Legacy Traditional School - Surprise (92879)
Public school district · Maricopa County · Arizona · NCES district ID 0400933
Legacy Traditional School - Surprise (92879) spent $8,487 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 88% of the other Arizona districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $10,493). Its 2 schools enrolled 2,108 students in 2024-25; 89.6% of its revenue came from the state.
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Arizona districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Legacy Traditional School - Surprise (92879) in enrollment (2,038 to 2,462 students) and Legacy Traditional School - Surprise (92879) itself.
Where the money came from
$22,202,000 in revenue: 89.6% state, 4.9% local and 5.4% federal. Total spending including $228,000 of capital outlay was $21,222,000, or $9,378 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$19,903,000 90%
- Local$1,091,000 5%
- Federal$1,208,000 5%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 157 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
2,263 students in 2022-23, 2,195 students in 2023-24, 2,108 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 2,263 | not reported | not reported |
| 2023-24 | 2,195 | not reported | not reported |
| 2024-25 | 2,108 | 53.0 | 39.8 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Legacy Traditional School - Surprise (92879) scored proficient or above: 60% in reading and 51% in math, against 40.4% in reading and 34.8% in math across Arizona. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Arizona, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Arizona | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 60% | 40.4% | 1,251 |
| Math | 51% | 34.8% | 1,253 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
2 elementary schools, 2,108 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Legacy Traditional School - Surprise | 1,797 | 46.1 | 17.0% | Not Title I |
| Legacy Online Academy | 311 | 22.2 | not reported | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Legacy Traditional School - Surprise (92879)
- Website: legacytraditional.org
- Phone: (480) 270-5438
- Office: 14506 W Sweetwater Ave, Surprise, AZ 85379
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Legacy Traditional School - Surprise (92879)
- Arizona districts by spending per studentLegacy Traditional School - Surprise (92879) ranks 139 of 157 Arizona districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($8,487).#139 of 157
- Every school district in ArizonaLegacy Traditional School - Surprise (92879) is the number 90 by size of 661 Arizona districts, with 2,263 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#90 of 661
- Payson Unified District (4209)The next larger Arizona district: 2,318 students in fall 2022, $11,456 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,456
- Tanque Verde Unified District (4408)The next smaller Arizona district: 2,245 students in fall 2022, $10,237 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,237
- Compare Legacy Traditional School - Surprise (92879) with Payson Unified District (4209)Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Legacy Traditional School - Surprise (92879)
How many schools and students are in Legacy Traditional School - Surprise (92879)?
2 schools were open in 2024-25 (2 elementary), enrolling 2,108 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Legacy Traditional School - Surprise (92879) spend per student?
$8,487 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Arizona median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $10,493 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.Where does Legacy Traditional School - Surprise (92879)'s money come from?
$22,202,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 89.6% state, 4.9% local and 5.4% federal (NCES F-33).How do students in Legacy Traditional School - Surprise (92879) do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Legacy Traditional School - Surprise (92879) scored proficient or above: 60% in reading and 51% in math, against 40.4% in reading and 34.8% in math across Arizona. Arizona's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is Legacy Traditional School - Surprise (92879)'s NCES district ID?
0400933. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25