Kaizen Education Foundation dba Vista Grove Prepar (79871)

Public school district · Maricopa County · Arizona · NCES district ID 0400351

Kaizen Education Foundation dba Vista Grove Prepar (79871) spent $19,355 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 84% of the other Arizona districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $11,993). Its one school enrolled 31 students in 2024-25; 55.5% of its revenue came from the state.

Spending per student among Arizona districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Kaizen Education Foundation dba Vista Grove Prepar (79871) in enrollment (26 to 38 students) and Kaizen Education Foundation dba Vista Grove Prepar (79871) itself.

Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to Kaizen Education Foundation dba Vista Grove Prepar (79871), FY23Yarnell Elementary District (4485) $43,355; Sentinel Elementary District (4250) $43,079; Skull Valley Elementary District (4478) $31,968; Mobile Elementary District (4253) $28,733; Ash Creek Elementary District (4187) $26,548; Yucca Elementary District (4377) $21,421; Double Adobe Elementary District (4179) $21,094; Kaizen Education Foundation dba Vista Grove Prepar (79871) $19,355; James Sandoval Preparatory High School (79475) $8,914; Deer Valley Charter Schools Inc. (79496) $7,462; State median, under 1,000 students $11,993.010k20k30k40k50kYarnell Elementary District (4…$43,355Sentinel Elementary District (…$43,079Skull Valley Elementary Distri…$31,968Mobile Elementary District (42…$28,733Ash Creek Elementary District …$26,548Yucca Elementary District (437…$21,421Double Adobe Elementary Distri…$21,094Kaizen Education Foundation db…$19,355James Sandoval Preparatory Hig…$8,914Deer Valley Charter Schools In…$7,462State median, under 1,000 students $11,993
Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to Kaizen Education Foundation dba Vista Grove Prepar (79871), FY23Yarnell Elementary District (4485) $43,355; Sentinel Elementary District (4250) $43,079; Skull Valley Elementary District (4478) $31,968; Mobile Elementary District (4253) $28,733; Ash Creek Elementary District (4187) $26,548; Yucca Elementary District (4377) $21,421; Double Adobe Elementary District (4179) $21,094; Kaizen Education Foundation dba Vista Grove Prepar (79871) $19,355; James Sandoval Preparatory High School (79475) $8,914; Deer Valley Charter Schools Inc. (79496) $7,462; State median, under 1,000 students $11,993.010k20k30k40k50kYarnell Elementary District (4485)$43,355Sentinel Elementary District (4250)$43,079Skull Valley Elementary District (4…$31,968Mobile Elementary District (4253)$28,733Ash Creek Elementary District (4187)$26,548Yucca Elementary District (4377)$21,421Double Adobe Elementary District (4…$21,094Kaizen Education Foundation dba Vis…$19,355James Sandoval Preparatory High Sch…$8,914Deer Valley Charter Schools Inc. (7…$7,462State median, under 1,000 students $11,993
Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to Kaizen Education Foundation dba Vista Grove Prepar (79871), FY23Yarnell Elementary District (4485) $43,355; Sentinel Elementary District (4250) $43,079; Skull Valley Elementary District (4478) $31,968; Mobile Elementary District (4253) $28,733; Ash Creek Elementary District (4187) $26,548; Yucca Elementary District (4377) $21,421; Double Adobe Elementary District (4179) $21,094; Kaizen Education Foundation dba Vista Grove Prepar (79871) $19,355; James Sandoval Preparatory High School (79475) $8,914; Deer Valley Charter Schools Inc. (79496) $7,462; State median, under 1,000 students $11,993.020k40k50kYarnell Elementary District (4485)$43,355Sentinel Elementary District (4250)$43,079Skull Valley Elementary District (4478)$31,968Mobile Elementary District (4253)$28,733Ash Creek Elementary District (4187)$26,548Yucca Elementary District (4377)$21,421Double Adobe Elementary District (4179)$21,094Kaizen Education Foundation dba Vista Grove…$19,355James Sandoval Preparatory High School (794…$8,914Deer Valley Charter Schools Inc. (79496)$7,462State median, under 1,000 students $11,993
Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to Kaizen Education Foundation dba Vista Grove Prepar (79871), FY23Yarnell Elementary District (4485) $43,355; Sentinel Elementary District (4250) $43,079; Skull Valley Elementary District (4478) $31,968; Mobile Elementary District (4253) $28,733; Ash Creek Elementary District (4187) $26,548; Yucca Elementary District (4377) $21,421; Double Adobe Elementary District (4179) $21,094; Kaizen Education Foundation dba Vista Grove Prepar (79871) $19,355; James Sandoval Preparatory High School (79475) $8,914; Deer Valley Charter Schools Inc. (79496) $7,462; State median, under 1,000 students $11,993.020k40k50kYarnell Elementary District (4485)$43,355Sentinel Elementary District (4250)$43,079Skull Valley Elementary District (4478)$31,968Mobile Elementary District (4253)$28,733Ash Creek Elementary District (4187)$26,548Yucca Elementary District (4377)$21,421Double Adobe Elementary District (4179)$21,094Kaizen Education Foundation dba Vista G…$19,355James Sandoval Preparatory High School…$8,914Deer Valley Charter Schools Inc. (79496)$7,462State median, under 1,000 students $11,993

Where the money came from

$614,000 in revenue: 55.5% state, 0.2% local and 44.3% federal. Total spending including $97,000 of capital outlay was $698,000, or $22,516 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Kaizen Education Foundation dba Vista Grove Prepar (79871) revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $341,000; Local $1,000; Federal $272,000; total $614,000.
  • State$341,000 56%
  • Local$1,000 0%
  • Federal$272,000 44%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 475 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2023-24

31 students in 2022-23, 29 students in 2023-24, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Kaizen Education Foundation dba Vista Grove Prepar (79871) enrollment by school year2022-23: 31, 2023-24: 290102030402022-23312023-2429
Kaizen Education Foundation dba Vista Grove Prepar (79871) enrollment by school year2022-23: 31, 2023-24: 290102030402022-23312023-2429
Kaizen Education Foundation dba Vista Grove Prepar (79871) enrollment by school year2022-23: 31, 2023-24: 290102030402022-23312023-2429
Kaizen Education Foundation dba Vista Grove Prepar (79871) enrollment by school year2022-23: 31, 2023-24: 290102030402022-23312023-2429

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2331not reportednot reported
2023-2429not reportednot reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Kaizen Education Foundation dba Vista Grove Prepar (79871) scored proficient or above: 20% or less in reading and 20% or less in math, against 40.4% in reading and 34.8% in math across Arizona. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Arizona, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtArizonaStudents tested
Reading and language arts20% or less40.4%30
Math20% or less34.8%29

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

1 other school, 31 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Vista Grove Preparatory Academy Middle School31not reported77.4%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Kaizen Education Foundation dba Vista Grove Prepar (79871)

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Kaizen Education Foundation dba Vista Grove Prepar (79871)

  1. Arizona districts by spending per studentKaizen Education Foundation dba Vista Grove Prepar (79871) ranks 79 of 475 Arizona districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($19,355).#79 of 475
  2. Every school district in ArizonaKaizen Education Foundation dba Vista Grove Prepar (79871) is the number 628 by size of 661 Arizona districts, with 31 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#628 of 661
  3. Double Adobe Elementary District (4179)The next larger Arizona district: 32 students in fall 2022, $21,094 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$21,094
  4. Mobile Elementary District (4253)The next smaller Arizona district: 30 students in fall 2022, $28,733 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$28,733
  5. Compare Kaizen Education Foundation dba Vista Grove Prepar (79871) with Double Adobe Elementary District (4179)Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Kaizen Education Foundation dba Vista Grove Prepar (79871)

  1. How many schools and students are in Kaizen Education Foundation dba Vista Grove Prepar (79871)?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 other), enrolling 31 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Kaizen Education Foundation dba Vista Grove Prepar (79871) spend per student?
    $19,355 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Arizona median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $11,993 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. Where does Kaizen Education Foundation dba Vista Grove Prepar (79871)'s money come from?
    $614,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 55.5% state, 0.2% local and 44.3% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How do students in Kaizen Education Foundation dba Vista Grove Prepar (79871) do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Kaizen Education Foundation dba Vista Grove Prepar (79871) scored proficient or above: 20% or less in reading and 20% or less in math, against 40.4% in reading and 34.8% in math across Arizona. Arizona's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  5. What is Kaizen Education Foundation dba Vista Grove Prepar (79871)'s NCES district ID?
    0400351. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25