The Paideia Academy of South Phoenix
Public school, kindergarten to grade 12 · Phoenix, Arizona
The Paideia Academy of South Phoenix in Phoenix, Arizona enrolled 579 students in 2024-25 with 39.0 full-time teachers, 14.8 students per teacher against the Arizona median of 14.8. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 26% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 16% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Arizona: 40.4% and 34%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 7% from 2022-23 to 2024-25
625 students in 2022-23, 618 students in 2023-24, 579 students in 2024-25.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 625 | not reported | not reported |
| 2023-24 | 618 | not reported | not reported |
| 2024-25 | 579 | 39.0 | 14.8 |
14.8 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 50 of every 100 Arizona schools of this kind
Among the 121 Arizona schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 14.8; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection The Paideia Academy of South Phoenix enrolled 712 students and reported no counselor; it reported 12 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions12
- Chronically absent43.5% (2022-23)
Who attends
70.1% of students were Hispanic, 16.6% Black, 9.2% White in 2024-25.
- Hispanic70.1%
- Black16.6%
- White9.2%
- Two or more races1.7%
- Asian1.0%
- American Indian0.7%
- Pacific Islander0.7%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at The Paideia Academy of South Phoenix scored proficient or above: 26% in reading in 2021-22 and 16% in math in 2022-23, against 40.4% in reading in 2021-22 and 34% in math in 2022-23 across Arizona. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Arizona, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | Arizona |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | 26% | 32% | 40.4% |
| Math, 2022-23 | 16% | 19% (2021-22) | 34% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Schools of this kind in Phoenix
33 public schools of this kind in Phoenix report 2024-25 enrollment; The Paideia Academy of South Phoenix is number 6 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Arizona Virtual Academy | 4,476 | 28.5 | not reported |
| Great Hearts Academies - Maryvale Prep | 1,192 | 14.7 | 50.0% |
| Ridgeline Academy Inc. | 849 | 11.9 | 7.9% |
| Great Hearts Academies - Archway Veritas | 716 | 17.5 | not reported |
| BASIS Ahwatukee | 661 | 12.5 | not reported |
| The Paideia Academy of South Phoenix | 579 | 14.8 | 76.0% |
| BASIS Phoenix South | 523 | 11.2 | 33.9% |
| Sonoran Science Academy - Phoenix | 439 | 13.5 | 95.8% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about The Paideia Academy of South Phoenix
- Desert Marigold SchoolThe nearest public school of this kind, 1.8 miles away: 286 students (2024-25).1.8 mi
- ASU Preparatory Academy - South Phoenix IntermediateThe next nearest public school of this kind, 2.0 miles away: 99 students, 11.0 per teacher (2024-25).2.0 mi
- Compare The Paideia Academy of South Phoenix with Desert Marigold SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much The Paideia Academies Inc (91250) spends per student$9,721 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$9,721
- The largest public schools in ArizonaThe Paideia Academy of South Phoenix is the number 50 by size of 177 Arizona schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#50 of 177
- Arizona schools by students per teacher14.8 students per teacher here against the Arizona median of 14.8 for schools of this kind.14.8:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about The Paideia Academy of South Phoenix
How many students attend The Paideia Academy of South Phoenix?
579 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 625 in 2022-23. It is a public school in Phoenix, AZ.What is the student-teacher ratio at The Paideia Academy of South Phoenix?
14.8 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Arizona median for schools of this kind is 14.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is The Paideia Academy of South Phoenix a Title I school?
The Paideia Academy of South Phoenix ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at The Paideia Academy of South Phoenix do on state tests?
The students tested at The Paideia Academy of South Phoenix scored proficient or above: 26% in reading in 2021-22 and 16% in math in 2022-23, against 40.4% in reading in 2021-22 and 34% in math in 2022-23 across Arizona. Arizona's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is The Paideia Academy of South Phoenix in?
The Paideia Academies Inc (91250), NCES district ID 0400863. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 040086303355 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.