Paris USD 95

Listed by NCES as Paris-Union SD 95 (district ID 1730750)

Public school district · Edgar County · Illinois · NCES district ID 1730750

Paris USD 95 spent $12,182 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 97% of the other Illinois districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $18,127). Its 5 schools enrolled 1,231 students in 2024-25; 49.7% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,891 per student, up 5.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 80-84% (Illinois: 87.6%).

Spending per student among Illinois districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Paris USD 95 in enrollment (1,210 to 1,249 students) and Paris USD 95 itself.

Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Paris USD 95, FY23Glencoe SD 35 $29,766; Lincolnwood SD 74 $26,278; La Grange School District 105 $25,112; Posen-Robbins ESD 143-5 $21,605; Mount Vernon Township High School $19,317; Southwestern CUSD 9 $15,053; Riverton CUSD 14 $14,945; Marshall CUSD 2C $12,445; Staunton Community Unit $12,215; Paris USD 95 $12,182; State median, 1,000+ students $18,127.10k20k30k40kGlencoe SD 35$29,766Lincolnwood SD 74$26,278La Grange School District 105$25,112Posen-Robbins ESD 143-5$21,605Mount Vernon Township High Sch…$19,317Southwestern CUSD 9$15,053Riverton CUSD 14$14,945Marshall CUSD 2C$12,445Staunton Community Unit$12,215Paris USD 95$12,182State median, 1,000+ students $18,127
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Paris USD 95, FY23Glencoe SD 35 $29,766; Lincolnwood SD 74 $26,278; La Grange School District 105 $25,112; Posen-Robbins ESD 143-5 $21,605; Mount Vernon Township High School $19,317; Southwestern CUSD 9 $15,053; Riverton CUSD 14 $14,945; Marshall CUSD 2C $12,445; Staunton Community Unit $12,215; Paris USD 95 $12,182; State median, 1,000+ students $18,127.10k20k30k40kGlencoe SD 35$29,766Lincolnwood SD 74$26,278La Grange School District 105$25,112Posen-Robbins ESD 143-5$21,605Mount Vernon Township High School$19,317Southwestern CUSD 9$15,053Riverton CUSD 14$14,945Marshall CUSD 2C$12,445Staunton Community Unit$12,215Paris USD 95$12,182State median, 1,000+ students $18,127
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Paris USD 95, FY23Glencoe SD 35 $29,766; Lincolnwood SD 74 $26,278; La Grange School District 105 $25,112; Posen-Robbins ESD 143-5 $21,605; Mount Vernon Township High School $19,317; Southwestern CUSD 9 $15,053; Riverton CUSD 14 $14,945; Marshall CUSD 2C $12,445; Staunton Community Unit $12,215; Paris USD 95 $12,182; State median, 1,000+ students $18,127.10k20k30k40kGlencoe SD 35$29,766Lincolnwood SD 74$26,278La Grange School District 105$25,112Posen-Robbins ESD 143-5$21,605Mount Vernon Township High School$19,317Southwestern CUSD 9$15,053Riverton CUSD 14$14,945Marshall CUSD 2C$12,445Staunton Community Unit$12,215Paris USD 95$12,182State median, 1,000+ students $18,127
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Paris USD 95, FY23Glencoe SD 35 $29,766; Lincolnwood SD 74 $26,278; La Grange School District 105 $25,112; Posen-Robbins ESD 143-5 $21,605; Mount Vernon Township High School $19,317; Southwestern CUSD 9 $15,053; Riverton CUSD 14 $14,945; Marshall CUSD 2C $12,445; Staunton Community Unit $12,215; Paris USD 95 $12,182; State median, 1,000+ students $18,127.10k20k30k40kGlencoe SD 35$29,766Lincolnwood SD 74$26,278La Grange School District 105$25,112Posen-Robbins ESD 143-5$21,605Mount Vernon Township High School$19,317Southwestern CUSD 9$15,053Riverton CUSD 14$14,945Marshall CUSD 2C$12,445Staunton Community Unit$12,215Paris USD 95$12,182State median, 1,000+ students $18,127

Where the money came from

$20,452,000 in revenue: 49.7% state, 27.5% local and 22.8% federal. Total spending including $2,576,000 of capital outlay was $21,526,000, or $17,515 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Paris USD 95 revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $10,165,000; Local $5,634,000; Federal $4,653,000; total $20,452,000.
  • State$10,165,000 50%
  • Local$5,634,000 28%
  • Federal$4,653,000 23%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 377 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25

1,229 students in 2022-23, 1,235 students in 2023-24, 1,231 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Paris USD 95 enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,229, 2023-24: 1,235, 2024-25: 1,23105001k1.5k2022-231,2292023-241,2352024-251,231
Paris USD 95 enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,229, 2023-24: 1,235, 2024-25: 1,23105001k1.5k2022-231,2292023-241,2352024-251,231
Paris USD 95 enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,229, 2023-24: 1,235, 2024-25: 1,23105001k1.5k2022-231,2292023-241,2352024-251,231
Paris USD 95 enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,229, 2023-24: 1,235, 2024-25: 1,23105001k1.5k2022-231,2292023-241,2352024-251,231

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231,22969.017.8
2023-241,23573.016.9
2024-251,23170.117.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Paris USD 95 scored proficient or above: 46% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtIllinoisStudents tested
Reading and language arts46%29.9%555

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

80-84% of the 88 students in Paris USD 95's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.6% across Illinois. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtIllinois
Four-year graduation rate80‑84%87.6%
Students in the class88149,998

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

2 elementary schools, 551 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Memorial Elementary School29312.5All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Carolyn Wenz Elementary School25814.0All free (CEP)Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 241 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Mayo Middle School2419.5All free (CEP)Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 366 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Paris Cooperative High School 95366not reportednot reportedNot Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 other school, 73 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Creative Center for Children7324.3All free (CEP)Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Paris USD 95

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Paris USD 95

  1. Illinois districts by spending per studentParis USD 95 ranks 366 of 377 Illinois districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($12,182).#366 of 377
  2. Every school district in IllinoisParis USD 95 is the number 320 by size of 865 Illinois districts, with 1,229 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#320 of 865
  3. Posen-Robbins ESD 143-5The next larger Illinois district: 1,242 students in fall 2022, $21,605 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$21,605
  4. Marshall CUSD 2CThe next smaller Illinois district: 1,224 students in fall 2022, $12,445 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,445
  5. Compare Paris USD 95 with Posen-Robbins ESD 143-5Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Paris Cooperative High School 95, its largest high school366 students in 2024-25.366
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Paris USD 95

  1. How many schools and students are in Paris USD 95?
    5 schools were open in 2024-25 (2 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high, 1 other), enrolling 1,231 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Paris USD 95 spend per student?
    $12,182 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Illinois median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $18,127 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,891 per student, up 5.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Paris USD 95's money come from?
    $20,452,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 49.7% state, 27.5% local and 22.8% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Paris USD 95 live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 209 of the 1,136 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 18.4%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How do students in Paris USD 95 do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Paris USD 95 scored proficient or above: 46% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  6. What is the graduation rate in Paris USD 95?
    80-84% of the 88 students in Paris USD 95's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.6% across Illinois. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  7. What is Paris USD 95's NCES district ID?
    1730750. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25