Everett F Kerr Middle School
Public middle school, grades 6 to 8 · Blue Island, Illinois
Everett F Kerr Middle School in Blue Island, Illinois enrolled 304 students in 2024-25 with 29.3 full-time teachers, 10.4 students per teacher against the Illinois middle-school median of 12.7. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 18% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 11% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Illinois: 29.9% and 26.6%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 1% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 9%
308 students in 2022-23, 324 students in 2023-24, 304 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 32.3 to 29.3.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 308 | 32.3 | 9.6 |
| 2023-24 | 324 | 33.5 | 9.7 |
| 2024-25 | 304 | 29.3 | 10.4 |
10.4 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 86 of every 100 Illinois middle schools
Among the 684 Illinois middle schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 12.7; the national median for middle schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
One counselor per 323 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Everett F Kerr Middle School enrolled 323 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 24 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programYes
- Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 323 of the 323 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions24
- Chronically absent33.4% (2022-23)
Who attends
80.3% of students were Hispanic, 12.2% Black, 7.2% White in 2024-25.
- Hispanic80.3%
- Black12.2%
- White7.2%
- Two or more races0.3%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at Everett F Kerr Middle School scored proficient or above: 18% in reading in 2021-22 and 11% in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | Illinois |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | 18% | 17% | 29.9% |
| Math, 2022-23 | 11% | not published | 26.6% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Middle schools in Blue Island
2 public middle schools in Blue Island report 2024-25 enrollment; Everett F Kerr Middle School is number 2 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Veterans Memorial Middle School | 361 | 11.9 | not reported |
| Everett F Kerr Middle School | 304 | 10.4 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Everett F Kerr Middle School
- Veterans Memorial Middle SchoolThe nearest public middle school, 0.8 miles away: 361 students, 11.9 per teacher (2024-25).0.8 mi
- Kellar SchoolThe next nearest public middle school, 1.9 miles away: 431 students, 18.0 per teacher (2024-25).1.9 mi
- Compare Everett F Kerr Middle School with Veterans Memorial Middle SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Cook County SD 130 spends per student$20,636 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$20,636
- The largest public schools in IllinoisEverett F Kerr Middle School is the number 447 by size of 686 Illinois middle schools open in 2024-25.#447 of 686
- Illinois schools by students per teacher10.4 students per teacher here against the Illinois median of 12.7 for middle schools.10.4:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Everett F Kerr Middle School
How many students attend Everett F Kerr Middle School?
304 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 308 in 2022-23. It is a middle school in Blue Island, IL.What is the student-teacher ratio at Everett F Kerr Middle School?
10.4 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Illinois median for middle schools is 12.7. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Everett F Kerr Middle School a Title I school?
Everett F Kerr Middle School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Everett F Kerr Middle School do on state tests?
The students tested at Everett F Kerr Middle School scored proficient or above: 18% in reading in 2021-22 and 11% in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Everett F Kerr Middle School in?
Cook County SD 130, NCES district ID 1706510. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 170651000328 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.