Wickenburg Unified School District #9
Listed by NCES as Wickenburg Unified District (4236) (district ID 0409190)
Public school district · Maricopa County · Arizona · NCES district ID 0409190
Wickenburg Unified School District #9 spent $11,366 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 70% of the other Arizona districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $10,493). Its 5 schools enrolled 1,079 students in 2024-25; 25.1% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,263 per student, up 12.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 60-64% (Arizona: 77.8%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Arizona districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Wickenburg Unified School District #9 in enrollment (1,235 to 1,349 students) and Wickenburg Unified School District #9 itself.
Where the money came from
$18,775,000 in revenue: 25.1% state, 64.3% local and 10.7% federal. Total spending including $982,000 of capital outlay was $16,003,000, or $12,864 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$4,705,000 25%
- Local$12,065,000 64%
- Federal$2,005,000 11%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 157 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
1,298 students in 2022-23, 1,250 students in 2023-24, 1,079 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 1,298 | 71.4 | 18.2 |
| 2023-24 | 1,250 | 77.9 | 16.0 |
| 2024-25 | 1,079 | 65.4 | 16.5 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$4,120,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,312 per student
Wickenburg Unified School District #9 booked $4,120,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 71 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $57,735 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 23 in 100 Arizona districts with a figure (state median $62,248, 172 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Arizona teacher salary at $54,580 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $3,362,000 | 81.6% |
| Special education | $508,000 | 12.3% |
| Vocational | $174,000 | 4.2% |
| Other programs | $76,000 | 1.8% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $2,928 in 2018-19, $2,846 in 2019-20, $3,408 in 2020-21, $3,176 in 2021-22, $3,312 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Wickenburg Unified School District #9 scored proficient or above: 36% in reading and 35% in math, against 40.4% in reading and 34.8% in math across Arizona. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Arizona, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Arizona | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 36% | 40.4% | 711 |
| Math | 35% | 34.8% | 715 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
60-64% of the 141 students in Wickenburg Unified School District #9's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 77.8% across Arizona. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Arizona | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 60‑64% | 77.8% |
| Students in the class | 141 | 93,470 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
2 elementary schools, 544 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hassayampa Elementary School | 282 | 15.5 | 43.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Festival Foothills Elementary School | 262 | 22.3 | 24.8% | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 middle school, 118 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vulture Peak Middle School | 118 | 11.7 | 43.8% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 high school, 384 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wickenburg High School | 384 | 15.7 | 33.9% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 other school, 33 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wickenburg Virtual Academy | 33 | 41.3 | not reported | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Wickenburg Unified School District #9
- Website: wickenburgschools.org
- Phone: (928) 668-5350
- Office: 101 Coconino St, Wickenburg, AZ 85390
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Wickenburg Unified School District #9
- Arizona districts by spending per studentWickenburg Unified School District #9 ranks 48 of 157 Arizona districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($11,366).#48 of 157
- Every school district in ArizonaWickenburg Unified School District #9 is the number 122 by size of 661 Arizona districts, with 1,298 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#122 of 661
- Legacy Traditional School - Avondale (91135)The next larger Arizona district: 1,305 students in fall 2022, $8,479 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$8,479
- Champion SchoolsThe next smaller Arizona district: 1,274 students in fall 2022, $9,297 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$9,297
- Compare Wickenburg Unified School District #9 with Legacy Traditional School - Avondale (91135)Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Wickenburg High School, its largest high school384 students in 2024-25, 15.7 per teacher.384
- Teacher salary spending across ArizonaWickenburg Unified School District #9 spent $57,735 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $62,248); spending, not a salary.$57,735
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Wickenburg Unified School District #9
How many schools and students are in Wickenburg Unified School District #9?
5 schools were open in 2024-25 (2 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high, 1 other), enrolling 1,079 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Wickenburg Unified School District #9 spend per student?
$11,366 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Arizona median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $10,493 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,263 per student, up 12.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Wickenburg Unified School District #9's money come from?
$18,775,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 25.1% state, 64.3% local and 10.7% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Wickenburg Unified School District #9 live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 157 of the 1,447 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 10.9%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Wickenburg Unified School District #9 spend on teacher salaries?
$4,120,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,312 per student. Divided by the 71 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $57,735 per teacher, more than 23 in 100 Arizona districts (state median $62,248). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Arizona teacher salary at $54,580 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Wickenburg Unified School District #9 do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Wickenburg Unified School District #9 scored proficient or above: 36% in reading and 35% in math, against 40.4% in reading and 34.8% in math across Arizona. Arizona's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Wickenburg Unified School District #9?
60-64% of the 141 students in Wickenburg Unified School District #9's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 77.8% across Arizona. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Wickenburg Unified School District #9's NCES district ID?
0409190. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25