Tuba City Elementary School
Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to ungraded · Tuba City, Arizona
Tuba City Elementary School in Tuba City, Arizona enrolled 406 students in 2024-25 with 33.0 full-time teachers, 12.3 students per teacher against the Arizona elementary-school median of 16.3. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 15% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 6-9% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Arizona: 40.4% and 34%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 2% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 10%
400 students in 2022-23, 393 students in 2023-24, 406 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 30.0 to 33.0.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 400 | 30.0 | 13.3 |
| 2023-24 | 393 | not reported | not reported |
| 2024-25 | 406 | 33.0 | 12.3 |
12.3 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 87 of every 100 Arizona elementary schools
Among the 1,150 Arizona elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 16.3; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Tuba City Elementary School enrolled 412 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absent71.0% (2022-23)
Who attends
96.6% of students were American Indian, 2.5% Asian, 0.5% White in 2024-25.
- American Indian96.6%
- Asian2.5%
- White0.5%
- Black0.5%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at Tuba City Elementary School scored proficient or above: 15% in reading in 2021-22 and 6-9% in math in 2022-23, against 40.4% in reading in 2021-22 and 34% in math in 2022-23 across Arizona. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Arizona, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | Arizona |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | 15% | 13% | 40.4% |
| Math, 2022-23 | 6‑9% | 10% (2021-22) | 34% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Elementary schools in Tuba City
3 public elementary schools in Tuba City report 2024-25 enrollment; Tuba City Elementary School is the largest.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tuba City Elementary School | 406 | 12.3 | 83.0% |
| Tsinaabaas Habitiin Elementary School | 29 | 7.7 | 87.5% |
| Dzil Libei Elementary School | 14 | 2.9 | 86.4% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Tuba City Elementary School
- Tsinaabaas Habitiin Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 16 miles away: 29 students, 7.7 per teacher (2024-25).16 mi
- Dzil Libei Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 25 miles away: 14 students (2024-25).25 mi
- Compare Tuba City Elementary School with Tsinaabaas Habitiin Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Tuba City Unified School District spends per student$17,430 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$17,430
- The largest public schools in ArizonaTuba City Elementary School is the number 702 by size of 1,211 Arizona elementary schools open in 2024-25.#702 of 1,211
- Arizona schools by students per teacher12.3 students per teacher here against the Arizona median of 16.3 for elementary schools.12.3:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Tuba City Elementary School
How many students attend Tuba City Elementary School?
406 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 400 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Tuba City, AZ.What is the student-teacher ratio at Tuba City Elementary School?
12.3 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Arizona median for elementary schools is 16.3. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Tuba City Elementary School a Title I school?
Tuba City Elementary School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Tuba City Elementary School do on state tests?
The students tested at Tuba City Elementary School scored proficient or above: 15% in reading in 2021-22 and 6-9% in math in 2022-23, against 40.4% in reading in 2021-22 and 34% in math in 2022-23 across Arizona. Arizona's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Tuba City Elementary School in?
Tuba City Unified School District, NCES district ID 0408680. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 040868000815 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.