Kestrel Schools Inc. (79065)

Public school district · Maricopa County · Arizona · NCES district ID 0400267

Kestrel Schools Inc. (79065) spent $7,304 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 97% of the other Arizona districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $11,993). Its one school enrolled 30 students in 2024-25; 73.3% of its revenue came from the state.

Spending per student among Arizona districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Kestrel Schools Inc. (79065) in enrollment (15 to 31 students) and Kestrel Schools Inc. (79065) itself.

Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to Kestrel Schools Inc. (79065), FY23Mobile Elementary District (4253) $28,733; Ed Ahead (90506) $25,300; Navajo County Accommodation District #99 (4386) $23,765; San Fernando Elementary District (4414) $23,579; Gila County Regional School District (87600) $20,800; Kaizen Education Foundation dba Vista Grove Prepar (79871) $19,355; Pillar Charter School (87334) $16,118; Patagonia Montessori Elementary School (79069) $15,318; Deer Valley Charter Schools Inc. (79496) $7,462; Kestrel Schools Inc. (79065) $7,304; State median, under 1,000 students $11,993.010k20k30kMobile Elementary District (42…$28,733Ed Ahead (90506)$25,300Navajo County Accommodation Di…$23,765San Fernando Elementary Distri…$23,579Gila County Regional School Di…$20,800Kaizen Education Foundation db…$19,355Pillar Charter School (87334)$16,118Patagonia Montessori Elementar…$15,318Deer Valley Charter Schools In…$7,462Kestrel Schools Inc. (79065)$7,304State median, under 1,000 students $11,993
Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to Kestrel Schools Inc. (79065), FY23Mobile Elementary District (4253) $28,733; Ed Ahead (90506) $25,300; Navajo County Accommodation District #99 (4386) $23,765; San Fernando Elementary District (4414) $23,579; Gila County Regional School District (87600) $20,800; Kaizen Education Foundation dba Vista Grove Prepar (79871) $19,355; Pillar Charter School (87334) $16,118; Patagonia Montessori Elementary School (79069) $15,318; Deer Valley Charter Schools Inc. (79496) $7,462; Kestrel Schools Inc. (79065) $7,304; State median, under 1,000 students $11,993.010k20k30kMobile Elementary District (4253)$28,733Ed Ahead (90506)$25,300Navajo County Accommodation Distric…$23,765San Fernando Elementary District (4…$23,579Gila County Regional School Distric…$20,800Kaizen Education Foundation dba Vis…$19,355Pillar Charter School (87334)$16,118Patagonia Montessori Elementary Sch…$15,318Deer Valley Charter Schools Inc. (7…$7,462Kestrel Schools Inc. (79065)$7,304State median, under 1,000 students $11,993
Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to Kestrel Schools Inc. (79065), FY23Mobile Elementary District (4253) $28,733; Ed Ahead (90506) $25,300; Navajo County Accommodation District #99 (4386) $23,765; San Fernando Elementary District (4414) $23,579; Gila County Regional School District (87600) $20,800; Kaizen Education Foundation dba Vista Grove Prepar (79871) $19,355; Pillar Charter School (87334) $16,118; Patagonia Montessori Elementary School (79069) $15,318; Deer Valley Charter Schools Inc. (79496) $7,462; Kestrel Schools Inc. (79065) $7,304; State median, under 1,000 students $11,993.010k20k30kMobile Elementary District (4253)$28,733Ed Ahead (90506)$25,300Navajo County Accommodation District #99 (4…$23,765San Fernando Elementary District (4414)$23,579Gila County Regional School District (87600)$20,800Kaizen Education Foundation dba Vista Grove…$19,355Pillar Charter School (87334)$16,118Patagonia Montessori Elementary School (790…$15,318Deer Valley Charter Schools Inc. (79496)$7,462Kestrel Schools Inc. (79065)$7,304State median, under 1,000 students $11,993
Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to Kestrel Schools Inc. (79065), FY23Mobile Elementary District (4253) $28,733; Ed Ahead (90506) $25,300; Navajo County Accommodation District #99 (4386) $23,765; San Fernando Elementary District (4414) $23,579; Gila County Regional School District (87600) $20,800; Kaizen Education Foundation dba Vista Grove Prepar (79871) $19,355; Pillar Charter School (87334) $16,118; Patagonia Montessori Elementary School (79069) $15,318; Deer Valley Charter Schools Inc. (79496) $7,462; Kestrel Schools Inc. (79065) $7,304; State median, under 1,000 students $11,993.010k20k30kMobile Elementary District (4253)$28,733Ed Ahead (90506)$25,300Navajo County Accommodation District #9…$23,765San Fernando Elementary District (4414)$23,579Gila County Regional School District (8…$20,800Kaizen Education Foundation dba Vista G…$19,355Pillar Charter School (87334)$16,118Patagonia Montessori Elementary School…$15,318Deer Valley Charter Schools Inc. (79496)$7,462Kestrel Schools Inc. (79065)$7,304State median, under 1,000 students $11,993

Where the money came from

$465,000 in revenue: 73.3% state, 7.1% local and 19.6% federal. Total spending was $168,000, or $7,304 per student; the district reported no capital outlay that year.

Kestrel Schools Inc. (79065) revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $341,000; Local $33,000; Federal $91,000; total $465,000.
  • State$341,000 73%
  • Local$33,000 7%
  • Federal$91,000 20%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 475 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

23 students in 2022-23, 30 students in 2023-24, 30 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Kestrel Schools Inc. (79065) enrollment by school year2022-23: 23, 2023-24: 30, 2024-25: 3001020302022-23232023-24302024-2530
Kestrel Schools Inc. (79065) enrollment by school year2022-23: 23, 2023-24: 30, 2024-25: 3001020302022-23232023-24302024-2530
Kestrel Schools Inc. (79065) enrollment by school year2022-23: 23, 2023-24: 30, 2024-25: 3001020302022-23232023-24302024-2530
Kestrel Schools Inc. (79065) enrollment by school year2022-23: 23, 2023-24: 30, 2024-25: 3001020302022-23232023-24302024-2530

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2323not reportednot reported
2023-2430not reportednot reported
2024-25306.54.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

1 high school, 30 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Valley Preparatory Academy304.6not reportedNot Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Kestrel Schools Inc. (79065)

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Kestrel Schools Inc. (79065)

  1. Arizona districts by spending per studentKestrel Schools Inc. (79065) ranks 463 of 475 Arizona districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($7,304).#463 of 475
  2. Every school district in ArizonaKestrel Schools Inc. (79065) is the number 633 by size of 661 Arizona districts, with 23 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#633 of 661
  3. Deer Valley Charter Schools Inc. (79496)The next larger Arizona district: 26 students in fall 2022, $7,462 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$7,462
  4. Patagonia Montessori Elementary School (79069)The next smaller Arizona district: 22 students in fall 2022, $15,318 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,318
  5. Compare Kestrel Schools Inc. (79065) with Deer Valley Charter Schools Inc. (79496)Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Valley Preparatory Academy, its largest high school30 students in 2024-25, 4.6 per teacher.30
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Kestrel Schools Inc. (79065)

  1. How many schools and students are in Kestrel Schools Inc. (79065)?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 high), enrolling 30 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Kestrel Schools Inc. (79065) spend per student?
    $7,304 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Arizona median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $11,993 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. Where does Kestrel Schools Inc. (79065)'s money come from?
    $465,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 73.3% state, 7.1% local and 19.6% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. What is Kestrel Schools Inc. (79065)'s NCES district ID?
    0400267. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25