- Enrollment
- 312
- Students per teacher
- 12:1
- Resource Index
- 31/100
Middle school (grades 6-8) · Robbins, IL
Kellar School
Federal NCES profile for Kellar School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 19/100.
The verdict
Kellar School earns 19/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 84% of Illinois schools.
- 19
- Resource Index · Lower
- 16.6:1
- large classes for Illinois
- 431
- students enrolled
Kellar School has class sizes larger than 84% of Illinois schools. Computed live against every Illinois school reporting to NCES.
School address
NCES ID 173237001286 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+6 students YoY
Kellar School held near 408 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+6 headcount).
Teacher FTE lost 26.1 → 22.9 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+6 students YoY 173237001286 · Robbins, IL Middle · SMALL · TRAD
431 enr · 16.6:1 · RII 19
Nearest enrollment peer: Gordon School (312 students)
Kellar School held near 408 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+6 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 26.1 → 22.9 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Illinois schools → · Find another →
Kellar School in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- This school
Kellar School
431 students
- Gordon School
Gordon School
312 students
- Posen Elem Sch
Posen Elem School
246 students
- Childs Elem Sc 149
Childs Elem School
149 students
- Turner Elem Sc 148
Turner Elem School
148 students
What this shows Kellar School reports 431 students on the CCD universe file.
How Kellar School compares
Kellar School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Illinois and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Illinois | Illinois avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 16.6:1 | ▲ 19% | 14:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Enrollment | 431 | top 40% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 60.6% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 50.5, Kellar School is more mixed than the Illinois school average of 38.9.
Programs
District finance for Posen-Robbins Esd 143-5 reports $21,605 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Kellar School Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gordon School | Smaller | No free-lunch data | Lower S:T ratio |
| Posen Elem School | Smaller | No free-lunch data | Lower S:T ratio |
| Childs Elem School | Smaller | No free-lunch data | Similar S:T ratio |
| Turner Elem School | Smaller | No free-lunch data | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Kellar School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 246
- Students per teacher
- 13.7:1
- Resource Index
- 45/100
- Enrollment
- 149
- Students per teacher
- 16.6:1
- Resource Index
- 23/100
- Enrollment
- 148
- Students per teacher
- 18.5:1
- Resource Index
- 44/100
Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~431 students)
Frequently asked questions about Kellar School
How many students attend Kellar School?
Kellar School has 431 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Robbins, IL. CCD year-over-year: 402 (2022-23) → 408 (2023-24), nearly flat (+6).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Kellar School?
The student-teacher ratio at Kellar School is 16.6:1, which is 19% higher than the Illinois average of 14:1 and 6% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Kellar School?
The largest demographic group at Kellar School is Hispanic or Latino at 60.6% of enrollment, in Robbins, IL. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 50.5/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Kellar School?
Kellar School has a Resource Investment Index of 19/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
What other schools are in Posen-Robbins Esd 143-5?
Besides Kellar School, Posen-Robbins Esd 143-5 also operates Gordon School (312 students), Posen Elem School (246 students), and Childs Elem School (149 students). See the Posen-Robbins Esd 143-5 district page for the complete list.