Valley Preparatory Academy

Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Tempe, Arizona

Valley Preparatory Academy in Tempe, Arizona enrolled 30 students in 2024-25 with 6.5 full-time teachers, 4.6 students per teacher against the Arizona high-school median of 18.7. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, under 50% of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (Arizona: 34%).

Enrollment rose 30% from 2022-23 to 2024-25

23 students in 2022-23, 30 students in 2023-24, 30 students in 2024-25.

Students enrolled at Valley Preparatory Academy by school year2022-23: 23, 2023-24: 30, 2024-25: 3001020302022-23232023-24302024-2530
Students enrolled at Valley Preparatory Academy by school year2022-23: 23, 2023-24: 30, 2024-25: 3001020302022-23232023-24302024-2530
Students enrolled at Valley Preparatory Academy by school year2022-23: 23, 2023-24: 30, 2024-25: 3001020302022-23232023-24302024-2530
Students enrolled at Valley Preparatory Academy by school year2022-23: 23, 2023-24: 30, 2024-25: 3001020302022-23232023-24302024-2530
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2323not reportednot reported
2023-2430not reportednot reported
2024-25306.54.6

4.6 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 99 of every 100 Arizona high schools

Among the 419 Arizona high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 18.7; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Arizona high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 94.4; This school 4.6; state median 18.7.3 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherThis school 4.6state median 18.7U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Arizona high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 94.4; This school 4.6; state median 18.7.3 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherThis school 4.6state median 18.7U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Arizona high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 94.4; This school 4.6; state median 18.7.3 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherThis school 4.6state median 18.7U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Arizona high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 94.4; This school 4.6; state median 18.7.3 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherThis school 4.6state median 18.7U.S. 14.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Valley Preparatory Academy enrolled 29 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

56.7% of students were Hispanic, 26.7% White, 6.7% Black in 2024-25.

  1. Hispanic56.7%
  2. White26.7%
  3. Black6.7%
  4. Asian3.3%
  5. American Indian3.3%
  6. Pacific Islander3.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2022-23

In 2022-23, the students tested at Valley Preparatory Academy scored proficient or above: under 50% in math, against 34% in math across Arizona. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Arizona, not across states. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23.

Students proficient or above, 2022-23
SubjectThis schoolIts districtArizona
Mathunder 50%not published34%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express; for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

High schools in Tempe

2 public high schools in Tempe report 2024-25 enrollment; Valley Preparatory Academy is number 2 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Ombudsman - Charter Northeast9331.0not reported
Valley Preparatory Academy304.6not reported

All public schools in Tempe →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Valley Preparatory Academy

  1. EVIT - McClintock High SchoolThe nearest public high school, 0.9 miles away: 1 student (2024-25).0.9 mi
  2. Mcclintock High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 0.9 miles away: 1,781 students, 21.7 per teacher (2024-25).0.9 mi
  3. Compare Valley Preparatory Academy with EVIT - McClintock High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Kestrel Schools Inc. (79065) spends per student$7,304 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$7,304
  5. The largest public schools in ArizonaValley Preparatory Academy is the number 449 by size of 580 Arizona high schools open in 2024-25.#449 of 580
  6. Arizona schools by students per teacher4.6 students per teacher here against the Arizona median of 18.7 for high schools.4.6:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Valley Preparatory Academy

  1. How many students attend Valley Preparatory Academy?
    30 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 23 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Tempe, AZ.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Valley Preparatory Academy?
    4.6 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Arizona median for high schools is 18.7. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Valley Preparatory Academy a Title I school?
    Valley Preparatory Academy was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Valley Preparatory Academy do on state tests?
    In 2022-23, the students tested at Valley Preparatory Academy scored proficient or above: under 50% in math, against 34% in math across Arizona. Arizona's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Valley Preparatory Academy in?
    Kestrel Schools Inc. (79065), NCES district ID 0400267. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 040026702091 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22