Holland Patent Central School District

Public school district · Oneida County · New York · NCES district ID 3614580

Holland Patent Central School District spent $26,659 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 51% of the other New York districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $26,567). Its 4 schools enrolled 1,215 students in 2024-25; 56.4% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $27,734 per student, up 4.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90-94% (New York: 87.2%).

Spending per student among New York districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Holland Patent Central in enrollment (1,296 to 1,317 students) and Holland Patent Central itself.

Current spending per student, New York districts closest in size to Holland Patent Central, FY23Blind Brook-Rye Union Free $35,488; Sherburne-Earlville Central $27,938; Newfane Central $26,827; Holland Patent Central $26,659; Akron Central $24,262; Cazenovia Central $23,189; Fonda-Fultonville Central Schools $21,498; Lowville Academy & Central $20,877; True North Rochester Preparatory Charter School $19,369; Success Academy Charter School-Bronx 3 $17,915; State median, 1,000+ students $26,567.10k20k30k40kBlind Brook-Rye Union Free$35,488Sherburne-Earlville Central$27,938Newfane Central$26,827Holland Patent Central$26,659Akron Central$24,262Cazenovia Central$23,189Fonda-Fultonville Central Scho…$21,498Lowville Academy & Central$20,877True North Rochester Preparato…$19,369Success Academy Charter School…$17,915State median, 1,000+ students $26,567
Current spending per student, New York districts closest in size to Holland Patent Central, FY23Blind Brook-Rye Union Free $35,488; Sherburne-Earlville Central $27,938; Newfane Central $26,827; Holland Patent Central $26,659; Akron Central $24,262; Cazenovia Central $23,189; Fonda-Fultonville Central Schools $21,498; Lowville Academy & Central $20,877; True North Rochester Preparatory Charter School $19,369; Success Academy Charter School-Bronx 3 $17,915; State median, 1,000+ students $26,567.10k20k30k40kBlind Brook-Rye Union Free$35,488Sherburne-Earlville Central$27,938Newfane Central$26,827Holland Patent Central$26,659Akron Central$24,262Cazenovia Central$23,189Fonda-Fultonville Central Schools$21,498Lowville Academy & Central$20,877True North Rochester Preparatory Ch…$19,369Success Academy Charter School-Bron…$17,915State median, 1,000+ students $26,567
Current spending per student, New York districts closest in size to Holland Patent Central, FY23Blind Brook-Rye Union Free $35,488; Sherburne-Earlville Central $27,938; Newfane Central $26,827; Holland Patent Central $26,659; Akron Central $24,262; Cazenovia Central $23,189; Fonda-Fultonville Central Schools $21,498; Lowville Academy & Central $20,877; True North Rochester Preparatory Charter School $19,369; Success Academy Charter School-Bronx 3 $17,915; State median, 1,000+ students $26,567.10k20k30k40kBlind Brook-Rye Union Free$35,488Sherburne-Earlville Central$27,938Newfane Central$26,827Holland Patent Central$26,659Akron Central$24,262Cazenovia Central$23,189Fonda-Fultonville Central Schools$21,498Lowville Academy & Central$20,877True North Rochester Preparatory Charter Sc…$19,369Success Academy Charter School-Bronx 3$17,915State median, 1,000+ students $26,567
Current spending per student, New York districts closest in size to Holland Patent Central, FY23Blind Brook-Rye Union Free $35,488; Sherburne-Earlville Central $27,938; Newfane Central $26,827; Holland Patent Central $26,659; Akron Central $24,262; Cazenovia Central $23,189; Fonda-Fultonville Central Schools $21,498; Lowville Academy & Central $20,877; True North Rochester Preparatory Charter School $19,369; Success Academy Charter School-Bronx 3 $17,915; State median, 1,000+ students $26,567.10k20k30k40kBlind Brook-Rye Union Free$35,488Sherburne-Earlville Central$27,938Newfane Central$26,827Holland Patent Central$26,659Akron Central$24,262Cazenovia Central$23,189Fonda-Fultonville Central Schools$21,498Lowville Academy & Central$20,877True North Rochester Preparatory Charte…$19,369Success Academy Charter School-Bronx 3$17,915State median, 1,000+ students $26,567

Where the money came from

$38,600,000 in revenue: 56.4% state, 36.2% local and 7.4% federal. Total spending including $617,000 of capital outlay was $46,317,000, or $35,683 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Holland Patent Central School District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $21,770,000; Local $13,980,000; Federal $2,850,000; total $38,600,000.
  • State$21,770,000 56%
  • Local$13,980,000 36%
  • Federal$2,850,000 7%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 440 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

1,246 students in 2022-23, 1,241 students in 2023-24, 1,215 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Holland Patent Central School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,246, 2023-24: 1,241, 2024-25: 1,21505001k1.5k2022-231,2462023-241,2412024-251,215
Holland Patent Central School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,246, 2023-24: 1,241, 2024-25: 1,21505001k1.5k2022-231,2462023-241,2412024-251,215
Holland Patent Central School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,246, 2023-24: 1,241, 2024-25: 1,21505001k1.5k2022-231,2462023-241,2412024-251,215
Holland Patent Central School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,246, 2023-24: 1,241, 2024-25: 1,21505001k1.5k2022-231,2462023-241,2412024-251,215

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231,246122.010.2
2023-241,241109.211.4
2024-251,215117.610.3

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$8,516,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $6,561 per student

Holland Patent Central School District booked $8,516,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 122 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $69,803 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 27 in 100 New York districts with a figure (state median $80,291, 622 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average New York teacher salary at $92,222 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$6,113,00071.8%
Special education$2,021,00023.7%
Other programs$382,0004.5%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $5,832 in 2018-19, $5,984 in 2019-20, $6,389 in 2020-21, $6,342 in 2021-22, $6,561 in 2022-23.

Holland Patent Central School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,832, 2019-20: $5,984, 2020-21: $6,389, 2021-22: $6,342, 2022-23: $6,56102k4k6k8k2018-19$5,8322019-20$5,9842020-21$6,3892021-22$6,3422022-23$6,561
Holland Patent Central School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,832, 2019-20: $5,984, 2020-21: $6,389, 2021-22: $6,342, 2022-23: $6,56102k4k6k8k2018-19$5,8322019-20$5,9842020-21$6,3892021-22$6,3422022-23$6,561
Holland Patent Central School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,832, 2019-20: $5,984, 2020-21: $6,389, 2021-22: $6,342, 2022-23: $6,56102k4k6k8k2018-19$5,8322019-20$5,9842020-21$6,3892021-22$6,3422022-23$6,561
Holland Patent Central School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,832, 2019-20: $5,984, 2020-21: $6,389, 2021-22: $6,342, 2022-23: $6,56102k4k6k8k2018-19$5,8322019-20$5,9842020-21$6,3892021-22$6,3422022-23$6,561

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Holland Patent Central School District scored proficient or above: 45-49% in reading and 29-34% in math, against 47% in reading and 40% in math across New York. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within New York, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtNew YorkStudents tested
Reading and language arts45-49%47%411
Math29-34%40%392

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

90-94% of the 107 students in Holland Patent Central School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.2% across New York. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtNew York
Four-year graduation rate90‑94%87.2%
Students in the class107202,009

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

2 elementary schools, 563 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
General William Floyd Elementary School31411.021.3%Targeted program
Holland Patent Elementary School24911.829.3%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 261 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Holland Patent Middle School2619.733.7%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 391 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Holland Patent Central High School3919.533.8%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Holland Patent Central School District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Holland Patent Central School District

  1. New York districts by spending per studentHolland Patent Central School District ranks 217 of 440 New York districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($26,659).#217 of 440
  2. Every school district in New YorkHolland Patent Central School District is the number 391 by size of 1,104 New York districts, with 1,298 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#391 of 1,104
  3. True North Rochester Preparatory Charter SchoolThe next larger New York district: 1,301 students in fall 2022, $19,369 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$19,369
  4. Sherburne-Earlville Central School DistrictThe next smaller New York district: 1,297 students in fall 2022, $27,938 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$27,938
  5. Compare Holland Patent Central School District with True North Rochester Preparatory Charter SchoolEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Holland Patent Central High School, its largest high school391 students in 2024-25, 9.5 per teacher.391
  7. Teacher salary spending across New YorkHolland Patent Central School District spent $69,803 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $80,291); spending, not a salary.$69,803
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Holland Patent Central School District

  1. How many schools and students are in Holland Patent Central School District?
    4 schools were open in 2024-25 (2 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 1,215 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Holland Patent Central School District spend per student?
    $26,659 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the New York median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $26,567 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $27,734 per student, up 4.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Holland Patent Central School District's money come from?
    $38,600,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 56.4% state, 36.2% local and 7.4% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Holland Patent Central School District live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 241 of the 1,525 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 15.8%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Holland Patent Central School District spend on teacher salaries?
    $8,516,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $6,561 per student. Divided by the 122 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $69,803 per teacher, more than 27 in 100 New York districts (state median $80,291). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average New York teacher salary at $92,222 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Holland Patent Central School District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Holland Patent Central School District scored proficient or above: 45-49% in reading and 29-34% in math, against 47% in reading and 40% in math across New York. New York's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Holland Patent Central School District?
    90-94% of the 107 students in Holland Patent Central School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.2% across New York. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Holland Patent Central School District's NCES district ID?
    3614580. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25