Cornerstone Charter SchoolInc (79077)
Public school district · Maricopa County · Arizona · NCES district ID 0400405
Cornerstone Charter SchoolInc (79077) spent $13,007 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 61% of the other Arizona districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $11,993). Its one school enrolled 138 students in 2024-25; 84.6% of its revenue came from the state. Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 20-24% (Arizona: 77.8%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Arizona districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Cornerstone Charter SchoolInc (79077) in enrollment (147 to 155 students) and Cornerstone Charter SchoolInc (79077) itself.
Where the money came from
$2,062,000 in revenue: 84.6% state, 0.5% local and 14.9% federal. Total spending including $31,000 of capital outlay was $1,982,000, or $13,213 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$1,744,000 85%
- Local$11,000 1%
- Federal$307,000 15%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 475 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
150 students in 2022-23, 140 students in 2023-24, 138 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 150 | not reported | not reported |
| 2023-24 | 140 | not reported | not reported |
| 2024-25 | 138 | 6.0 | 23.0 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Cornerstone Charter SchoolInc (79077) scored proficient or above: 20% or less in reading and 20% or less in math, against 40.4% in reading and 34.8% in math across Arizona. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Arizona, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Arizona | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 20% or less | 40.4% | 30 |
| Math | 20% or less | 34.8% | 30 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
20-24% of the 75 students in Cornerstone Charter SchoolInc (79077)'s class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 77.8% across Arizona. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Arizona | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 20‑24% | 77.8% |
| Students in the class | 75 | 93,470 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
1 high school, 138 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cornerstone Charter School | 138 | 23.0 | 82.7% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Cornerstone Charter SchoolInc (79077)
- Website: cornerstonehs.org
- Phone: (602) 595-2198
- Office: 7107 N Black Canyon Hwy, Phoenix, AZ 85021
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Cornerstone Charter SchoolInc (79077)
- Arizona districts by spending per studentCornerstone Charter SchoolInc (79077) ranks 186 of 475 Arizona districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($13,007).#186 of 475
- Every school district in ArizonaCornerstone Charter SchoolInc (79077) is the number 490 by size of 661 Arizona districts, with 150 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#490 of 661
- Accelerated Learning Center Inc. (4297)The next larger Arizona district: 153 students in fall 2022, $10,922 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,922
- Sonoita Elementary District (4461)The next smaller Arizona district: 149 students in fall 2022, $16,939 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,939
- Compare Cornerstone Charter SchoolInc (79077) with Accelerated Learning Center Inc. (4297)Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Cornerstone Charter School, its largest high school138 students in 2024-25, 23.0 per teacher.138
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Cornerstone Charter SchoolInc (79077)
How many schools and students are in Cornerstone Charter SchoolInc (79077)?
One school was open in 2024-25 (1 high), enrolling 138 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Cornerstone Charter SchoolInc (79077) spend per student?
$13,007 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Arizona median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $11,993 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.Where does Cornerstone Charter SchoolInc (79077)'s money come from?
$2,062,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 84.6% state, 0.5% local and 14.9% federal (NCES F-33).How do students in Cornerstone Charter SchoolInc (79077) do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Cornerstone Charter SchoolInc (79077) scored proficient or above: 20% or less in reading and 20% or less in math, against 40.4% in reading and 34.8% in math across Arizona. Arizona's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Cornerstone Charter SchoolInc (79077)?
20-24% of the 75 students in Cornerstone Charter SchoolInc (79077)'s class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 77.8% across Arizona. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Cornerstone Charter SchoolInc (79077)'s NCES district ID?
0400405. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25