Memorial Elementary School

Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 2 · Paris, Illinois

Memorial Elementary School in Paris, Illinois enrolled 293 students in 2024-25 with 23.5 full-time teachers, 12.5 students per teacher against the Illinois elementary-school median of 13.1. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).

Enrollment rose 2% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers held steady

286 students in 2022-23, 307 students in 2023-24, 293 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 23.5 to 23.5.

Students enrolled at Memorial Elementary School by school year2022-23: 286, 2023-24: 307, 2024-25: 29301002003004002022-232862023-243072024-25293
Students enrolled at Memorial Elementary School by school year2022-23: 286, 2023-24: 307, 2024-25: 29301002003004002022-232862023-243072024-25293
Students enrolled at Memorial Elementary School by school year2022-23: 286, 2023-24: 307, 2024-25: 29301002003004002022-232862023-243072024-25293
Students enrolled at Memorial Elementary School by school year2022-23: 286, 2023-24: 307, 2024-25: 29301002003004002022-232862023-243072024-25293
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2328623.512.2
2023-2430724.512.5
2024-2529323.512.5

12.5 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 60 of every 100 Illinois elementary schools

Among the 2,300 Illinois elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 13.1; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 12.5; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 12.5state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 12.5; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 12.5state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 12.5; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 12.5state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 12.5; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 12.5state median 13.1U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Memorial Elementary School enrolled 263 students and reported no counselor; it reported 1 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions1
  • Chronically absent18.2% (2022-23)

Who attends

91.5% of students were White, 3.8% of two or more races, 3.4% Hispanic in 2024-25.

  1. White91.5%
  2. Two or more races3.8%
  3. Hispanic3.4%
  4. Black1.0%
  5. Asian0.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Elementary schools in Paris

3 public elementary schools in Paris report 2024-25 enrollment; Memorial Elementary School is number 2 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Crestwood Elementary School30913.1not reported
Memorial Elementary School29312.5not reported
Carolyn Wenz Elementary School25814.0not reported

All public schools in Paris →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Memorial Elementary School

  1. Crestwood Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 0.7 miles away: 309 students, 13.1 per teacher (2024-25).0.7 mi
  2. Carolyn Wenz Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 0.8 miles away: 258 students, 14.0 per teacher (2024-25).0.8 mi
  3. Compare Memorial Elementary School with Crestwood Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Paris USD 95 spends per student$12,182 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$12,182
  5. The largest public schools in IllinoisMemorial Elementary School is the number 1,552 by size of 2,314 Illinois elementary schools open in 2024-25.#1,552 of 2,314
  6. Illinois schools by students per teacher12.5 students per teacher here against the Illinois median of 13.1 for elementary schools.12.5:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Memorial Elementary School

  1. How many students attend Memorial Elementary School?
    293 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 286 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Paris, IL.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Memorial Elementary School?
    12.5 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Illinois median for elementary schools is 13.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Memorial Elementary School a Title I school?
    Memorial Elementary School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What district is Memorial Elementary School in?
    Paris USD 95, NCES district ID 1730750. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 173075003196 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22