Legacy Traditional School - Surprise

Public elementary school, kindergarten to grade 8 · Surprise, Arizona

Legacy Traditional School - Surprise in Surprise, Arizona enrolled 1,797 students in 2024-25 with 39.0 full-time teachers, 46.1 students per teacher against the Arizona elementary-school median of 16.3. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 60% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 53% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Arizona: 40.4% and 34%).

Enrollment fell 5% from 2022-23 to 2024-25

1,895 students in 2022-23, 1,868 students in 2023-24, 1,797 students in 2024-25.

Students enrolled at Legacy Traditional School - Surprise by school year2022-23: 1,895, 2023-24: 1,868, 2024-25: 1,79705001k1.5k2k2022-231,8952023-241,8682024-251,797
Students enrolled at Legacy Traditional School - Surprise by school year2022-23: 1,895, 2023-24: 1,868, 2024-25: 1,79705001k1.5k2k2022-231,8952023-241,8682024-251,797
Students enrolled at Legacy Traditional School - Surprise by school year2022-23: 1,895, 2023-24: 1,868, 2024-25: 1,79705001k1.5k2k2022-231,8952023-241,8682024-251,797
Students enrolled at Legacy Traditional School - Surprise by school year2022-23: 1,895, 2023-24: 1,868, 2024-25: 1,79705001k1.5k2k2022-231,8952023-241,8682024-251,797
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231,895not reportednot reported
2023-241,868not reportednot reported
2024-251,79739.046.1

46.1 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 99 of every 100 Arizona elementary schools

Among the 1,150 Arizona elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 16.3; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Arizona elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.4 to 70.5; This school 46.1; state median 16.3.1 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherThis school 46.1state median 16.3U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Arizona elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.4 to 70.5; This school 46.1; state median 16.3.1 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherThis school 46.1state median 16.3U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Arizona elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.4 to 70.5; This school 46.1; state median 16.3.1 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherThis school 46.1state median 16.3U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Arizona elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.4 to 70.5; This school 46.1; state median 16.3.1 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherThis school 46.1state median 16.3U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 1,943 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Legacy Traditional School - Surprise enrolled 1,943 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 20 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 1,943 of the 1,943 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions20
  • Chronically absent29.0% (2022-23)

Who attends

45.5% of students were White, 36.1% Hispanic, 8.2% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. White45.5%
  2. Hispanic36.1%
  3. Two or more races8.2%
  4. Black6.6%
  5. Asian3.0%
  6. American Indian0.5%
  7. Pacific Islander0.1%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Legacy Traditional School - Surprise scored proficient or above: 60% in reading in 2021-22 and 53% in math in 2022-23, against 40.4% in reading in 2021-22 and 34% in math in 2022-23 across Arizona. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Arizona, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtArizona
Reading and language arts, 2021-2260%60%40.4%
Math, 2022-2353%51% (2021-22)34%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Elementary schools in Surprise

17 public elementary schools in Surprise report 2024-25 enrollment; Legacy Traditional School - Surprise is the largest.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Legacy Traditional School - Surprise1,79746.117.0%
Paradise Honors Elementary School1,26413.315.0%
Canyon Ridge School1,04220.523.9%
Marley Park Elementary1,02319.519.9%
Sunset Hills Elementary87719.332.9%
Asante Preparatory Academy87618.325.0%
Kingswood Elementary School82617.649.9%
Cimarron Springs Middle School81021.327.0%

All public schools in Surprise →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Legacy Traditional School - Surprise

  1. Marley Park ElementaryThe nearest public elementary school, 0.6 miles away: 1,023 students, 19.5 per teacher (2024-25).0.6 mi
  2. Imagine RosefieldThe next nearest public elementary school, 0.7 miles away: 521 students, 18.6 per teacher (2024-25).0.7 mi
  3. Compare Legacy Traditional School - Surprise with Marley Park ElementaryStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Legacy Traditional School - Surprise (92879) spends per student$8,487 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$8,487
  5. The largest public schools in ArizonaLegacy Traditional School - Surprise is the largest of 1,211 Arizona elementary schools open in 2024-25.#1 of 1,211
  6. Arizona schools by students per teacher46.1 students per teacher here against the Arizona median of 16.3 for elementary schools.46.1:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Legacy Traditional School - Surprise

  1. How many students attend Legacy Traditional School - Surprise?
    1,797 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 1,895 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Surprise, AZ.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Legacy Traditional School - Surprise?
    46.1 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Arizona median for elementary schools is 16.3. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Legacy Traditional School - Surprise a Title I school?
    Legacy Traditional School - Surprise was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Legacy Traditional School - Surprise do on state tests?
    The students tested at Legacy Traditional School - Surprise scored proficient or above: 60% in reading in 2021-22 and 53% in math in 2022-23, against 40.4% in reading in 2021-22 and 34% in math in 2022-23 across Arizona. Arizona's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Legacy Traditional School - Surprise in?
    Legacy Traditional School - Surprise (92879), NCES district ID 0400933. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 040093303496 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22