Paideia Liberal Arts Academy
Public high school, grades 7 to 12 · Phoenix, Arizona
Paideia Liberal Arts Academy in Phoenix, Arizona enrolled 266 students in 2024-25 with 21.0 full-time teachers, 12.7 students per teacher against the Arizona high-school median of 18.7. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 45-49% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 15-19% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Arizona: 40.4% and 34%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 36% from 2022-23 to 2024-25
196 students in 2022-23, 238 students in 2023-24, 266 students in 2024-25.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 196 | not reported | not reported |
| 2023-24 | 238 | not reported | not reported |
| 2024-25 | 266 | 21.0 | 12.7 |
12.7 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 81 of every 100 Arizona high schools
Among the 419 Arizona high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 18.7; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Paideia Liberal Arts Academy enrolled 222 students and reported no counselor; it reported 2 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions2
- Chronically absent54.1% (2022-23)
Who attends
68.8% of students were Hispanic, 15.4% Black, 10.9% White in 2024-25.
- Hispanic68.8%
- Black15.4%
- White10.9%
- Two or more races3.0%
- American Indian1.1%
- Asian0.8%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at Paideia Liberal Arts Academy scored proficient or above: 45-49% in reading in 2021-22 and 15-19% in math in 2022-23, against 40.4% in reading in 2021-22 and 34% in math in 2022-23 across Arizona. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Arizona, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | Arizona |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | 45‑49% | 32% | 40.4% |
| Math, 2022-23 | 15‑19% | 19% (2021-22) | 34% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
High schools in Phoenix
97 public high schools in Phoenix report 2024-25 enrollment.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Trevor Browne High School | 2,850 | 21.2 | 80.0% |
| Desert Vista High School | 2,761 | 22.4 | 7.0% |
| Maryvale High School | 2,532 | 19.9 | 80.0% |
| Pinnacle High School | 2,430 | 23.9 | 6.0% |
| Sunnyslope High School | 2,322 | 23.7 | 35.0% |
| South Mountain High School | 2,207 | 20.7 | 77.0% |
| Alhambra High School | 2,169 | 19.9 | 78.0% |
| Camelback High School | 2,106 | 17.8 | 78.0% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Paideia Liberal Arts Academy
- AAEC - SMCC CampusThe nearest public high school, 0.6 miles away: 426 students, 21.3 per teacher (2024-25).0.6 mi
- Hope College and Career Readiness AcademyThe next nearest public high school, 0.9 miles away: 82 students, 20.5 per teacher (2024-25).0.9 mi
- Compare Paideia Liberal Arts Academy with AAEC - SMCC CampusStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much The Paideia Academies Inc (91250) spends per student$9,721 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$9,721
- The largest public schools in ArizonaPaideia Liberal Arts Academy is the number 265 by size of 580 Arizona high schools open in 2024-25.#265 of 580
- Arizona schools by students per teacher12.7 students per teacher here against the Arizona median of 18.7 for high schools.12.7:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Paideia Liberal Arts Academy
How many students attend Paideia Liberal Arts Academy?
266 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 196 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Phoenix, AZ.What is the student-teacher ratio at Paideia Liberal Arts Academy?
12.7 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Arizona median for high schools is 18.7. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Paideia Liberal Arts Academy a Title I school?
Paideia Liberal Arts Academy was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Paideia Liberal Arts Academy do on state tests?
The students tested at Paideia Liberal Arts Academy scored proficient or above: 45-49% in reading in 2021-22 and 15-19% in math in 2022-23, against 40.4% in reading in 2021-22 and 34% in math in 2022-23 across Arizona. Arizona's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Paideia Liberal Arts Academy in?
The Paideia Academies Inc (91250), NCES district ID 0400863. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 040086303716 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.