Marshall CUSD 2C

Public school district · Clark County · Illinois · NCES district ID 1724870

Marshall CUSD 2C spent $12,445 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 96% of the other Illinois districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $18,127). Its 4 schools enrolled 1,181 students in 2024-25; 52.2% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,637 per student, up 9.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 75-79% (Illinois: 87.6%).

Spending per student among Illinois districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Marshall CUSD 2C in enrollment (1,209 to 1,242 students) and Marshall CUSD 2C itself.

Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Marshall CUSD 2C, FY23Glencoe SD 35 $29,766; Lincolnwood SD 74 $26,278; La Grange School District 105 $25,112; CCSD 168 $22,643; Posen-Robbins ESD 143-5 $21,605; Mount Vernon Township High School $19,317; Southwestern CUSD 9 $15,053; Marshall CUSD 2C $12,445; Staunton Community Unit $12,215; Paris USD 95 $12,182; State median, 1,000+ students $18,127.10k20k30k40kGlencoe SD 35$29,766Lincolnwood SD 74$26,278La Grange School District 105$25,112CCSD 168$22,643Posen-Robbins ESD 143-5$21,605Mount Vernon Township High Sch…$19,317Southwestern CUSD 9$15,053Marshall CUSD 2C$12,445Staunton Community Unit$12,215Paris USD 95$12,182State median, 1,000+ students $18,127
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Marshall CUSD 2C, FY23Glencoe SD 35 $29,766; Lincolnwood SD 74 $26,278; La Grange School District 105 $25,112; CCSD 168 $22,643; Posen-Robbins ESD 143-5 $21,605; Mount Vernon Township High School $19,317; Southwestern CUSD 9 $15,053; Marshall CUSD 2C $12,445; Staunton Community Unit $12,215; Paris USD 95 $12,182; State median, 1,000+ students $18,127.10k20k30k40kGlencoe SD 35$29,766Lincolnwood SD 74$26,278La Grange School District 105$25,112CCSD 168$22,643Posen-Robbins ESD 143-5$21,605Mount Vernon Township High School$19,317Southwestern CUSD 9$15,053Marshall CUSD 2C$12,445Staunton Community Unit$12,215Paris USD 95$12,182State median, 1,000+ students $18,127
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Marshall CUSD 2C, FY23Glencoe SD 35 $29,766; Lincolnwood SD 74 $26,278; La Grange School District 105 $25,112; CCSD 168 $22,643; Posen-Robbins ESD 143-5 $21,605; Mount Vernon Township High School $19,317; Southwestern CUSD 9 $15,053; Marshall CUSD 2C $12,445; Staunton Community Unit $12,215; Paris USD 95 $12,182; State median, 1,000+ students $18,127.10k20k30k40kGlencoe SD 35$29,766Lincolnwood SD 74$26,278La Grange School District 105$25,112CCSD 168$22,643Posen-Robbins ESD 143-5$21,605Mount Vernon Township High School$19,317Southwestern CUSD 9$15,053Marshall CUSD 2C$12,445Staunton Community Unit$12,215Paris USD 95$12,182State median, 1,000+ students $18,127
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Marshall CUSD 2C, FY23Glencoe SD 35 $29,766; Lincolnwood SD 74 $26,278; La Grange School District 105 $25,112; CCSD 168 $22,643; Posen-Robbins ESD 143-5 $21,605; Mount Vernon Township High School $19,317; Southwestern CUSD 9 $15,053; Marshall CUSD 2C $12,445; Staunton Community Unit $12,215; Paris USD 95 $12,182; State median, 1,000+ students $18,127.10k20k30k40kGlencoe SD 35$29,766Lincolnwood SD 74$26,278La Grange School District 105$25,112CCSD 168$22,643Posen-Robbins ESD 143-5$21,605Mount Vernon Township High School$19,317Southwestern CUSD 9$15,053Marshall CUSD 2C$12,445Staunton Community Unit$12,215Paris USD 95$12,182State median, 1,000+ students $18,127

Where the money came from

$20,198,000 in revenue: 52.2% state, 32.1% local and 15.7% federal. Total spending including $3,823,000 of capital outlay was $20,190,000, or $16,495 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Marshall CUSD 2C revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $10,534,000; Local $6,492,000; Federal $3,172,000; total $20,198,000.
  • State$10,534,000 52%
  • Local$6,492,000 32%
  • Federal$3,172,000 16%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 377 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

1,224 students in 2022-23, 1,197 students in 2023-24, 1,181 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Marshall CUSD 2C enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,224, 2023-24: 1,197, 2024-25: 1,18105001k1.5k2022-231,2242023-241,1972024-251,181
Marshall CUSD 2C enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,224, 2023-24: 1,197, 2024-25: 1,18105001k1.5k2022-231,2242023-241,1972024-251,181
Marshall CUSD 2C enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,224, 2023-24: 1,197, 2024-25: 1,18105001k1.5k2022-231,2242023-241,1972024-251,181
Marshall CUSD 2C enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,224, 2023-24: 1,197, 2024-25: 1,18105001k1.5k2022-231,2242023-241,1972024-251,181

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231,22496.012.8
2023-241,19798.012.2
2024-251,18198.012.1

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Marshall CUSD 2C scored proficient or above: 34% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtIllinoisStudents tested
Reading and language arts34%29.9%662

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

75-79% of the 102 students in Marshall CUSD 2C's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.6% across Illinois. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtIllinois
Four-year graduation rate75‑79%87.6%
Students in the class102149,998

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

2 elementary schools, 645 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
North Elementary School33912.1not reportedSchoolwide program
South Elementary School30612.8not reportedSchoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 186 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Marshall Jr High School18613.3not reportedEligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 350 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Marshall High School35010.9not reportedEligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Marshall CUSD 2C

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Marshall CUSD 2C

  1. Illinois districts by spending per studentMarshall CUSD 2C ranks 362 of 377 Illinois districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($12,445).#362 of 377
  2. Every school district in IllinoisMarshall CUSD 2C is the number 321 by size of 865 Illinois districts, with 1,224 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#321 of 865
  3. Paris USD 95The next larger Illinois district: 1,229 students in fall 2022, $12,182 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,182
  4. Lincolnwood SD 74The next smaller Illinois district: 1,221 students in fall 2022, $26,278 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$26,278
  5. Compare Marshall CUSD 2C with Paris USD 95Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Marshall High School, its largest high school350 students in 2024-25, 10.9 per teacher.350
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Marshall CUSD 2C

  1. How many schools and students are in Marshall CUSD 2C?
    4 schools were open in 2024-25 (2 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 1,181 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Marshall CUSD 2C spend per student?
    $12,445 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Illinois median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $18,127 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,637 per student, up 9.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Marshall CUSD 2C's money come from?
    $20,198,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 52.2% state, 32.1% local and 15.7% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Marshall CUSD 2C live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 170 of the 1,278 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 13.3%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How do students in Marshall CUSD 2C do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Marshall CUSD 2C scored proficient or above: 34% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  6. What is the graduation rate in Marshall CUSD 2C?
    75-79% of the 102 students in Marshall CUSD 2C's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.6% across Illinois. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  7. What is Marshall CUSD 2C's NCES district ID?
    1724870. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25