BASIS Chandler Primary- South Campus
Public elementary school, kindergarten to grade 5 · Chandler, Arizona
BASIS Chandler Primary- South Campus in Chandler, Arizona enrolled 488 students in 2024-25 with 32.0 full-time teachers, 15.3 students per teacher against the Arizona elementary-school median of 16.3. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 80-84% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 85% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Arizona: 40.4% and 34%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 2% from 2022-23 to 2024-25
496 students in 2022-23, 497 students in 2023-24, 488 students in 2024-25.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 496 | not reported | not reported |
| 2023-24 | 497 | not reported | not reported |
| 2024-25 | 488 | 32.0 | 15.3 |
15.3 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 61 of every 100 Arizona elementary schools
Among the 1,150 Arizona elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 16.3; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection BASIS Chandler Primary- South Campus enrolled 488 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absent16.1% (2022-23)
Who attends
80.7% of students were Asian, 6.6% White, 5.1% Black in 2024-25.
- Asian80.7%
- White6.6%
- Black5.1%
- Hispanic3.7%
- Two or more races2.9%
- American Indian1.0%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at BASIS Chandler Primary- South Campus scored proficient or above: 80-84% in reading in 2021-22 and 85% in math in 2022-23, against 40.4% in reading in 2021-22 and 34% in math in 2022-23 across Arizona. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Arizona, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | Arizona |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | 80‑84% | 80‑84% | 40.4% |
| Math, 2022-23 | 85% | 80‑84% (2021-22) | 34% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Elementary schools in Chandler
4 public elementary schools in Chandler report 2024-25 enrollment; BASIS Chandler Primary- South Campus is the largest.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| BASIS Chandler Primary- South Campus | 488 | 15.3 | not reported |
| Champion Chandler | 373 | 15.2 | 58.0% |
| Legacy Online Academy | 311 | 22.2 | not reported |
| Vector Prep and Arts Academy | 229 | 10.9 | 75.9% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about BASIS Chandler Primary- South Campus
- Ira A. Fulton ElementaryThe nearest public elementary school, 0.3 miles away: 502 students, 15.0 per teacher (2024-25).0.3 mi
- Chandler Traditional Academy - IndependenceThe next nearest public elementary school, 1.4 miles away: 796 students, 19.7 per teacher (2024-25).1.4 mi
- Compare BASIS Chandler Primary- South Campus with Ira A. Fulton ElementaryStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (92865) spends per student$9,177 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$9,177
- The largest public schools in ArizonaBASIS Chandler Primary- South Campus is the number 520 by size of 1,211 Arizona elementary schools open in 2024-25.#520 of 1,211
- Arizona schools by students per teacher15.3 students per teacher here against the Arizona median of 16.3 for elementary schools.15.3:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about BASIS Chandler Primary- South Campus
How many students attend BASIS Chandler Primary- South Campus?
488 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 496 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Chandler, AZ.What is the student-teacher ratio at BASIS Chandler Primary- South Campus?
15.3 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Arizona median for elementary schools is 16.3. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is BASIS Chandler Primary- South Campus a Title I school?
BASIS Chandler Primary- South Campus was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at BASIS Chandler Primary- South Campus do on state tests?
The students tested at BASIS Chandler Primary- South Campus scored proficient or above: 80-84% in reading in 2021-22 and 85% in math in 2022-23, against 40.4% in reading in 2021-22 and 34% in math in 2022-23 across Arizona. Arizona's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is BASIS Chandler Primary- South Campus in?
BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (92865), NCES district ID 0400936. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 040093603484 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.