Gasconade County R-I School District

Listed by NCES as Gasconade Co. R-I (district ID 2914280)

Public school district · Gasconade County · Missouri · NCES district ID 2914280

Gasconade County R-I School District spent $12,184 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 69% of the other Missouri districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $13,479). Its 3 schools enrolled 813 students in 2024-25; 18.6% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,331 per student, up 1.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 95% or more (Missouri: 89.3%).

Spending per student among Missouri districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Gasconade County R-I in enrollment (833 to 879 students) and Gasconade County R-I itself.

Current spending per student, Missouri districts closest in size to Gasconade County R-I, FY23Carrollton R-Vii $13,103; Brookfield R-III $12,715; Gasconade County R-I $12,184; Kingston K-14 $11,481; Crawford Co. R-1 $11,341; Malden R-I School $11,214; Woodland R-IV $11,036; Ralls Co. R-II $10,693; Mid-Buchanan R-V $10,647; Licking R-Viii $10,616; State median, under 1,000 students $13,479.8k10k12k14kCarrollton R-Vii$13,103Brookfield R-III$12,715Gasconade County R-I$12,184Kingston K-14$11,481Crawford Co. R-1$11,341Malden R-I School$11,214Woodland R-IV$11,036Ralls Co. R-II$10,693Mid-Buchanan R-V$10,647Licking R-Viii$10,616State median, under 1,000 students $13,479
Current spending per student, Missouri districts closest in size to Gasconade County R-I, FY23Carrollton R-Vii $13,103; Brookfield R-III $12,715; Gasconade County R-I $12,184; Kingston K-14 $11,481; Crawford Co. R-1 $11,341; Malden R-I School $11,214; Woodland R-IV $11,036; Ralls Co. R-II $10,693; Mid-Buchanan R-V $10,647; Licking R-Viii $10,616; State median, under 1,000 students $13,479.8k10k12k14kCarrollton R-Vii$13,103Brookfield R-III$12,715Gasconade County R-I$12,184Kingston K-14$11,481Crawford Co. R-1$11,341Malden R-I School$11,214Woodland R-IV$11,036Ralls Co. R-II$10,693Mid-Buchanan R-V$10,647Licking R-Viii$10,616State median, under 1,000 students $13,479
Current spending per student, Missouri districts closest in size to Gasconade County R-I, FY23Carrollton R-Vii $13,103; Brookfield R-III $12,715; Gasconade County R-I $12,184; Kingston K-14 $11,481; Crawford Co. R-1 $11,341; Malden R-I School $11,214; Woodland R-IV $11,036; Ralls Co. R-II $10,693; Mid-Buchanan R-V $10,647; Licking R-Viii $10,616; State median, under 1,000 students $13,479.8k10k12k14kCarrollton R-Vii$13,103Brookfield R-III$12,715Gasconade County R-I$12,184Kingston K-14$11,481Crawford Co. R-1$11,341Malden R-I School$11,214Woodland R-IV$11,036Ralls Co. R-II$10,693Mid-Buchanan R-V$10,647Licking R-Viii$10,616State median, under 1,000 students $13,479
Current spending per student, Missouri districts closest in size to Gasconade County R-I, FY23Carrollton R-Vii $13,103; Brookfield R-III $12,715; Gasconade County R-I $12,184; Kingston K-14 $11,481; Crawford Co. R-1 $11,341; Malden R-I School $11,214; Woodland R-IV $11,036; Ralls Co. R-II $10,693; Mid-Buchanan R-V $10,647; Licking R-Viii $10,616; State median, under 1,000 students $13,479.8k10k12k14kCarrollton R-Vii$13,103Brookfield R-III$12,715Gasconade County R-I$12,184Kingston K-14$11,481Crawford Co. R-1$11,341Malden R-I School$11,214Woodland R-IV$11,036Ralls Co. R-II$10,693Mid-Buchanan R-V$10,647Licking R-Viii$10,616State median, under 1,000 students $13,479

Where the money came from

$14,490,000 in revenue: 18.6% state, 65.9% local and 15.5% federal. Total spending including $950,000 of capital outlay was $12,336,000, or $14,261 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Gasconade County R-I School District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $2,693,000; Local $9,551,000; Federal $2,246,000; total $14,490,000.
  • State$2,693,000 19%
  • Local$9,551,000 66%
  • Federal$2,246,000 16%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 376 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

865 students in 2022-23, 847 students in 2023-24, 813 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Gasconade County R-I School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 865, 2023-24: 847, 2024-25: 81302505007501k2022-238652023-248472024-25813
Gasconade County R-I School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 865, 2023-24: 847, 2024-25: 81302505007501k2022-238652023-248472024-25813
Gasconade County R-I School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 865, 2023-24: 847, 2024-25: 81302505007501k2022-238652023-248472024-25813
Gasconade County R-I School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 865, 2023-24: 847, 2024-25: 81302505007501k2022-238652023-248472024-25813

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2386572.012.0
2023-2484774.511.4
2024-2581375.310.8

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$3,506,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,053 per student

Gasconade County R-I School District booked $3,506,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 72 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $48,694 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 39 in 100 Missouri districts with a figure (state median $50,410, 484 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Missouri teacher salary at $52,481 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$2,519,00071.8%
Special education$507,00014.5%
Vocational$176,0005.0%
Other programs$304,0008.7%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,667 in 2018-19, $3,498 in 2019-20, $3,578 in 2020-21, $3,840 in 2021-22, $4,053 in 2022-23.

Gasconade County R-I School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,667, 2019-20: $3,498, 2020-21: $3,578, 2021-22: $3,840, 2022-23: $4,05302k4k6k2018-19$3,6672019-20$3,4982020-21$3,5782021-22$3,8402022-23$4,053
Gasconade County R-I School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,667, 2019-20: $3,498, 2020-21: $3,578, 2021-22: $3,840, 2022-23: $4,05302k4k6k2018-19$3,6672019-20$3,4982020-21$3,5782021-22$3,8402022-23$4,053
Gasconade County R-I School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,667, 2019-20: $3,498, 2020-21: $3,578, 2021-22: $3,840, 2022-23: $4,05302k4k6k2018-19$3,6672019-20$3,4982020-21$3,5782021-22$3,8402022-23$4,053
Gasconade County R-I School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,667, 2019-20: $3,498, 2020-21: $3,578, 2021-22: $3,840, 2022-23: $4,05302k4k6k2018-19$3,6672019-20$3,4982020-21$3,5782021-22$3,8402022-23$4,053

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Gasconade County R-I School District scored proficient or above: 48% in reading and 41% in math, against 43.2% in reading and 39.2% in math across Missouri. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Missouri, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtMissouriStudents tested
Reading and language arts48%43.2%423
Math41%39.2%544

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

95% or more of the 78 students in Gasconade County R-I School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.3% across Missouri. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtMissouri
Four-year graduation rate95% or more89.3%
Students in the class7867,017

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 247 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Hermann Elementary24710.638.5%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 284 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Hermann Middle28411.836.6%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 282 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Hermann High28210.131.9%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Gasconade County R-I School District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Gasconade County R-I School District

  1. Missouri districts by spending per studentGasconade County R-I School District ranks 258 of 376 Missouri districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($12,184).#258 of 376
  2. Every school district in MissouriGasconade County R-I School District is the number 194 by size of 558 Missouri districts, with 865 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#194 of 558
  3. Brookfield R-III School DistrictThe next larger Missouri district: 877 students in fall 2022, $12,715 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,715
  4. Crawford Co. R-1 School DistrictThe next smaller Missouri district: 860 students in fall 2022, $11,341 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,341
  5. Compare Gasconade County R-I School District with Brookfield R-III School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Hermann High, its largest high school282 students in 2024-25, 10.1 per teacher.282
  7. Teacher salary spending across MissouriGasconade County R-I School District spent $48,694 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $50,410); spending, not a salary.$48,694
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Gasconade County R-I School District

  1. How many schools and students are in Gasconade County R-I School District?
    3 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 813 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Gasconade County R-I School District spend per student?
    $12,184 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Missouri median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $13,479 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,331 per student, up 1.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Gasconade County R-I School District's money come from?
    $14,490,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 18.6% state, 65.9% local and 15.5% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Gasconade County R-I School District live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 113 of the 1,091 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 10.4%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Gasconade County R-I School District spend on teacher salaries?
    $3,506,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,053 per student. Divided by the 72 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $48,694 per teacher, more than 39 in 100 Missouri districts (state median $50,410). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Missouri teacher salary at $52,481 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Gasconade County R-I School District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Gasconade County R-I School District scored proficient or above: 48% in reading and 41% in math, against 43.2% in reading and 39.2% in math across Missouri. Missouri's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Gasconade County R-I School District?
    95% or more of the 78 students in Gasconade County R-I School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.3% across Missouri. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Gasconade County R-I School District's NCES district ID?
    2914280. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25