Early ISD

Public school district · Brown County · Texas · NCES district ID 4817790

Early ISD spent $12,181 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 52% of the other Texas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $12,244). Its 4 schools enrolled 1,067 students in 2024-25; 47.0% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,169 per student, down 0.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 95% or more (Texas: 90.3%).

Spending per student among Texas districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Early ISD in enrollment (1,146 to 1,170 students) and Early ISD itself.

Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to Early ISD, FY23Cotulla ISD $21,168; Gunter ISD $18,979; New Boston ISD $15,332; Dublin ISD $12,874; Hughes Springs ISD $12,733; Florence ISD $12,731; Early ISD $12,181; Callisburg ISD $11,647; Boling ISD $11,120; Winfree Academy Charter Schools $9,833; State median, 1,000+ students $12,244.5k10k15k20k25kCotulla ISD$21,168Gunter ISD$18,979New Boston ISD$15,332Dublin ISD$12,874Hughes Springs ISD$12,733Florence ISD$12,731Early ISD$12,181Callisburg ISD$11,647Boling ISD$11,120Winfree Academy Charter Schools$9,833State median, 1,000+ students $12,244
Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to Early ISD, FY23Cotulla ISD $21,168; Gunter ISD $18,979; New Boston ISD $15,332; Dublin ISD $12,874; Hughes Springs ISD $12,733; Florence ISD $12,731; Early ISD $12,181; Callisburg ISD $11,647; Boling ISD $11,120; Winfree Academy Charter Schools $9,833; State median, 1,000+ students $12,244.5k10k15k20k25kCotulla ISD$21,168Gunter ISD$18,979New Boston ISD$15,332Dublin ISD$12,874Hughes Springs ISD$12,733Florence ISD$12,731Early ISD$12,181Callisburg ISD$11,647Boling ISD$11,120Winfree Academy Charter Schools$9,833State median, 1,000+ students $12,244
Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to Early ISD, FY23Cotulla ISD $21,168; Gunter ISD $18,979; New Boston ISD $15,332; Dublin ISD $12,874; Hughes Springs ISD $12,733; Florence ISD $12,731; Early ISD $12,181; Callisburg ISD $11,647; Boling ISD $11,120; Winfree Academy Charter Schools $9,833; State median, 1,000+ students $12,244.5k15k25kCotulla ISD$21,168Gunter ISD$18,979New Boston ISD$15,332Dublin ISD$12,874Hughes Springs ISD$12,733Florence ISD$12,731Early ISD$12,181Callisburg ISD$11,647Boling ISD$11,120Winfree Academy Charter Schools$9,833State median, 1,000+ students $12,244
Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to Early ISD, FY23Cotulla ISD $21,168; Gunter ISD $18,979; New Boston ISD $15,332; Dublin ISD $12,874; Hughes Springs ISD $12,733; Florence ISD $12,731; Early ISD $12,181; Callisburg ISD $11,647; Boling ISD $11,120; Winfree Academy Charter Schools $9,833; State median, 1,000+ students $12,244.5k15k25kCotulla ISD$21,168Gunter ISD$18,979New Boston ISD$15,332Dublin ISD$12,874Hughes Springs ISD$12,733Florence ISD$12,731Early ISD$12,181Callisburg ISD$11,647Boling ISD$11,120Winfree Academy Charter Schools$9,833State median, 1,000+ students $12,244

Where the money came from

$16,869,000 in revenue: 47.0% state, 38.6% local and 14.5% federal. Total spending including $653,000 of capital outlay was $15,347,000, or $13,287 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Early ISD revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $7,921,000; Local $6,507,000; Federal $2,441,000; total $16,869,000.
  • State$7,921,000 47%
  • Local$6,507,000 39%
  • Federal$2,441,000 14%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 577 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

1,155 students in 2022-23, 1,109 students in 2023-24, 1,067 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Early ISD enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,155, 2023-24: 1,109, 2024-25: 1,06705001k1.5k2022-231,1552023-241,1092024-251,067
Early ISD enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,155, 2023-24: 1,109, 2024-25: 1,06705001k1.5k2022-231,1552023-241,1092024-251,067
Early ISD enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,155, 2023-24: 1,109, 2024-25: 1,06705001k1.5k2022-231,1552023-241,1092024-251,067
Early ISD enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,155, 2023-24: 1,109, 2024-25: 1,06705001k1.5k2022-231,1552023-241,1092024-251,067

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231,15595.912.0
2023-241,10998.011.3
2024-251,06796.511.1

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$5,213,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,513 per student

Early ISD booked $5,213,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 100 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $52,366 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 61 in 100 Texas districts with a figure (state median $50,660, 1,054 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Texas teacher salary at $58,887 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$3,347,00064.2%
Special education$611,00011.7%
Vocational$520,00010.0%
Other programs$735,00014.1%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,567 in 2018-19, $4,299 in 2019-20, $4,748 in 2020-21, $4,568 in 2021-22, $4,513 in 2022-23.

Early ISD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,567, 2019-20: $4,299, 2020-21: $4,748, 2021-22: $4,568, 2022-23: $4,51302k4k6k2018-19$3,5672019-20$4,2992020-21$4,7482021-22$4,5682022-23$4,513
Early ISD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,567, 2019-20: $4,299, 2020-21: $4,748, 2021-22: $4,568, 2022-23: $4,51302k4k6k2018-19$3,5672019-20$4,2992020-21$4,7482021-22$4,5682022-23$4,513
Early ISD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,567, 2019-20: $4,299, 2020-21: $4,748, 2021-22: $4,568, 2022-23: $4,51302k4k6k2018-19$3,5672019-20$4,2992020-21$4,7482021-22$4,5682022-23$4,513
Early ISD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,567, 2019-20: $4,299, 2020-21: $4,748, 2021-22: $4,568, 2022-23: $4,51302k4k6k2018-19$3,5672019-20$4,2992020-21$4,7482021-22$4,5682022-23$4,513

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Early ISD scored proficient or above: 65-69% in reading and 56-60% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Texas, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtTexasStudents tested
Reading and language arts65-69%52%530
Math56-60%42%532

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

95% or more of the 94 students in Early ISD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtTexas
Four-year graduation rate95% or more90.3%
Students in the class94403,301

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

2 elementary schools, 472 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Early Elementary24110.538.2%Schoolwide program
Early Primary23111.346.3%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 230 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Early Middle23010.832.2%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 365 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Early High School36511.528.5%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Early ISD

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Early ISD

  1. Texas districts by spending per studentEarly ISD ranks 298 of 577 Texas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($12,181).#298 of 577
  2. Every school district in TexasEarly ISD is the number 527 by size of 1,212 Texas districts, with 1,155 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#527 of 1,212
  3. Gunter ISDThe next larger Texas district: 1,158 students in fall 2022, $18,979 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$18,979
  4. New Boston ISDThe next smaller Texas district: 1,154 students in fall 2022, $15,332 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,332
  5. Compare Early ISD with Gunter ISDEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Early High School, its largest high school365 students in 2024-25, 11.5 per teacher.365
  7. Teacher salary spending across TexasEarly ISD spent $52,366 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $50,660); spending, not a salary.$52,366
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Early ISD

  1. How many schools and students are in Early ISD?
    4 schools were open in 2024-25 (2 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 1,067 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Early ISD spend per student?
    $12,181 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Texas median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $12,244 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,169 per student, down 0.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Early ISD's money come from?
    $16,869,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 47.0% state, 38.6% local and 14.5% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Early ISD live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 125 of the 879 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 14.2%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Early ISD spend on teacher salaries?
    $5,213,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,513 per student. Divided by the 100 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $52,366 per teacher, more than 61 in 100 Texas districts (state median $50,660). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Texas teacher salary at $58,887 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Early ISD do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Early ISD scored proficient or above: 65-69% in reading and 56-60% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Texas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Early ISD?
    95% or more of the 94 students in Early ISD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Early ISD's NCES district ID?
    4817790. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25