Student Choice High School
Listed by NCES as GAR LLC dba Student Choice High School (78997) (district ID 0400273)
Public school district · Maricopa County · Arizona · NCES district ID 0400273
Student Choice High School spent $9,768 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 69% of the other Arizona districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $10,493). Its 2 schools enrolled 1,741 students in 2024-25; 92.2% of its revenue came from the state. Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 35% (Arizona: 77.8%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Arizona districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Student Choice High School in enrollment (1,823 to 2,263 students) and Student Choice High School itself.
Where the money came from
$20,735,000 in revenue: 92.2% state, not reported local and 7.8% federal. Total spending was $19,926,000, or $9,768 per student; the district reported no capital outlay that year.
- State$19,126,000 92%
- Local$0 0%
- Federal$1,609,000 8%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 157 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
2,040 students in 2022-23, 2,016 students in 2023-24, 1,741 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 2,040 | not reported | not reported |
| 2023-24 | 2,016 | not reported | not reported |
| 2024-25 | 1,741 | 29.0 | 60.0 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Student Choice High School scored proficient or above: 11% in reading and 10% in math, against 40.4% in reading and 34.8% in math across Arizona. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Arizona, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Arizona | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 11% | 40.4% | 275 |
| Math | 10% | 34.8% | 275 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
35% of the 912 students in Student Choice High School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 77.8% across Arizona. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Arizona | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 35% | 77.8% |
| Students in the class | 912 | 93,470 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
2 high schools, 1,741 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Student Choice High School | 1,540 | 61.6 | not reported | Not Title I |
| Student Choice High School | 201 | 50.3 | not reported | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Student Choice High School
- Website: studentchoicehighschool.com
- Phone: (602) 334-4104
- Office: 1833 N Scottsdale Rd, Tempe, AZ 85281
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Student Choice High School
- Arizona districts by spending per studentStudent Choice High School ranks 109 of 157 Arizona districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($9,768).#109 of 157
- Every school district in ArizonaStudent Choice High School is the number 93 by size of 661 Arizona districts, with 2,040 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#93 of 661
- Balsz School DistrictThe next larger Arizona district: 2,176 students in fall 2022, $17,133 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$17,133
- Arizona Community Development Corporation (79947)The next smaller Arizona district: 2,038 students in fall 2022, $4,999 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$4,999
- Compare Student Choice High School with Balsz School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Student Choice High School, its largest high school1,540 students in 2024-25, 61.6 per teacher.1,540
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Student Choice High School
How many schools and students are in Student Choice High School?
2 schools were open in 2024-25 (2 high), enrolling 1,741 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Student Choice High School spend per student?
$9,768 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Arizona median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $10,493 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.Where does Student Choice High School's money come from?
$20,735,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 92.2% state, not reported local and 7.8% federal (NCES F-33).How do students in Student Choice High School do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Student Choice High School scored proficient or above: 11% in reading and 10% in math, against 40.4% in reading and 34.8% in math across Arizona. Arizona's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Student Choice High School?
35% of the 912 students in Student Choice High School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 77.8% across Arizona. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Student Choice High School's NCES district ID?
0400273. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25