Posen-Robbins ESD 143-5

Public school district · Cook County · Illinois · NCES district ID 1732370

Posen-Robbins ESD 143-5 spent $21,605 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 74% of the other Illinois districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $18,127). Its 5 schools enrolled 1,286 students in 2024-25; 64.6% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $24,959 per student, up 15.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).

Spending per student among Illinois districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Posen-Robbins ESD 143-5 in enrollment (1,224 to 1,261 students) and Posen-Robbins ESD 143-5 itself.

Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Posen-Robbins ESD 143-5, FY23Darien SD 61 $26,616; Northbrook-Glenview $26,517; Posen-Robbins ESD 143-5 $21,605; Ottawa Township High $17,974; Riverton CUSD 14 $14,945; Pleasant Plains CUSD 8 $14,347; Farmington Central CUSD 265 $13,163; Shelbyville CUSD 4 $12,822; Marshall CUSD 2C $12,445; Paris USD 95 $12,182; State median, 1,000+ students $18,127.10k15k20k25k30kDarien SD 61$26,616Northbrook-Glenview$26,517Posen-Robbins ESD 143-5$21,605Ottawa Township High$17,974Riverton CUSD 14$14,945Pleasant Plains CUSD 8$14,347Farmington Central CUSD 265$13,163Shelbyville CUSD 4$12,822Marshall CUSD 2C$12,445Paris USD 95$12,182State median, 1,000+ students $18,127
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Posen-Robbins ESD 143-5, FY23Darien SD 61 $26,616; Northbrook-Glenview $26,517; Posen-Robbins ESD 143-5 $21,605; Ottawa Township High $17,974; Riverton CUSD 14 $14,945; Pleasant Plains CUSD 8 $14,347; Farmington Central CUSD 265 $13,163; Shelbyville CUSD 4 $12,822; Marshall CUSD 2C $12,445; Paris USD 95 $12,182; State median, 1,000+ students $18,127.10k15k20k25k30kDarien SD 61$26,616Northbrook-Glenview$26,517Posen-Robbins ESD 143-5$21,605Ottawa Township High$17,974Riverton CUSD 14$14,945Pleasant Plains CUSD 8$14,347Farmington Central CUSD 265$13,163Shelbyville CUSD 4$12,822Marshall CUSD 2C$12,445Paris USD 95$12,182State median, 1,000+ students $18,127
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Posen-Robbins ESD 143-5, FY23Darien SD 61 $26,616; Northbrook-Glenview $26,517; Posen-Robbins ESD 143-5 $21,605; Ottawa Township High $17,974; Riverton CUSD 14 $14,945; Pleasant Plains CUSD 8 $14,347; Farmington Central CUSD 265 $13,163; Shelbyville CUSD 4 $12,822; Marshall CUSD 2C $12,445; Paris USD 95 $12,182; State median, 1,000+ students $18,127.10k20k30kDarien SD 61$26,616Northbrook-Glenview$26,517Posen-Robbins ESD 143-5$21,605Ottawa Township High$17,974Riverton CUSD 14$14,945Pleasant Plains CUSD 8$14,347Farmington Central CUSD 265$13,163Shelbyville CUSD 4$12,822Marshall CUSD 2C$12,445Paris USD 95$12,182State median, 1,000+ students $18,127
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Posen-Robbins ESD 143-5, FY23Darien SD 61 $26,616; Northbrook-Glenview $26,517; Posen-Robbins ESD 143-5 $21,605; Ottawa Township High $17,974; Riverton CUSD 14 $14,945; Pleasant Plains CUSD 8 $14,347; Farmington Central CUSD 265 $13,163; Shelbyville CUSD 4 $12,822; Marshall CUSD 2C $12,445; Paris USD 95 $12,182; State median, 1,000+ students $18,127.10k20k30kDarien SD 61$26,616Northbrook-Glenview$26,517Posen-Robbins ESD 143-5$21,605Ottawa Township High$17,974Riverton CUSD 14$14,945Pleasant Plains CUSD 8$14,347Farmington Central CUSD 265$13,163Shelbyville CUSD 4$12,822Marshall CUSD 2C$12,445Paris USD 95$12,182State median, 1,000+ students $18,127

Where the money came from

$33,662,000 in revenue: 64.6% state, 13.6% local and 21.8% federal. Total spending including $589,000 of capital outlay was $30,460,000, or $24,525 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Posen-Robbins ESD 143-5 revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $21,757,000; Local $4,578,000; Federal $7,327,000; total $33,662,000.
  • State$21,757,000 65%
  • Local$4,578,000 14%
  • Federal$7,327,000 22%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 377 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

1,242 students in 2022-23, 1,235 students in 2023-24, 1,286 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Posen-Robbins ESD 143-5 enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,242, 2023-24: 1,235, 2024-25: 1,28605001k1.5k2022-231,2422023-241,2352024-251,286
Posen-Robbins ESD 143-5 enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,242, 2023-24: 1,235, 2024-25: 1,28605001k1.5k2022-231,2422023-241,2352024-251,286
Posen-Robbins ESD 143-5 enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,242, 2023-24: 1,235, 2024-25: 1,28605001k1.5k2022-231,2422023-241,2352024-251,286
Posen-Robbins ESD 143-5 enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,242, 2023-24: 1,235, 2024-25: 1,28605001k1.5k2022-231,2422023-241,2352024-251,286

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231,24288.814.0
2023-241,23582.615.0
2024-251,28682.615.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Posen-Robbins ESD 143-5 scored proficient or above: 20% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtIllinoisStudents tested
Reading and language arts20%29.9%820

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

4 elementary schools, 855 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Gordon School31213.6All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Posen Elementary School24613.2All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Childs Elementary School14915.2All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Turner Elementary School14820.6All free (CEP)Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 431 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Kellar School43118.0All free (CEP)Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Posen-Robbins ESD 143-5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Posen-Robbins ESD 143-5

  1. Illinois districts by spending per studentPosen-Robbins ESD 143-5 ranks 98 of 377 Illinois districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($21,605).#98 of 377
  2. Every school district in IllinoisPosen-Robbins ESD 143-5 is the number 319 by size of 865 Illinois districts, with 1,242 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#319 of 865
  3. Riverton CUSD 14The next larger Illinois district: 1,249 students in fall 2022, $14,945 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,945
  4. Paris USD 95The next smaller Illinois district: 1,229 students in fall 2022, $12,182 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,182
  5. Compare Posen-Robbins ESD 143-5 with Riverton CUSD 14Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Posen-Robbins ESD 143-5

  1. How many schools and students are in Posen-Robbins ESD 143-5?
    5 schools were open in 2024-25 (4 elementary, 1 middle), enrolling 1,286 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Posen-Robbins ESD 143-5 spend per student?
    $21,605 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Illinois median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $18,127 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $24,959 per student, up 15.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Posen-Robbins ESD 143-5's money come from?
    $33,662,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 64.6% state, 13.6% local and 21.8% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Posen-Robbins ESD 143-5 live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 406 of the 1,483 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 27.4%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How do students in Posen-Robbins ESD 143-5 do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Posen-Robbins ESD 143-5 scored proficient or above: 20% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  6. What is Posen-Robbins ESD 143-5's NCES district ID?
    1732370. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25