Cartwright Early Childhood Center
Public school, pre-kindergarten · Phoenix, Arizona
Cartwright Early Childhood Center in Phoenix, Arizona enrolled 193 students in 2024-25 with 14.5 full-time teachers, 13.3 students per teacher against the Arizona median of 14.8. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 24% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 32%
156 students in 2022-23, 184 students in 2023-24, 193 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 11.0 to 14.5.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 156 | 11.0 | 14.2 |
| 2023-24 | 184 | 14.0 | 13.1 |
| 2024-25 | 193 | 14.5 | 13.3 |
13.3 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 65 of every 100 Arizona schools of this kind
Among the 121 Arizona schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 14.8; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Cartwright Early Childhood Center reported and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
89.6% of students were Hispanic, 6.2% Black, 2.6% White in 2024-25.
- Hispanic89.6%
- Black6.2%
- White2.6%
- Two or more races1.0%
- Pacific Islander0.5%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
Schools of this kind in Phoenix
33 public schools of this kind in Phoenix report 2024-25 enrollment.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Arizona Virtual Academy | 4,476 | 28.5 | not reported |
| Great Hearts Academies - Maryvale Prep | 1,192 | 14.7 | 50.0% |
| Ridgeline Academy Inc. | 849 | 11.9 | 7.9% |
| Great Hearts Academies - Archway Veritas | 716 | 17.5 | not reported |
| BASIS Ahwatukee | 661 | 12.5 | not reported |
| The Paideia Academy of South Phoenix | 579 | 14.8 | 76.0% |
| BASIS Phoenix South | 523 | 11.2 | 33.9% |
| Sonoran Science Academy - Phoenix | 439 | 13.5 | 95.8% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Cartwright Early Childhood Center
- Alhambra Preschool AcademyThe nearest public school of this kind, 0.8 miles away: 99 students (2024-25).0.8 mi
- Great Hearts Academies - Maryvale PrepThe next nearest public school of this kind, 0.9 miles away: 1,192 students, 14.7 per teacher (2024-25).0.9 mi
- Compare Cartwright Early Childhood Center with Alhambra Preschool AcademyStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Cartwright School District #83 spends per student$11,949 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$11,949
- The largest public schools in ArizonaCartwright Early Childhood Center is the number 85 by size of 177 Arizona schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#85 of 177
- Arizona schools by students per teacher13.3 students per teacher here against the Arizona median of 14.8 for schools of this kind.13.3:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Cartwright Early Childhood Center
How many students attend Cartwright Early Childhood Center?
193 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 156 in 2022-23. It is a public school in Phoenix, AZ.What is the student-teacher ratio at Cartwright Early Childhood Center?
13.3 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Arizona median for schools of this kind is 14.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Cartwright Early Childhood Center a Title I school?
Cartwright Early Childhood Center was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What district is Cartwright Early Childhood Center in?
Cartwright School District #83, NCES district ID 0401680. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 040168001530 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.