Alhambra Preschool Academy
Public school, pre-kindergarten · Phoenix, Arizona
Alhambra Preschool Academy in Phoenix, Arizona enrolled 99 students in 2024-25 with 39.0 full-time teachers, 2.5 students per teacher against the Arizona median of 14.8. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 45% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 11%
179 students in 2022-23, 126 students in 2023-24, 99 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 35.0 to 39.0.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 179 | 35.0 | 5.1 |
| 2023-24 | 126 | 35.0 | 3.6 |
| 2024-25 | 99 | 39.0 | 2.5 |
2.5 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 100 of every 100 Arizona schools of this kind
Among the 121 Arizona schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 14.8; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Alhambra Preschool Academy reported and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
88.9% of students were Hispanic, 5.1% White, 3.0% of two or more races in 2024-25.
- Hispanic88.9%
- White5.1%
- Two or more races3.0%
- Black2.0%
- Asian1.0%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
Schools of this kind in Phoenix
33 public schools of this kind in Phoenix report 2024-25 enrollment.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Arizona Virtual Academy | 4,476 | 28.5 | not reported |
| Great Hearts Academies - Maryvale Prep | 1,192 | 14.7 | 50.0% |
| Ridgeline Academy Inc. | 849 | 11.9 | 7.9% |
| Great Hearts Academies - Archway Veritas | 716 | 17.5 | not reported |
| BASIS Ahwatukee | 661 | 12.5 | not reported |
| The Paideia Academy of South Phoenix | 579 | 14.8 | 76.0% |
| BASIS Phoenix South | 523 | 11.2 | 33.9% |
| Sonoran Science Academy - Phoenix | 439 | 13.5 | 95.8% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Alhambra Preschool Academy
- Great Hearts Academies - Maryvale PrepThe nearest public school of this kind, 0.4 miles away: 1,192 students, 14.7 per teacher (2024-25).0.4 mi
- Cartwright Early Childhood CenterThe next nearest public school of this kind, 0.8 miles away: 193 students, 13.3 per teacher (2024-25).0.8 mi
- Compare Alhambra Preschool Academy with Great Hearts Academies - Maryvale PrepStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Alhambra Elementary School District spends per student$12,777 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$12,777
- The largest public schools in ArizonaAlhambra Preschool Academy is the number 118 by size of 177 Arizona schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#118 of 177
- Arizona schools by students per teacher2.5 students per teacher here against the Arizona median of 14.8 for schools of this kind.2.5:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Alhambra Preschool Academy
How many students attend Alhambra Preschool Academy?
99 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 179 in 2022-23. It is a public school in Phoenix, AZ.What is the student-teacher ratio at Alhambra Preschool Academy?
2.5 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Arizona median for schools of this kind is 14.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Alhambra Preschool Academy a Title I school?
Alhambra Preschool Academy was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What district is Alhambra Preschool Academy in?
Alhambra Elementary School District, NCES district ID 0400600. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 040060003660 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.