Career Success Schools - STEM Academy 7-12
Public high school, grades 7 to 12 · Phoenix, Arizona
Career Success Schools - STEM Academy 7-12 in Phoenix, Arizona enrolled 519 students in 2024-25 with 5.5 full-time teachers, 94.4 students per teacher against the Arizona high-school median of 18.7. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, under 50% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 10% or less proficient in math in 2022-23 (Arizona: 40.4% and 34%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 25-29% (Arizona: 77.8%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 12% from 2022-23 to 2024-25
588 students in 2022-23, 617 students in 2023-24, 519 students in 2024-25.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 588 | not reported | not reported |
| 2023-24 | 617 | not reported | not reported |
| 2024-25 | 519 | 5.5 | 94.4 |
94.4 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 100 of every 100 Arizona high schools
Among the 419 Arizona high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 18.7; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Career Success Schools - STEM Academy 7-12 enrolled 817 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absent12.9% (2022-23)
Who attends
53.6% of students were Hispanic, 36.0% White, 5.4% Black in 2024-25.
- Hispanic53.6%
- White36.0%
- Black5.4%
- American Indian3.3%
- Two or more races0.8%
- Pacific Islander0.6%
- Asian0.4%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at Career Success Schools - STEM Academy 7-12 scored proficient or above: under 50% in reading in 2021-22 and 10% or less in math in 2022-23, against 40.4% in reading in 2021-22 and 34% in math in 2022-23 across Arizona. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Arizona, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | Arizona |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | under 50% | 6‑9% | 40.4% |
| Math, 2022-23 | 10% or less | 5% or less (2021-22) | 34% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
25-29% of the 200 students in Career Success Schools - STEM Academy 7-12's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 77.8% across Arizona. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This school | Its district | Arizona | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 25‑29% | 22% | 77.8% |
| Students in the class | 200 | 342 | 93,470 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
High schools in Phoenix
97 public high schools in Phoenix report 2024-25 enrollment.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Trevor Browne High School | 2,850 | 21.2 | 80.0% |
| Desert Vista High School | 2,761 | 22.4 | 7.0% |
| Maryvale High School | 2,532 | 19.9 | 80.0% |
| Pinnacle High School | 2,430 | 23.9 | 6.0% |
| Sunnyslope High School | 2,322 | 23.7 | 35.0% |
| South Mountain High School | 2,207 | 20.7 | 77.0% |
| Alhambra High School | 2,169 | 19.9 | 78.0% |
| Camelback High School | 2,106 | 17.8 | 78.0% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Career Success Schools - STEM Academy 7-12
- Crestview College Preparatory High SchoolThe nearest public high school, 0.9 miles away: 239 students, 18.4 per teacher (2024-25).0.9 mi
- Intelli-School - Paradise ValleyThe next nearest public high school, 1.1 miles away: 63 students, 11.0 per teacher (2024-25).1.1 mi
- Compare Career Success Schools - STEM Academy 7-12 with Crestview College Preparatory High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Career Success Schools (79047) spends per student$6,934 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$6,934
- The largest public schools in ArizonaCareer Success Schools - STEM Academy 7-12 is the number 189 by size of 580 Arizona high schools open in 2024-25.#189 of 580
- Arizona schools by students per teacher94.4 students per teacher here against the Arizona median of 18.7 for high schools.94.4:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Career Success Schools - STEM Academy 7-12
How many students attend Career Success Schools - STEM Academy 7-12?
519 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 588 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Phoenix, AZ.What is the student-teacher ratio at Career Success Schools - STEM Academy 7-12?
94.4 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Arizona median for high schools is 18.7. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Career Success Schools - STEM Academy 7-12 a Title I school?
Career Success Schools - STEM Academy 7-12 ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Career Success Schools - STEM Academy 7-12 do on state tests?
The students tested at Career Success Schools - STEM Academy 7-12 scored proficient or above: under 50% in reading in 2021-22 and 10% or less in math in 2022-23, against 40.4% in reading in 2021-22 and 34% in math in 2022-23 across Arizona. Arizona's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What is the graduation rate at Career Success Schools - STEM Academy 7-12?
25-29% of the 200 students in Career Success Schools - STEM Academy 7-12's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 77.8% across Arizona. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Career Success Schools - STEM Academy 7-12 in?
Career Success Schools (79047), NCES district ID 0400219. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 040021902328 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.