Deer Valley Charter Schools Inc. (79496)
Public school district · Maricopa County · Arizona · NCES district ID 0400278
Deer Valley Charter Schools Inc. (79496) spent $7,462 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 96% of the other Arizona districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $11,993). Its one school enrolled 11 students in 2024-25; 66.6% of its revenue came from the state.
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Arizona districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Deer Valley Charter Schools Inc. (79496) in enrollment (19 to 33 students) and Deer Valley Charter Schools Inc. (79496) itself.
Where the money came from
$506,000 in revenue: 66.6% state, 7.5% local and 25.9% federal. Total spending was $194,000, or $7,462 per student; the district reported no capital outlay that year.
- State$337,000 67%
- Local$38,000 8%
- Federal$131,000 26%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 475 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
26 students in 2022-23, 22 students in 2023-24, 11 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 26 | not reported | not reported |
| 2023-24 | 22 | not reported | not reported |
| 2024-25 | 11 | 4.5 | 2.4 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
1 high school, 11 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Deer Valley Academy | 11 | 2.4 | not reported | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Deer Valley Charter Schools Inc. (79496)
- Website: deervalleyacademy.org
- Phone: (602) 388-4444
- Office: 3050 W Agua Fria Fwy Ste 250, Phoenix, AZ 85027
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Deer Valley Charter Schools Inc. (79496)
- Arizona districts by spending per studentDeer Valley Charter Schools Inc. (79496) ranks 458 of 475 Arizona districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($7,462).#458 of 475
- Every school district in ArizonaDeer Valley Charter Schools Inc. (79496) is the number 631 by size of 661 Arizona districts, with 26 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#631 of 661
- Mobile Elementary District (4253)The next larger Arizona district: 30 students in fall 2022, $28,733 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$28,733
- Kestrel Schools Inc. (79065)The next smaller Arizona district: 23 students in fall 2022, $7,304 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$7,304
- Compare Deer Valley Charter Schools Inc. (79496) with Mobile Elementary District (4253)Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Deer Valley Academy, its largest high school11 students in 2024-25.11
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Deer Valley Charter Schools Inc. (79496)
How many schools and students are in Deer Valley Charter Schools Inc. (79496)?
One school was open in 2024-25 (1 high), enrolling 11 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Deer Valley Charter Schools Inc. (79496) spend per student?
$7,462 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Arizona median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $11,993 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.Where does Deer Valley Charter Schools Inc. (79496)'s money come from?
$506,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 66.6% state, 7.5% local and 25.9% federal (NCES F-33).What is Deer Valley Charter Schools Inc. (79496)'s NCES district ID?
0400278. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25