10,731Mary Ellen Halvorson Educational Foundation…$10,293A+ Charter Schools (1000166)$9,340Cortez Park Charter Middle School Inc. (799…$8,700Khalsa Family Services (79420)$8,648State median, under 1,000 students $11,993
Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to Desert Hills High School, FY23Edkey Inc. (85749) $14,179; Omega Alpha Academy (79503) $12,728; Flagstaff Arts & Leadership Academy $12,643; Eastpointe High School $12,639; Desert Hills High School $12,330; Acclaim Charter School (4325) $10,731; Mary Ellen Halvorson Educational Foundation. dba: (10965) $10,293; A+ Charter Schools (1000166) $9,340; Cortez Park Charter Middle School Inc. (79988) $8,700; Khalsa Family Services (79420) $8,648; State median, under 1,000 students $11,993.6k10k14k16kEdkey Inc. (85749)$14,179Omega Alpha Academy (79503)$12,728Flagstaff Arts & Leadership Academy$12,643Eastpointe High School$12,639Desert Hills High School$12,330Acclaim Charter School (4325)$10,731Mary Ellen Halvorson Educational Founda…$10,293A+ Charter Schools (1000166)$9,340Cortez Park Charter Middle School Inc.…$8,700Khalsa Family Services (79420)$8,648State median, under 1,000 students $11,993

Where the money came from

$3,375,000 in revenue: 81.8% state, 0.9% local and 17.3% federal. Total spending including $58,000 of capital outlay was $3,313,000, or $12,549 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Desert Hills High School revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $2,761,000; Local $29,000; Federal $585,000; total $3,375,000.
  • State$2,761,000 82%
  • Local$29,000 1%
  • Federal$585,000 17%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 475 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

264 students in 2022-23, 245 students in 2023-24, 231 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Desert Hills High School enrollment by school year2022-23: 264, 2023-24: 245, 2024-25: 23101002003002022-232642023-242452024-25231
Desert Hills High School enrollment by school year2022-23: 264, 2023-24: 245, 2024-25: 23101002003002022-232642023-242452024-25231
Desert Hills High School enrollment by school year2022-23: 264, 2023-24: 245, 2024-25: 23101002003002022-232642023-242452024-25231
Desert Hills High School enrollment by school year2022-23: 264, 2023-24: 245, 2024-25: 23101002003002022-232642023-242452024-25231

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23264not reportednot reported
2023-24245not reportednot reported
2024-2523112.019.3

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Desert Hills High School scored proficient or above: 20-29% in reading and 20-29% in math, against 40.4% in reading and 34.8% in math across Arizona. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Arizona, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtArizonaStudents tested
Reading and language arts20-29%40.4%49
Math20-29%34.8%49

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

40-44% of the 87 students in Desert Hills High School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 77.8% across Arizona. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtArizona
Four-year graduation rate40‑44%77.8%
Students in the class8793,470

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 high school, 231 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Desert Hills High School23119.341.7%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Desert Hills High School

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Desert Hills High School

  1. Arizona districts by spending per studentDesert Hills High School ranks 222 of 475 Arizona districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($12,330).#222 of 475
  2. Every school district in ArizonaDesert Hills High School is the number 399 by size of 661 Arizona districts, with 264 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#399 of 661
  3. Acclaim Charter School (4325)The next larger Arizona district: 268 students in fall 2022, $10,731 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,731
  4. Khalsa Family Services (79420)The next smaller Arizona district: 261 students in fall 2022, $8,648 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$8,648
  5. Compare Desert Hills High School with Acclaim Charter School (4325)Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Desert Hills High School, its largest high school231 students in 2024-25, 19.3 per teacher.231
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Desert Hills High School

  1. How many schools and students are in Desert Hills High School?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 high), enrolling 231 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Desert Hills High School spend per student?
    $12,330 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Arizona median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $11,993 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. Where does Desert Hills High School's money come from?
    $3,375,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 81.8% state, 0.9% local and 17.3% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How do students in Desert Hills High School do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Desert Hills High School scored proficient or above: 20-29% in reading and 20-29% in math, against 40.4% in reading and 34.8% in math across Arizona. Arizona's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  5. What is the graduation rate in Desert Hills High School?
    40-44% of the 87 students in Desert Hills High School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 77.8% across Arizona. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  6. What is Desert Hills High School's NCES district ID?
    0400384. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25