Scholars Academy Sunnyslope (1000377)

Public school district · Maricopa County · Arizona · NCES district ID 0401002

Scholars Academy Sunnyslope (1000377) spent $13,197 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 63% of the other Arizona districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $11,993). Its one school enrolled 337 students in 2024-25; 64.3% of its revenue came from the state.

Spending per student among Arizona districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Scholars Academy Sunnyslope (1000377) in enrollment (199 to 206 students) and Scholars Academy Sunnyslope (1000377) itself.

Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to Scholars Academy Sunnyslope (1000377), FY23Mary C O’Brien Accommodation District $27,922; Seligman Unified District (4472) $19,106; Skyline Prep High School $18,350; International Commerce Secondary Schools Inc. (4334) $15,010; Antelope Union High School District (4506) $15,010; Mexicayotl Academy Inc. (4463) $13,309; Scholars Academy Sunnyslope (1000377) $13,197; Southwest Leadership Academy $12,750; Pensar Academy $11,527; New School For The Arts (4316) $10,389; State median, under 1,000 students $11,993.5k10k15k20k25k30kMary C O’Brien Accommodation D…$27,922Seligman Unified District (447…$19,106Skyline Prep High School$18,350International Commerce Seconda…$15,010Antelope Union High School Dis…$15,010Mexicayotl Academy Inc. (4463)$13,309Scholars Academy Sunnyslope (1…$13,197Southwest Leadership Academy$12,750Pensar Academy$11,527New School For The Arts (4316)$10,389State median, under 1,000 students $11,993
Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to Scholars Academy Sunnyslope (1000377), FY23Mary C O’Brien Accommodation District $27,922; Seligman Unified District (4472) $19,106; Skyline Prep High School $18,350; International Commerce Secondary Schools Inc. (4334) $15,010; Antelope Union High School District (4506) $15,010; Mexicayotl Academy Inc. (4463) $13,309; Scholars Academy Sunnyslope (1000377) $13,197; Southwest Leadership Academy $12,750; Pensar Academy $11,527; New School For The Arts (4316) $10,389; State median, under 1,000 students $11,993.5k10k15k20k25k30kMary C O’Brien Accommodation Distri…$27,922Seligman Unified District (4472)$19,106Skyline Prep High School$18,350International Commerce Secondary Sc…$15,010Antelope Union High School District…$15,010Mexicayotl Academy Inc. (4463)$13,309Scholars Academy Sunnyslope (100037…$13,197Southwest Leadership Academy$12,750Pensar Academy$11,527New School For The Arts (4316)$10,389State median, under 1,000 students $11,993
Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to Scholars Academy Sunnyslope (1000377), FY23Mary C O’Brien Accommodation District $27,922; Seligman Unified District (4472) $19,106; Skyline Prep High School $18,350; International Commerce Secondary Schools Inc. (4334) $15,010; Antelope Union High School District (4506) $15,010; Mexicayotl Academy Inc. (4463) $13,309; Scholars Academy Sunnyslope (1000377) $13,197; Southwest Leadership Academy $12,750; Pensar Academy $11,527; New School For The Arts (4316) $10,389; State median, under 1,000 students $11,993.5k15k25k30kMary C O’Brien Accommodation District$27,922Seligman Unified District (4472)$19,106Skyline Prep High School$18,350International Commerce Secondary Schools In…$15,010Antelope Union High School District (4506)$15,010Mexicayotl Academy Inc. (4463)$13,309Scholars Academy Sunnyslope (1000377)$13,197Southwest Leadership Academy$12,750Pensar Academy$11,527New School For The Arts (4316)$10,389State median, under 1,000 students $11,993
Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to Scholars Academy Sunnyslope (1000377), FY23Mary C O’Brien Accommodation District $27,922; Seligman Unified District (4472) $19,106; Skyline Prep High School $18,350; International Commerce Secondary Schools Inc. (4334) $15,010; Antelope Union High School District (4506) $15,010; Mexicayotl Academy Inc. (4463) $13,309; Scholars Academy Sunnyslope (1000377) $13,197; Southwest Leadership Academy $12,750; Pensar Academy $11,527; New School For The Arts (4316) $10,389; State median, under 1,000 students $11,993.5k15k25k30kMary C O’Brien Accommodation District$27,922Seligman Unified District (4472)$19,106Skyline Prep High School$18,350International Commerce Secondary School…$15,010Antelope Union High School District (45…$15,010Mexicayotl Academy Inc. (4463)$13,309Scholars Academy Sunnyslope (1000377)$13,197Southwest Leadership Academy$12,750Pensar Academy$11,527New School For The Arts (4316)$10,389State median, under 1,000 students $11,993

Where the money came from

$2,958,000 in revenue: 64.3% state, 1.0% local and 34.6% federal. Total spending was $2,688,000, or $13,241 per student; the district reported no capital outlay that year.

Scholars Academy Sunnyslope (1000377) revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $1,903,000; Local $31,000; Federal $1,024,000; total $2,958,000.
  • State$1,903,000 64%
  • Local$31,000 1%
  • Federal$1,024,000 35%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 475 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

203 students in 2022-23, 248 students in 2023-24, 337 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Scholars Academy Sunnyslope (1000377) enrollment by school year2022-23: 203, 2023-24: 248, 2024-25: 33701002003004002022-232032023-242482024-25337
Scholars Academy Sunnyslope (1000377) enrollment by school year2022-23: 203, 2023-24: 248, 2024-25: 33701002003004002022-232032023-242482024-25337
Scholars Academy Sunnyslope (1000377) enrollment by school year2022-23: 203, 2023-24: 248, 2024-25: 33701002003004002022-232032023-242482024-25337
Scholars Academy Sunnyslope (1000377) enrollment by school year2022-23: 203, 2023-24: 248, 2024-25: 33701002003004002022-232032023-242482024-25337

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23203not reportednot reported
2023-24248not reportednot reported
2024-2533722.015.3

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Scholars Academy Sunnyslope (1000377) scored proficient or above: 10% or less in reading and 10% or less in math, against 40.4% in reading and 34.8% in math across Arizona. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Arizona, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtArizonaStudents tested
Reading and language arts10% or less40.4%46
Math10% or less34.8%50

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

1 elementary school, 337 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Scholars Academy Sunnyslope33715.370.9%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Scholars Academy Sunnyslope (1000377)

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Scholars Academy Sunnyslope (1000377)

  1. Arizona districts by spending per studentScholars Academy Sunnyslope (1000377) ranks 178 of 475 Arizona districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($13,197).#178 of 475
  2. Every school district in ArizonaScholars Academy Sunnyslope (1000377) is the number 437 by size of 661 Arizona districts, with 203 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#437 of 661
  3. Mexicayotl Academy Inc. (4463)The next larger Arizona district: 204 students in fall 2022, $13,309 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,309
  4. International Commerce Secondary Schools Inc. (4334)The next smaller Arizona district: 200 students in fall 2022, $15,010 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,010
  5. Compare Scholars Academy Sunnyslope (1000377) with Mexicayotl Academy Inc. (4463)Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Scholars Academy Sunnyslope (1000377)

  1. How many schools and students are in Scholars Academy Sunnyslope (1000377)?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 elementary), enrolling 337 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Scholars Academy Sunnyslope (1000377) spend per student?
    $13,197 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Arizona median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $11,993 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. Where does Scholars Academy Sunnyslope (1000377)'s money come from?
    $2,958,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 64.3% state, 1.0% local and 34.6% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How do students in Scholars Academy Sunnyslope (1000377) do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Scholars Academy Sunnyslope (1000377) scored proficient or above: 10% or less in reading and 10% or less in math, against 40.4% in reading and 34.8% in math across Arizona. Arizona's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  5. What is Scholars Academy Sunnyslope (1000377)'s NCES district ID?
    0401002. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25