Murphy Elementary School District
Listed by NCES as Murphy Elementary District (4265) (district ID 0405400)
Public school district · Maricopa County · Arizona · NCES district ID 0405400
Murphy Elementary School District spent $12,466 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 84% of the other Arizona districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $10,493). Its 3 schools enrolled 1,269 students in 2024-25; 35.8% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,415 per student, up 5.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Arizona districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Murphy Elementary in enrollment (1,165 to 1,274 students) and Murphy Elementary itself.
Where the money came from
$20,508,000 in revenue: 35.8% state, 23.9% local and 40.3% federal. Total spending including $2,765,000 of capital outlay was $18,097,000, or $15,534 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$7,344,000 36%
- Local$4,893,000 24%
- Federal$8,271,000 40%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 157 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
1,229 students in 2022-23, 1,117 students in 2023-24, 1,040 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 1,229 | 53.0 | 23.2 |
| 2023-24 | 1,117 | 41.0 | 27.2 |
| 2024-25 | 1,040 | 44.0 | 23.6 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$3,846,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,301 per student
Murphy Elementary School District booked $3,846,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 53 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $72,566 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 87 in 100 Arizona districts with a figure (state median $62,248, 172 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Arizona teacher salary at $54,580 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $3,588,000 | 93.3% |
| Special education | $258,000 | 6.7% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $2,684 in 2018-19, $2,718 in 2019-20, $3,043 in 2020-21, $3,391 in 2021-22, $3,301 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Murphy Elementary School District scored proficient or above: 14% in reading and 13% in math, against 40.4% in reading and 34.8% in math across Arizona. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Arizona, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Arizona | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 14% | 40.4% | 793 |
| Math | 13% | 34.8% | 806 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
2 elementary schools, 1,040 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| William R Sullivan Elementary School | 568 | 25.8 | 81.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Jack L Kuban Elementary School | 472 | 21.5 | 86.8% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 other school, 229 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arthur M Hamilton School | 229 | 19.1 | 83.0% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
One more school on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory
These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.
Arthur M Hamilton School
School in Phoenix; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (inactive); 229 students; 19.1 students per teacher.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.
Contact Murphy Elementary School District
- Website: msdaz.org
- Phone: (602) 353-5002
- Office: 3140 W Buckeye Rd, Phoenix, AZ 85009
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Murphy Elementary School District
- Arizona districts by spending per studentMurphy Elementary School District ranks 26 of 157 Arizona districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($12,466).#26 of 157
- Every school district in ArizonaMurphy Elementary School District is the number 127 by size of 661 Arizona districts, with 1,229 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#127 of 661
- Mingus Union High School District (4488)The next larger Arizona district: 1,235 students in fall 2022, $11,279 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,279
- Nadaburg Unified School District (4252)The next smaller Arizona district: 1,224 students in fall 2022, $11,950 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,950
- Compare Murphy Elementary School District with Mingus Union High School District (4488)Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Teacher salary spending across ArizonaMurphy Elementary School District spent $72,566 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $62,248); spending, not a salary.$72,566
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Murphy Elementary School District
How many schools and students are in Murphy Elementary School District?
3 schools were open in 2024-25 (2 elementary, 1 other), enrolling 1,269 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Murphy Elementary School District spend per student?
$12,466 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Arizona median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $10,493 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,415 per student, up 5.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Murphy Elementary School District's money come from?
$20,508,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 35.8% state, 23.9% local and 40.3% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Murphy Elementary School District live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 512 of the 1,706 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 30.0%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Murphy Elementary School District spend on teacher salaries?
$3,846,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,301 per student. Divided by the 53 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $72,566 per teacher, more than 87 in 100 Arizona districts (state median $62,248). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Arizona teacher salary at $54,580 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Murphy Elementary School District do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Murphy Elementary School District scored proficient or above: 14% in reading and 13% in math, against 40.4% in reading and 34.8% in math across Arizona. Arizona's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is Murphy Elementary School District's NCES district ID?
0405400. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25